English Practice Test SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims 2019 (Error Spotting) Day- 12

SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims English is the easiest scoring part only when you know the basic concepts and grammar rules. If you are not updated in the English section, here the English Practice Test this is a tool to increase your overall score in the SBI Clerk Prelims exam. If you are troubling to find an answer for SBI Clerk Prelims English Questions, follow our website regularly. So that you can get English Practice Test. We are regularly providing Editorials, Reading Comprehension, Error Spotting, etc. Also, The best videos are available on youtube channel to watch. So that you can get clarification to pick the right answers from the given options. Once you are clear in concepts you can take daily Quiz for SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims English section. At the end of each SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims English Quiz, your level will be assessed.

[WpProQuiz 6505]

Click Here to SBI Clerk Prelims Take Free Mock Test

Click Here to EPFO Assistant Prelims Take Free Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Given below a sentence is divided into four parts, the part which is mentioned in bold is error free. Find if there is any error in remaining parts of the sentence and mark that as your answer. If there is No Error then choose E as your answer.

1) The serial bomb attacks on Easter Sunday, which proclaimed over(A)/ 320 lives in Sri Lanka, were a retaliation for the Christchurch mosque shootings (B)/in New Zealand on March 15, State Minister of Defence Ruwan Wijewardene(C)/told Parliament on Tuesday, based on “initial evidence” available with investigators.(D)

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No Error

2)   Amid reports of a few stray incidents of attacks on Muslim-owned property(A)/in the last two days, the sudden, increased(B)/scrutiny of localities where Muslim families reside have sparked (C)/serious concerns, according to leaders and members of the community.(D)

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) B

e) No Error

3)  Through its cVIGIL mobile application, the Commission has (A)/so far obtained more than 1.10 lakh(B)/complaints of which 78% have been found to(C)/be correct and action is being taken against the violators, the EC said.(D)

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) No Error

4) The Commission received the transcripts between April 14 and 16,(A)/following which they were being examined legally, in the (B)/overall content in which the impugned comments were made, said an official.(C)/ The Congress has so far submitted seven complaints against Mr. Modi seeking action against him for the alleged violations.(D)

a) D

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) No Error

5) The U.S. on Monday announced that it would be cancelling the waivers from sanctions(A)/ it had granted eight countries, including India, permitting them to (B)/ import oil from Iran. Following the revocation(C)/of this waiver, any country violating the ban would face U.S. sanctions.(D)

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No Error

6) However, there was a sharp decline in the Anantnag constituency of Jammu and Kashmir, (A)/from 39.37% in 2014 to just 12.86%. The five constituencies of Odisha, where (B)/the third phase of Assembly election was held concurrently, also had (C)/a lower participation of 64% as against 72.45% in the last Lok Sabha elections.(D)

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) B

e) No Error

7)  The Indian High Commission in Colombo on Tuesday (A)/confirmed that at least 10 Indians had been killed in Sunday’s serial blasts.(B)/External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj had before said that(C)/officials on the ground were identifying the victims.(D)

a) D

b) A

c) C

d) B

e) No Error

8) An autorickshaw driver in Guwahati has become popular on social media for(A)/ giving  free rides to senior citizens to and from two polling stations in his locality.(B)/“As a law-abiding citizen, I felt it was my duty to contribute in my own way to make people, (C)/especially the elderly, exercise their right to vote,” Rupam Pathak said.(D)

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No Error

9)  Ammukkutty Amma and Kali Amma are in their nineties. They do not (A)/remember how many times they have voted and how many elections they (B)/have seen. But they voted on Tuesday with the (C)/same zest and excitement that one sees in first-time voters.(D)

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No Error

10)  Noted poet and Bollywood lyricist Javed Ahktar on Tuesday disapproved (A)/of Congress leader Navjot Singh Sidhu urging Muslims to unite and vote against (B)/the BJP led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, asserting (C)/that a mind occupied with one’s religious identity can never make an informed political choice. (D)

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) A

e) No error

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Proclaim means to announce something officially or publicly whereas claim means to state or assert that something is the case without having evidence or proof. Hence Proclaimed should be replaced with claimed.

2) Answer: d)

Increase is used generally when we describe about quantity means to make something large whereas heighten means make something more intense(situation or something) hence here increased should be replaced with heightened.

3) Answer: a)

Obtain means to procure or attain something in any way whereas receive means to accept something that is sent or offered. Hence obtained should be replaced with received.

4) Answer: d)

Content is generally used to describe uncountable things and what information something contains where as context means surroundings, specifications or circumstances that determine the event of occurrence of something. Hence content should be replaced with context.

5) Answer: d)

We cannot use permit with adverb particles hence permitting should be replaced with allowing here.

6) Answer: b)

Concurrent is used for things that occur over  a period of time whereas simultaneous is used at a point of time. Hence concurrently should be replaced with simultaneously.

7) Answer: c)

Before is reference to time or event but here particular time is not mentioned hence before should be replaced with earlier.

8) Answer: d)

Give means to transfer the possessions or holding of one’s to others where as offer means something to present as gesture for good will. Hence giving should be replaced with offering.

9) Answer: a)

See means to perceive or detect with eyes whereas Witness is to furnish proof of what you have seen. Hence seen should be replaced with witnessed.

10) Answer: e)

Given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments