IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6947]

1) The increase in demand for sport utility vehicles has taken a toll (a)/ on the sedan segment as launches in the segment (b)/ has also dried up. Maruti’s new generation Dzire and Honda’s new generation Amaze have been (c)/ the only two successful product introductions in the segment, in the last two financial years. (d)

a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
e) No error.

2) “The rating revision also factors in the challenges (a)/ in terms of maintaining the asset quality, given (b)/ the continuous slowdown in the real estate sector because (c)/ of subdued sales and increasing funding challenges,” the agency said. (d)

a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
e) No error.

3) To accommodate disenfranchised persons, detention camps have been (a)/ setted up across the state. At present,(b)/ there are six existing detention centres in Assam’s Goalpara, Dibrugarh, Jorhat, Silchar, Kokrajhar and Tezpur, (c)/ where district jails have been converted to camps.

a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
e) No error.

4) According to the rating agency, the rating remains (a)/ under watch with developing implications (b)/ in light of the merger proposal among IBHFL (c)/ and Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB). (d)

a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
e) No error.

5)  Adequate opportunity of being heard has been given to all persons at every stage of the process. (a)/ The entire process is conducted as per statutory provisions and (b)/ due procedure followed at every stage,” (c)/ said a central government official, seeking anonymity.(d)

a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
e) No error.

Direction (6-10) :

(a) While there may be some geographical synergies between the banks being merged, unless they realise cost synergies through branch and staff rationalisation, the mergers may not mean much to them or to the economy.

(b) Mergers are driven by synergies — in products, costs, business, geographies or technology and the most important, cost synergies.

(c) The jury is, of course, out on whether this strategy will succeed.

(d) The bottomline is clear: to create banks of global level that can leverage economies of scale and balance sheet size to serve the needs of a $5-trillion economy by 2025.

(e) For its sheer magnitude, the scale and the ability to disrupt the status quo, the mega bank mergers announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Friday must go down as the most significant the banking industry has seen in the five decades since nationalisation.

6) Which is the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
e) e

7) Which is the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
e) e

8) Which is the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
e) e

9) Which is the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
e) e

10) What is the LAST sentence after rearrangement?

a) a
b) b
c) c
d) d
e) e

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: a

The increase in demand for sport utility vehicles have taken a toll on the sedan segment as launches in the segment has also dried up. Maruti’s new generation Dzire and Honda’s new generation Amaze have been the only two successful product introductions in the segment, in the last two financial years.

2) Answer: c

“The rating revision also factors in the challenges in terms of maintaining the asset quality, given the continued slowdown in the real estate sector because of subdued sales and increasing funding challenges,” the agency said.

3) Answer: b

To accommodate disenfranchised persons, detention camps have been set up across the state. At present, there are six existing detention centres in Assam’s Goalpara, Dibrugarh, Jorhat, Silchar, Kokrajhar and Tezpur, where district jails have been converted to camps.

4) Answer: c

According to the rating agency, the rating remains under watch with developing implications in light of the merger proposal between IBHFL and Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB).

5) Answer: e

Adequate opportunity of being heard has been given to all persons at every stage of the process. The entire process is conducted as per statutory provisions and due procedure followed at every stage,” said a central government official, seeking anonymity.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: e

(a) For its sheer magnitude, the scale and the ability to disrupt the status quo, the mega bank mergers announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Friday must go down as the most significant the banking industry has seen in the five decades since nationalisation.

(b) The bottomline is clear: to create banks of global level that can leverage economies of scale and balance sheet size to serve the needs of a $5-trillion economy by 2025.

(c) The jury is, of course, out on whether this strategy will succeed.

(d) Mergers are driven by synergies — in products, costs, business, geographies or technology and the most important, cost synergies.

(e) While there may be some geographical synergies between the banks being merged, unless they realise cost synergies through branch and staff rationalisation, the mergers may not mean much to them or to the economy.

6) Answer: d

(a) For its sheer magnitude, the scale and the ability to disrupt the status quo, the mega bank mergers announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Friday must go down as the most significant the banking industry has seen in the five decades since nationalisation.

(b) The bottomline is clear: to create banks of global level that can leverage

economies of scale and balance sheet size to serve the needs of a $5-trillion economy by 2025.

(c) The jury is, of course, out on whether this strategy will succeed.

(d) Mergers are driven by synergies — in products, costs, business, geographies or technology and the most important, cost synergies.

(e) While there may be some geographical synergies between the banks being merged, unless they realise cost synergies through branch and staff rationalisation, the mergers may not mean much to them or to the economy.

7) Answer:  c

(a) For its sheer magnitude, the scale and the ability to disrupt the status quo, the mega bank mergers announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Friday must go down as the most significant the banking industry has seen in the five decades since nationalisation.

(b) The bottomline is clear: to create banks of global level that can leverage

economies of scale and balance sheet size to serve the needs of a $5-trillion economy by 2025.

(c) The jury is, of course, out on whether this strategy will succeed.

(d) Mergers are driven by synergies — in products, costs, business, geographies or technology and the most important, cost synergies.

(e) While there may be some geographical synergies between the banks being merged, unless they realise cost synergies through branch and staff rationalisation, the mergers may not mean much to them or to the economy.

8) Answer: b

(a) For its sheer magnitude, the scale and the ability to disrupt the status quo, the mega bank mergers announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Friday must go down as the most significant the banking industry has seen in the five decades since nationalisation.

(b) The bottomline is clear: to create banks of global level that can leverage

economies of scale and balance sheet size to serve the needs of a $5-trillion economy by 2025.

(c) The jury is, of course, out on whether this strategy will succeed.

(d) Mergers are driven by synergies — in products, costs, business, geographies or technology and the most important, cost synergies.

(e) While there may be some geographical synergies between the banks being merged, unless they realise cost synergies through branch and staff rationalisation, the mergers may not mean much to them or to the economy.

10) Answer: a

(a) For its sheer magnitude, the scale and the ability to disrupt the status quo, the mega bank mergers announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on Friday must go down as the most significant the banking industry has seen in the five decades since nationalisation.

(b) The bottomline is clear: to create banks of global level that can leverage

economies of scale and balance sheet size to serve the needs of a $5-trillion economy by 2025.

(c) The jury is, of course, out on whether this strategy will succeed.

(d) Mergers are driven by synergies — in products, costs, business, geographies or technology and the most important, cost synergies.

(e) While there may be some geographical synergies between the banks being merged, unless they realise cost synergies through branch and staff rationalisation, the mergers may not mean much to them or to the economy.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments