“20-20” English Question | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-103

Dear Friends, Dena Bank 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Dena Bank 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack Dena Bank 2018 (Day-103)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

The collections from the goods and services tax _ (1) _ [capped] at over ₹1 lakh crore in April, industry hoped the GST Council would make life simpler for an increasingly _ (2) _ [flexible] tax-payer base. Indeed, at its meeting last week the Council decided to introduce a new compliance system under which a single monthly GST return will have to be submitted by firms, _ (3) _ [except] a few exceptions. Discussions over _ (4) _ [explained] GST returns have been under way for months and considered by the Council, a committee of officers and a Group of Ministers. Nandan Nilekani, chairman of Infosys Technologies, the firm in charge of the GST Network’s IT system, has been consulted. For instance, in the second stage of the transition to simpler returns, buyers will get _ (5) _ [uncertain] input credit even if the seller doesn’t upload the invoices. While this could lead to disputes, in the third stage input credits will only be granted after sellers upload invoices. If a seller defaults on depositing GST dues collected from a buyer and remains evasive, the authorities can reverse the credit _ (6) _ [utilize] by the buyer for such outstanding taxes. In any case, the timelines for the transition are long and bring fresh uncertainty for businesses still recovering from the initial _ (7) _ [shake] and confusion around the tax regime. The Council, credited with swift and significant course correction in GST processes in its initial months, could have done more. The most troubling is the Centre’s push for the _ (8) _ [pressing] of a cess on sugar over and above the 5% GST levied on it. In addition, a special sugar cess will signal a _ (9) _ [appeared] breakdown of the basic tenet of GST, the abolition of such cesses and surcharges, barring the compensation cess for funding States’ revenue losses for five years. Along with a proposal to reward digital GST payments, this has been referred to new ministerial groups, which are to _ (10) _ [returned] in a fortnight. Lastly, the decision to make the GSTN a 100% government-owned firm, instead of the present structure with 51% private ownership, explains neither how this will address data security concerns nor the impact on the Network’s functional efficiency, which was the original stated intent for giving private players an upper hand in operations.

1)

a) Plunging

b) Culminated

c) Peaking

d) Crested

e) No change required

2)

a) Submissive

b) Compliant

c) Accommodated

d) Tractable

e) No change required

3)

a) Barring

b) Discounted

c) Barred

d) Divulging

e) No change required

4)

a) Streamlined

b) Elucidate

c) Obscuring

d) Simplifying

e) No change required

5)

a) Provisional

b) Conditioned

c) Assertive

d) Veracious

e) No change required

6)

a) Suffice

b) Effectuate

c) Availed

d) Perturbed

e) No change required

7)

a) Dithering

b) Jitters

c) Shivering

d) Stoicisms

e) No change required

8)

a) Enforcing

b) Enacting

c) Renunciation

d) Imposition

e) No change required

9)

a) Impended

b) Looming

c) Brewed

d) Secluding

e) No change required

10)

a) Revert

b) Degenerated

c) Relapsed

d) Headway

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

11) Drop from

  1. We had to drop Sally from our guest list.
  2. He dropped from the hospital to visit his aunt
  3. So many good dancers auditioned this year that we had to drop you from the team
  4. He dropped from the woman’s house to ask for money.

a) i and iii

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

12) Hold with

  1. The coach held with the injured athlete.
  2. The traffic jam held with thousands of commuters.
  3.  I don’t hold with that view of the situation.
  4. I don’t hold with the way they do things nowadays.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

13) Break through

  1. Protesters tried to break through a police cordon.
  2. There is still scope for new writers to break through
  3. Sunlight had broken through the clouds.
  4. The Senator broke through during the war years.

a) i and iv

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

14) Plug away

  1. Katie has been plugging away at her homework for hours.
  2. She’s been plugging away at that novel for years.
  3. john’s been plugging away at the new project from last month
  4. My confidence is still there and I’ll just keep plugging away.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) iii and iv

d) All except i

e) All are correct

15) Lay up

  1. She’s been laid up with the flu for a week.
  2. She laid up a store of tinned vegetable
  3. When I caught fever, I was laid up for a fortnight
  4. I’ve laid up an extra stock of drinks for Christmas

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) The recapitalisation of public sector banks too can a)/help increase the capital cushion of banks and induce them to lend more and b)/boost economic activity but bad debt resolution and c)/recapitalisation are only part of the solution d)/ as it can do very little to rein in reckless lending e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) c

e) No error

17) The resolution of bankruptcy cases, particularly a)/against large borrowers that contribute b)/ a major share of bank NPAs, in the c)/new Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code should d)/ help bring the NPA situation under some control e)/

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) e

e) No error

18) A federal shutdown occurs when lawmakers fail to agree on  a)/a spending bill, and cannot even sign off on a stopgap funding measure b)/that might keep the government machinery humming for a few more c)/ months, in this case the bill in question would d)/ have helped tide on a looming fiscal gap e)/

a) e

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) No error

19) The IMF, however, was not oblivious to the threats a)/that could severely derail the broad-based economic recovery, in b)/particular it warn about the troubling rise in c)/ debt levels across countries, including the U.S. which d)/could pose a huge risk to financial stability and drag down economic growth e)/

a) d

b) e

c) b

d) c

e) No error

20) It is no secret that since the 2008 financial crisis the a)/ global economy has been propped up mainly on the unprecedented b)/ easy money policies adopted by global central banks c)/, in fact, the absence of substantial structural reforms d)/has been another feature of the present global economic recovery e)/

a) c

b) a

c) b

d) e

e) No error

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence peaking will be used as it means to reach its highest point.

2). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence compliant will be used as it means meeting or in accordance with rules or standards.

3). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence barring will be used as it means with the exception of or apart from

4). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence simplifying will be used as it means to make something simpler or easier to do or understand.

5). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence provisional will be used as it means something which is tentative or temporary

6). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence availed will be used as it means to use or take advantage of something

7). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence jitters will be used as it means anxiety or nervousness

8). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence imposition will be used as it means the action or process of imposing something or of being imposed

9). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence looming will be used as it means seem about to happen.

10). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence revert will be used as it means return to a previous state.

Direction (11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “drop from” is to exclude someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

12). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “hold with” is to agree or go along with something and the phrase has been applied properly in iii and iv sentences

13). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “break through” is to penetrate or to make a sudden as through an obstruction and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

14). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “plug away” is to keep trying something or to keep working at something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

15). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “lay up” is to force someone to stay in bed and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

Direction (16-20)

16). Correct Answer is: c)

In part e in place of it, it should be they

17). Correct Answer is: a)

In part c in place of in it should be under

18). Correct Answer is: a)

In part e in place of on it should be over (tide over means to sustain or support someone or something through a period of deficiency)

19). Correct Answer is: d)

In part c in place of warn it should be warned

20). Correct Answer is: c)

In part b in place of on it should be by

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests