IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-9)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 7030]

Direction: (1-5): Which of the following phrases (A), (B) (C) and (D) given below in each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is mark (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) In the deep sea, a group of marine archaeologist called Diving with a Purpose are searching for wrecks of slave-carrying ships and parsing the stories of those transported across the Atlantic.

A) A group of marine archaeologists called Diving with a Purpose are searching for wrecks of slave-carrying ships

B) A group of marine archaeologists called Diving with a Purpose for searching for wrecks of slave-carrying ships

C) Group of marine archaeologists called Diving with a Purpose is searching for wrecks of slave-carrying ships

D) A group of marine archaeologists called Diving with a Purpose is searching for wrecks of slave-carrying ships

E) No correction required

2) The scientists carefully packed the eggs to blocky white coolers and quickly carried them onto waiting helicopter, which ferried them to the airport in Nairobi.

A) To blocky white coolers and quickly carried them onto a waiting helicopter, which ferried them

B) To blocky white coolers and quickly carried them on a waiting helicopter, which ferried them

C) Into blocky white coolers and quickly carried them onto a waiting helicopter, which ferried them

D) Into blocky white coolers and quickly carried them onto a waiting helicopter, that ferried them

E) No correction required

3) The minister went away convinced that a time were ripe to overthrowing the king and seize the throne.

A) The time was ripe to overthrow the king

B) A time was ripe to overthrow the king

C) The times were ripe to overthrow the king

D) The time was ripe to overthrowing the king

E) No correction required

4) In fact, in the past few quarters, there has gradually shift into the loan mix for most banks towards a higher share of retail loans.

A) Has gradual shift in the loan mix for most banks

B) Has been gradual shift in the loan mix for most banks

C) Has been gradually shift in the loan mix for most banks

D) Has been gradual shift into the loan mix to most banks

E) No correction required

5) Unless the birth rate declines, there is no possibility for India to see good days; it is almost impossible.

A) A birth rate decline, there is no possibility for India to see good days

B) A birth rate declines, there is any possibility for India to see good days

C) The birth rate declines, there is any possibilities for India to see good days

D) The birth rate decline, there is no possibility to India to see good days

E) No correction required

Direction (6-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) Conservationists hope that transporting those four to OlPejeta (a)/in their native Africa, with its warmer climate and expansive grasslands, (b)/would inspire them to breed and allow the subspecies to recover(c)/

a) Hoped that transporting those four to OlPejeta

b) To its warmer climate and expansive grasslands

c) Will inspire them to breed

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

7) On the run-up to the meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and U.S. President Donald Trump, (a)/expected on the sidelines of the G7 summit, many in South Block would have hope (b)/that the U.S. President would not make any of his characteristically controversial statements(c)/

a) In the run-up to the meeting

b) Many in South Block would have hoped

c) Not of his characteristically controversial statements

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

8) Even if a southern white rhino cow can carry a northern white rhino fetus (a)/to term—that is uncertain—the northern white rhino calves (b)/might not be genetically diverse enough to sustain a population(c)/

a) Even a southern white rhino cow can carry

b) Which is uncertain

c) May not be genetically diverse enough

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

9) It is the wings of our prayers that count, wings that help us fly to make the impossible possible, (a)/Wings that take us to that unreachable; these are the wings on which we must soar ever so gently, ever so slowly, (b)/but ever forward, ever higher inch by inch; wings that can be so often injured, sometimes weakened, sometimes aching to fold in defeat, even broken(c)/

a) Wing that help us fly to make the impossible possible

b) That are the wings on which we must soar ever so gently

c) Wings that could be so often injured

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

10) China announced on Friday it will hit U.S. imports worth $75 billion (a)/with new tariffs as retaliation for Washington’s planned tariff hikes, (b)/further intensifying the pair’s bruising trade war(c)/

a) In Friday it will hit U.S. imports

b) With new tariffs as retaliation to

c) Further intensify the pair’s

A) Only a

B) Both a and b

C) Only c

D) Both b and c

E) No correction required

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

Statement A is wrong because ‘are’ should be replaced with is as the group is doing same work.

Statement B is wrong because ‘for searching’ should be changed to ‘is’.

Statement C is wrong because ‘a group’ will be more appropriate according to the context.

2) Answer: (c)

Statement A is wrong because ‘to’ should be replaced with ‘into’.

Statement B is wrong because ‘on’ should be replaced with ‘onto’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Statement D is wrong because ‘that’ is incorrect here.

3) Answer: (a)

Statement B is wrong because ‘a time’ should be replaced with ‘the time’ as we are talking about a specific time here.

Statement C is wrong because ‘times were’ should be replaced with ‘time was’.

Statement D is wrong because ‘overthrowing’ is incorrect here.

4) Answer: (b)

Statement A is wrong because ‘has’ should be replaced with ‘has been’.

Statement C is wrong because ‘gradually’ is incorrect here.

Statement D is wrong because ‘into’ should be replaced with ‘in’.

5) Answer: (e)

Bolded statement is correct as it is. Hence answer is E.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

PartA is incorrect as ‘hope’ should be changed to ‘hoped’.

7) Answer: (b)

PartA is incorrect as ‘On’ should be replaced with ‘In’.

Part b is incorrect as ‘hope’ should be replaced with ‘hoped’.

8) Answer: (d)

Bold B is incorrect as ‘that’ should be replaced with ‘which’.

Bold C is incorrect as ‘might’ is incorrect here.

9) Answer: (c)

PartC is incorrect as ‘can be’ is incorrect here.

10) Answer: (e)

The given statement is correct as it is.

Hence correct option is E.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments