SBI Clerk/ IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains English Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk /IDBI and South Indian Bank Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for SBI Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for Repco Bank Clerk Mock Test 2019

Check here for South Indian Bank Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6672]

Direction (1-5): Given below are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as C is fixed and would fit in the third position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions bellow.

A) Which got me thinking: it was no stretch at all to imagine these two talented politicians as prime minister and chancellor, discussing the forthcoming comprehensive spending review.

B) In the atrium of Portcullis House last week, I saw Yvette Cooper and Stella Creasy chatting over a cup of tea.

C) This prompted a further thought: how easy it would be to construct a pretty decent cabinet from Labour’s backbenches: Jess Phillips, Seema Malhotra, Owen Smith, Stephen Kinnock, Gloria De Piero, Angela Eagle and David Lammy for a start.

D) It was a tiny parable, indicative of a gigantic political problem. In my adult life – and I include 1997 – the nation has never been so obviously screaming for a sensible Labour government.

E) Then add in a handful of existing frontbenchers – Tom Watson, Keir Starmer – and, before you knew it, you’d have the basis of an electable Labour government with a fighting chance of uniting the country and governing it competently.

F) At which point, Barry Gardiner walked over to greet a colleague – and my private game of Fantasy Government was terminated abruptly by this bleak reminder of what Jeremy Corbyn’s shadow cabinet (with a few honourable exceptions) is actually like.

1) Which of the following will be last sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) F

D) A

E) None of these

2) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

3) Which of the following will be First sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

4) Which of the following will be Second sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

5) Which of the following will be Fourth sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) E

C) F

D) A

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with two blanks that indicate that some parts are missing. Identify the correct pair of words that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

6) South Bengaluru, especially, is fast turning _______a desert underneath, since the pace of extraction far exceeds the rate of _______.

A) On, endowment

B) Into, endowment

C) Up, endowment

D) Into, replenishment

E) None of these

7) No other country has _______teachers and doctors such pride of place in its government service, both in terms of _______and symbolism.

A) Accorded, remuneration

B) Withstood, Devolution

C) Accorded, Devolution

D) Withstood, remuneration

E) None of these

8) Only one of these is correct, but to find it you must examine all possible options _______ your next move and perhaps the move after that, continuing in the same _______ until all but one potential route results in a dead end.

A) To, tutelage

B) In, vein

C) For, vein

D) To, Perceived

E) None of these

9) The attack on two doctors by a _______patient’s relatives in a Kolkata hospital and subsequent events _______ into a nationwide strike by doctors last week.

A) Abridged, debar

B) Deceased, snowballed

C) Abridged, snowballed

D) Deceased, debar

E) None of these

10) The IMA has also limited its efforts _______ calling for a central law and has stayed within the security _______.

A) For, harmony

B) To, harmony

C) To, discourse

D) For, discourse

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be BACEFD

B) In the atrium of Portcullis House last week, I saw Yvette Cooper and Stella Creasy chatting over a cup of tea.

A) Which got me thinking: it was no stretch at all to imagine these two talented politicians as prime minister and chancellor, discussing the forthcoming comprehensive spending review.

C) This prompted a further thought: how easy it would be to construct a pretty decent cabinet from Labour’s backbenches: Jess Phillips, Seema Malhotra, Owen Smith, Stephen Kinnock, Gloria De Piero, Angela Eagle and David Lammy for a start.

E) Then add in a handful of existing frontbenchers – Tom Watson, Keir Starmer – and, before you knew it, you’d have the basis of an electable Labour government with a fighting chance of uniting the country and governing it competently.

F) At which point, Barry Gardiner walked over to greet a colleague – and my private game of Fantasy Government was terminated abruptly by this bleak reminder of what Jeremy Corbyn’s shadow cabinet (with a few honourable exceptions) is actually like.

D) It was a tiny parable, indicative of a gigantic political problem. In my adult life – and I include 1997 – the nation has never been so obviously screaming for a sensible Labour government.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: d)

In the given sentence, only ‘Into, replenishment’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because endowment means funding which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as endowment does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘up’ preposition is incorrect here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Into, replenishment’ both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

7) Answer: a)

In the given sentence, only ‘Accorded, remuneration’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as Accorded means give or grant someone (power, status, or recognition) and remuneration money paid for work or a service which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as Withstood means resist which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as Devolution means act of giving power from central authority to state authority

Option D): is incorrect as ‘Withstood’ does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: c)

In the given sentence, only ‘For, vein’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because tutelage means tuition which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as preposition ‘In’ is grammatically wrong.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as For, vein both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as Perceived means notice and be aware of something which does not fit here contextually.

9) Answer: b)

In the given sentence, only ‘Deceased, snowballed’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because Abridged means make something shorter which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Deceased, snowballed’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as Abridged does not fit here contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as debar means officially prevent something from doing something does not fit here contextually.

10) Answer: c)

In the given sentence, only ‘To, discourse’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘For’ preposition does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as harmony means a state of peaceful existence and agreement which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as discourse means written or spoken communication or debate and ‘to’ preposition both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option D): is incorrect as ‘For’ preposition does not fit here contextually.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments