SBI Clerk Mains English Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for SBI Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6782]

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a paragraph with a blank is given. From the five choices given below, select the sentence which can go into the blank to make the paragraph logically coherent.

1) The symbolism for pilgrims who will be able to travel from Dera Baba Nanak town in Punjab to the Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur just a few kilometres inside Pakistan, which are sites where Guru Nanak spent his last few years, goes well beyond the date and year. This is a route that the Guru and his followers traversed with ease for half a millennium until Partition resulted in the India-Pakistan border cutting through it. While Sikh pilgrims have been given easy access since then to Guru Nanak’s birthplace at Nankana Sahib, the circuitous 200 km route to Kartarpur via Amritsar-Wagah has been off limits. ____________________________; there are some who believe that it contains not only the wisdom of the 10 Gurus but is itself the 11th and last Guru. Giving life to the wishes of so many will also ensure political dividends in India, an aspect no government in the State or at the Centre can ignore.

a) Despite the rich significance of the corridor, there were many reasons for the earlier hesitation

b) The Kartarpur shrine has one of the last copies of the original Guru Granth Sahib

c) However, in the case of Pakistan, these have not been as transparent, with the military establishment’s surprise backing only raised doubts

d) This group has already held a series of public events in the U.S. and the U.K. demanding a ‘worldwide referendum’

e) None of these

2) However, at a time when it should be leading the global response to end AIDS as a public health threat, the organisation has started to falter in its strategy. First came the extremely optimistic messaging blitz that the world was going to see the end of AIDS very soon. This is far from true. ____________________________ , with many countries such as Russia witnessing a raging epidemic among drug users and men who have sex with men (MSM) communities. With the top leadership in UNAIDS exhorting countries to bring AIDS “out of isolation” and integrate with health systems, the political leadership in many countries have thought that AIDS is no more a challenge.

a) It is forgotten that AIDS affects the poor, the marginalised and criminalised communities disproportionately

b) The ever increasing number of young people who are joining the ranks of vulnerable populations

c) Senior country-level positions are, in many instances

d) Regions such as Eastern Europe and Central Asia and West Asia are nowhere near reaching that goal

e) None of these

3) North99 is part of a new wave of advocacy media — both on the left and right — that is reaching more Canadians than ever before, thanks to savvy approaches to Facebook. These pages and associated websites are generating millions of shares, reactions, and comments, and at times eclipsing the country’s biggest newspapers and broadcasters on the platform, according to a new analysis by BuzzFeed News and the Toronto Star. ____________________________, especially when you’re distractedly scrolling through your newsfeed, according to experts. Elizabeth Dubois, a researcher at the University of Ottawa specializing in social media and politics, said the average person might struggle to differentiate between news and advocacy on Facebook.

a) What we see in the Facebook context is that people are not great at differentiating

b) With more than 23 million Canadians on Facebook, the platform will be a major political battleground

c) But the lines between traditional news reporting — with clear editorial standards and accountability — and these new media players can be difficult to discern

d) Facebook, its flagship page consistently generates more engagement than the main pages

e) None of these

4) Transition always coincides with the quadrennial World Cup and India too is part of that global trend. M.S. Dhoni has straddled three generations, the one that had Sachin Tendulkar, the second with the likes of Yuvraj Singh and the latest under Virat Kohli as captain. ____________________, but at 38 he is near his cricketing twilight. Though he avoided retiring from the blue shade by preferring to serve the Army in his role as an honorary lieutenant colonel, Dhoni presented an opportunity to M.S.K. Prasad and his fellow selectors to fast-track Rishabh Pant as the first-choice wicket-keeper batsman across all formats.

a) The former India captain has held firm in a storied career of triumphs, losses, frenzied runs, sharp catches and quicksilver stumpings

b) Dhoni, who retired from Tests in 2014, might still make appearances in the shorter versions

c) But it all depends on what the selectors and Kohli prefer as

d) The imminent West Indies tour will help the team management get a fair idea about the potential in

e) None of these

5) For New Delhi, it may be time to recognise that Mr. Trump’s comments are a sign of new realities in international diplomacy, ____________________________. Mr. Modi will have to prepare accordingly for some plain-speaking when he visits the U.S. and meets with Mr. Trump, as he is expected to, in September this year. In the short term, the government’s decision to address the claim by Mr. Trump will have nipped any repercussions in the bud. The government should pursue the issue through diplomatic channels with the U.S. government, and determine whether Mr. Trump made the comments out of confusion or deliberately. 

a) the most charitable explanation for Mr. Trump’s new contention is that he mistook India’s appeal to the international community to hold Pakistan accountable for terror groups on its soil that carry out attacks in Kashmir

b) where leaders care less about niceties and more about open communication

c) Trump took the line favoured by his Pakistani interlocutors on Kashmir as a way of enhancing his own plans for a pullout from Afghanistan

d) that from any rushed measures to force a resolution in Afghanistan will have far-reaching and lasting impact

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following statements, and find out the odd sentence out of the rest which does not match to the central theme of the other statements.

6) A) The former foreign secretary and mayor of London will take over in Downing Street on Wednesday after comfortably winning the support of the 160,000 Tory party members who got to vote on Theresa May’s successor.

B) Johnson, who won 66% of the votes cast, becomes leader at a pivotal moment in British history, with just 15 weeks until the UK is scheduled to leave the EU and no sign of a solution to the political crisis that crippled May’s government.

C) In a lengthy sit-down interview with Russian President Vladimir Putin, award-winning director Oliver Stone said that a widely criticized Russian law designed to keep pro-LGBTQ material away from minors seems “sensible.”

D) He has been a leading advocate of a hard break from the EU since resigning in protest at May’s Brexit strategy last July. In the leadership campaign, he insisted the UK would depart the EU on Oct. 31 one way or another, even if it means leaving without a withdrawal agreement.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

7) A) As a foreign reporter, as an outsider — especially when you come from countries that are peaceful and you go to countries that have a history of war, with a recent history of war — you report on war in a very detached way. You recognize that things are sad, you meet people who have been through trauma. It upsets you because you’re compassionate but you still keep a certain remove.

B) Media outlets were forced to grapple with how it should approach its coverage of the racist remarks and the aftermath. Some responded with clear editorial direction, while others were criticised for tiptoeing around the issue.

C) That’s where this book and my reporting differs and goes somewhere else. I’m no longer telling the story of some people that I’m reporting on, I’m telling the story of my friends, of people who were really close to me.

D) Every single person that I met in Kurdistan, from the moment that I got there, had lived through a genocide. Like, they themselves had lived through it, had been refugees or at least IDPs (internally displaced people) at least twice, maybe even more.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

8) A) It comes after anger from the North over planned military exercises between South Korea and the US next month. The North warned they could affect the resumption of denuclearization talks. The first missile was launched at about 05:34 Thursday local time (20:34 GMT Wednesday) and the second at 05:57, said the JCS.

B) Mr Rosselló, who had only on Sunday insisted he would stay on, said he would continue working until 2 August to allow an orderly transition. He has been at the centre of a group text message scandal that has already led two top officials to resign.

C) The leaked messages revealed sexist, profane and homophobic comments. The chat, which contained 880 pages of exchanges between the governor and 11 male allies, was leaked on 13 July and led to days of protests outside the governor’s mansion in San Juan.

D) The 40-year-old governor is leader of the New Progressive Party, a Puerto Rican political party which advocates US statehood. Mr Rosselló will be replaced by the US Caribbean island territory’s Justice Secretary Wanda Vazquez.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

9) A) President Xi Jinping called on Wednesday for better assumption of responsibilities and zero complacency in deepening reform to break through blockades of vested interests and institutional ailments hindering development.

B) Xi, also general secretary of the Communist Party of China Central Committee and chairman of the Central Military Commission, spoke while presiding over the ninth meeting of the Central Committee for Deepening Overall Reform. Xi, head of the committee, said deepening reform is a major indicator that the Party is staying true to its original aspirations and keeping its mission firmly in mind.

C) He urged Party members to become more purposeful in thought and action while pursuing reform to tackle difficulties, strengthen weak areas and ensure policy implementation, according to a statement released after the meeting. The meeting reviewed and passed a number of guidelines and plans, including a plan to establish a national committee on ethics in science and technology and a guideline to step up protection of intellectual property rights.

D) China will invest about 40 billion yuan ($5.82 billion) over three years to support the development of a housing rental market in pilot cities, Chinese financial news outlet Yicai Wednesday reported.  Sixteen selected Chinese cities will get 13.4 billion yuan each year as a reward and subsidy for developing the housing rental market and the total amount will reach 40.2 billion yuan in three years, the report said.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

10) A) Trash sorting was a hot topic in Shanghai in the weeks before a new municipal regulation on waste management took effect on July 1, requiring everyone, from households to businesses, to sort their trash into recyclable, kitchen, hazardous and residual waste.

B) Though the regulation inconveniences people while they form new habits and those who don’t comply face fines, it has boosted existing waste treatment business and will create new opportunities in the circular economy.

C) Dealing with waste is big business as 200 billion Yuan ($29 billion) in investment will be needed if the current trash-sorting program in Shanghai is to be implemented across China, according to a recent report by Orient Securities.

D) The report calculated a 7.56-billion-yuan market for Shanghai in the whole industrial chain education, monitoring of garbage disposal, transportation, and construction of waste treatment facilities. It then projected the Shanghai model to the national level, and estimated the market size will be around 200 billion Yuan.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

The symbolism for pilgrims who will be able to travel from Dera Baba Nanak town in Punjab to the Gurdwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur just a few kilometres inside Pakistan, which are sites where Guru Nanak spent his last few years, goes well beyond the date and year. This is a route that the Guru and his followers traversed with ease for half a millennium until Partition resulted in the India-Pakistan border cutting through it. While Sikh pilgrims have been given easy access since then to Guru Nanak’s birthplace at Nankana Sahib, the circuitous 200 km route to Kartarpur via Amritsar-Wagah has been off limits. The Kartarpur shrine has one of the last copies of the original Guru Granth Sahib; there are some who believe that it contains not only the wisdom of the 10 Gurus but is itself the 11th and last Guru. Giving life to the wishes of so many will also ensure political dividends in India, an aspect no government in the State or at the Centre can ignore.

2) Answer: d)

However, at a time when it should be leading the global response to end AIDS as a public health threat, the organization has started to falter in its strategy. First came the extremely optimistic messaging blitz that the world was going to see the end of AIDS very soon. This is far from true. Regions such as Eastern Europe and Central Asia and West Asia are nowhere near reaching that goal, with many countries such as Russia witnessing a raging epidemic among drug users and men who have sex with men (MSM) communities. With the top leadership in UNAIDS exhorting countries to bring AIDS “out of isolation” and integrate with health systems, the political leadership in many countries have thought that AIDS is no more a challenge.

3) Answer: c)

North99 is part of a new wave of advocacy media — both on the left and right — that is reaching more Canadians than ever before, thanks to savvy approaches to Facebook. These pages and associated websites are generating millions of shares, reactions, and comments, and at times eclipsing the country’s biggest newspapers and broadcasters on the platform, according to a new analysis by BuzzFeed News and the Toronto Star. But the lines between traditional news reporting — with clear editorial standards and accountability — and these new media players can be difficult to discern, especially when you’re distractedly scrolling through your newsfeed, according to experts. Elizabeth Dubois, a researcher at the University of Ottawa specializing in social media and politics, said the average person might struggle to differentiate between news and advocacy on Facebook.

4) Answer: a)

Transition always coincides with the quadrennial World Cup and India too is part of that global trend. M.S. Dhoni has straddled three generations, the one that had Sachin Tendulkar, the second with the likes of Yuvraj Singh and the latest under Virat Kohli as captain. The former India captain has held firm in a storied career of triumphs, losses, frenzied runs, sharp catches and quicksilver stumpings, but at 38 he is near his cricketing twilight. Though he avoided retiring from the blue shade by preferring to serve the Army in his role as an honorary lieutenant colonel, Dhoni presented an opportunity to M.S.K. Prasad and his fellow selectors to fast-track Rishabh Pant as the first-choice wicket-keeper batsman across all formats.

5) Answer: b)

For New Delhi, it may be time to recognise that Mr. Trump’s comments are a sign of new realities in international diplomacy, where leaders care less about niceties and more about open communication. Mr. Modi will have to prepare accordingly for some plain-speaking when he visits the U.S. and meets with Mr. Trump, as he is expected to, in September this year. In the short term, the government’s decision to address the claim by Mr. Trump will have nipped any repercussions in the bud. The government should pursue the issue through diplomatic channels with the U.S. government, and determine whether Mr. Trump made the comments out of confusion or deliberately.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Statement C is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about new election of UK Prime Minister; while the statement C talks about Russian President.

7) Answer: b)

Statement B is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about a war story report; while the statement B talks about racist remarks.

8) Answer: a)

Statement A is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about a resignation of Puerto Rico’s Governor; while the statement A talks about North over planned military exercises.

9) Answer: d)

Statement D is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about reform by Chinese reform; while the statement D talks about China’s investment.

10) Answer: e)

All are from same context of sentence and are in line with the central theme. Therefore, none of the sentences is odd here.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments