English Practice Test SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims 2019 (Sentence Connector) Day- 13

SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims English is the easiest scoring part only when you know the basic concepts and grammar rules. If you are not updated in the English section, here the English Practice Test this is a tool to increase your overall score in the SBI Clerk Prelims exam. If you are troubling to find an answer for SBI Clerk Prelims English Questions, follow our website regularly. So that you can get English Practice Test. We are regularly providing Editorials, Reading Comprehension, Error Spotting, etc. Also, The best videos are available on youtube channel to watch. So that you can get clarification to pick the right answers from the given options. Once you are clear in concepts you can take daily Quiz for SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims English section. At the end of each SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims English Quiz, your level will be assessed.

[WpProQuiz 6530]

Click Here to SBI Clerk Prelims Take Free Mock Test

Click Here to EPFO Assistant Prelims Take Free Mock Test

Directions (1-5): In the following questions two sentences are given and set of connectors are given below. Only one connector from the given set combine the statements without changing the meaning. Choose that connector as your answer.

1)

1) Debt-ridden Jaypee Infratech’s insolvency proceedings will continue for now as the Allahabad bench of NCLT has posted the matter for hearing on May 21

2) Lead lender IDBI sought extension of bankruptcy process beyond the deadline that expired on Monday.

a) After

b) Since

c) Because

d) And

e) None of the above

2)

1) The improvement comes on the back of a requirement for subscribers to make minimum recharges, which weeded out low-quality subscribers.

2) The company has been saying that this has a better-than-expected impact on its revenue profile, hardly anyone had factored in the impact to be as meaningful.

a) Moreover

b) While

c) Also

d) Nor

e) None of these

3)

1) ICICI Bank Ltd shares have steadied around the Rs400 mark in recent months. Investors seem to be assuming major skeletons are already out of the bag.

2) It’s still early days to expect any fireworks.

a) Hence

b) As

c) On the other hand

d) Clearly

e) None of these

4)

1) We have a unique opportunity to build one of the largest grocery businesses in the country in the country

2) We expect the capital raised in this round to continue to enable us to do just that, said VS Sudhakar, co-founder of BigBasket.

a) Therefore

b) If

c) Unless

d) And

e) None of these

5)

1)  Tiger Global Management is in talks to buy a significant minority stake in Sirion Labs, a software-as-a-service (SaaS) provider

2) It continues its recent investing spree in Indian SaaS and business-to-business (B2B) startups, three people aware of the matter said.

a) As

b) Or

c) While

d) Similarly

e) None of these

Directions(6-10): In each of the following sentences one word is mentioned in bold, from the set of options given below each question identify the word which gives the exact meaning of the bold word and mark that as your answer.

6)  Sirion Labs, founded by Ajay Agrawal in 2012, helps large enterprises manage outsourcing and procurement services and provides contract management software.

a) Acquiring

b) Visible

c) Mentioning

d) Observing

e) All of the above

7)  A meeting of committee of creditors (CoC) has been scheduled on May 9, Jaypee Infratech’s Interim Resolution Professional (IRP) Anuj Jain informed last week.

a) Exhausted

b) Temporary

c) Conditional

d) Affordable

e) All of the above

8) This round has boosted the company’s valuation to over $1 billion, pushing it to the coveted ‘unicorn’ club.

a) Experience

b) Receive

c) Desire

d) Measurement

e) None of the above

9) British entrepreneur Jason U, who has evinced interest in investing in the now grounded Jet Airways, has claimed that the lenders’ consortium leader State Bank of India (SBI) has asked him to formally submit a bid for the airline.

a) Pamper

b) Decide

c) Master

d) Reveal

e) None of the above

10) Despite a passionate team, HealthifyMe as a company ethos always had a ‘product first’ background and was not focusing on building a profitable monetization strategy within the app.

a) Spirit

b) Feeling

c) Rationale

d) Morality

e) All of the above

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

Here first statement 2 happened and later statement 1. Hence after will fit here correctly.

Since and because won’t fit here as there is no reason or cause.And won’t fit here because no additional idea is added here.

2) Answer: b)

Statement 2 shows time relation with statement 1 means both happening at same time. Hence while will fit here correctly.

Moreover and Also won’t fit here as there is no additional idea added and Norwon’t fit here because there is no choice

3) Answer: c)

Here statement 2 is in contrary with statement 1 hence On the other hand will fit here correctly.

Hence and As won’t fit here because there is no cause or reason and Clearly won’t fit here as there is no confirmation.

4) Answer: d)

Here statement 1 and 2 are of same theme an additional idea is added to statement 1 in statement 2 hence and will fit here correctly.

Therefore won’t fit here as there is no cause or reason. If and Unlesswon’t fit here as there is no condition applied

5) Answer: a)

Here statement 2 is cause for statement 1 hence As will fit here correctly

Or won’t fit here because there is no time relation. Similarly won’t fit here because no similarity is shown. While won’t fit here because no time relation is there. 

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Procurement: Obtain something with care or effort

7) Answer:b)

Interim: For the provisional period.

8) Answer: c)

Coveted: Desire or crave for something

9) Answer: d)

Evinced: Reveal the presence of or Indicate

10) Answer: e)

Ethos: Set of morals, beliefs, attitudes etc.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments