English Practice Test SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 (Fill the blanks) Day- 05

SBI Clerk Prelims English is the easiest scoring part only when you know the basic concepts and grammar rules. If you are not updated in the English section, here the English Practice Test this is a tool to increase your overall score in the SBI Clerk Prelims exam. If you are troubling to find an answer for SBI Clerk Prelims English Questions, follow our website regularly. So that you can get English Practice Test. We are regularly providing Editorials, Reading Comprehension, Error Spotting, etc. Also, The best videos are available on youtube channel to watch. So that you can get clarification to pick the right answers from the given options. Once you are clear in concepts you can take daily Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims English section. At the end of each SBI Clerk Prelims English Quiz, your level will be assessed.

[WpProQuiz 6198]

 

Directions (1-10): Fill the blanks and complete the sentences properly.

1) Loneliness is an ____________ state of mind.

a) Empty

b) Emotional

c) Inner

d) Psychic

e) None of these

2) The top leaders’ ____________ at the newsroom.

a) Met

b) Converged

c) Connected

d) Crossed

e) None of these

3) The horse jumped ____________ the fence.

a) Onto

b) Above

c) Over

d) Across

e) None of these

4) Her writing was not up to the _____________.

a) Mark

b) Score

c) Grade

d) Number

e) None of these

5) She ____________ out of her skin when she saw the dog running towards her.

a) Came

b) Jumped

c) Swung

d) Spun

e) None of these

6) The ring was ___________ for her slender finger.

a) Horrendous

b) Egotistic

c) Ostentatious

d) Restrained

e) None of these

7)  Best _______ is a good offence.

a) Option

b) Defence

c) Immense

d) Pretence

e) None of these.

8) The wrestler turned around to face his ____________.

a) Protagonist

b) Antagonist

c) Intellectualist

d) Antinationalist

e) None of these

9) All that he said is his _________ of imagination.

a) Fiction.

b) Friction

c) Figment

d) Pigment

e) None of these

10) She was not only intelligent ___________ funny.

a) But

b) Also

c) But also

d) As well

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  b)

Options ‘b’ is the best fit. Others are inappropriate.

2) Answer:  b)

Options ‘b’ is the best fit which means ‘tend to meet at a point’.

3) Answer:  c)

Options ‘b’ is the best grammatical fit. Above, Onto, Across do not fit here.

4) Answer:  a)

Options ‘b’ is the best fit which means “Isn’t good enough”.

5) Answer:  b)

Options ‘b’ is the best fit which means “afraid or frightened”.

6) Answer:  c)

Options ‘c’ only fits here. The word ostentatious actually means “showy”

7) Answer:  b)

Options ‘b’ is the best fit because it is a commonly used proverb.  None of the other options will fit here.

8) Answer:  c)

Options ‘c’ is grammatically correct.  Pigment and fiction do not fit as it makes no sense in this context. And friction cannot be used because friction of imagination does not make any sense.

9) Answer:  c)

Options ‘c’ is grammatically correct.  Pigment and fiction do not fit as it makes no sense in this context. And friction cannot be used because friction of imagination does not make any sense.

10) Answer:  c)

Options ‘c’ is grammatically correct. With ‘not only’ we use ‘but also’.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments