“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-10

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2376]
 
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Which of the following IPL team has tied up with Equitas Bank?

a) Rajasthan Royals

b) Royal Challenger

c) Chennai Super Kings

d) Mumbai Indians

e) Kolkata Knight Riders

  1. Under the ‘Yellow Army Savings Account’, the interest rate on deposits will be offered in the range of ________

a) 6-6.5%

b) 6.5-7%

c) 7-7.5%

d) 7.5-8%

e) None of these

  1. How much amount has been fixed by the Government of India as agriculture credit target for the fiscal year 2018-19?

a) Rs 17 lakh

b) Rs 14 lakh

c) Rs 15 lakh

d) Rs 11 lakh

e) Rs 12 lakh

  1. Which city has entered into an MoU with Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP for mutual cooperation in areas related to promoting international financial services (IFSC) operations?

a) Mumbai

b) Bengaluru

c) Chennai

d) GIFT city

e) New Delhi

  1. Core Banking Solutions was launched on the recommendations of which of the following committees?

a) RH Khan Committee

b) Saraf Committee

c) Iyer Committee

d) Rangarajan Committee

e) Malhotra Committee

6. If a bank is unable to refund the short term deposits as funds are locked in long term loans then it is known as __________

a) Operation Risk

b) Liquidity risk.

c) Interest Risk

d) Reputational Risk

e) Market Risk

  1. Which is a tool that helps RBI to stabilize money supply and prices of Government securities?

a) SCC

b) OMO

c) EPQ

d) Both a and b

e) All the above

  1. The term which is used to refer to rupee-denominated borrowings by Indian entities in overseas markets is known as _____________

a) Debenture

b) Green Bonds

c) Foreign Bonds

d) Global Bonds

e) Masala Bonds

  1. If a cheque bears the date later than the date on which it is drawn, then this type of check is known as ___________

a) Post-Dated Cheque

b) Out Dated Cheque

c) Ante-Dated cheque

d) Stale Cheque

e) None of these

  1. Which kind of ‘crossing of cheques’, the payment can be made through bank account only?

a) General Crossing

b) Double Crossing

c) Special Crossing

d) Single Crossing

e) None of these

  1. What does ‘C’ stands for in ICO?

a) Currency

b) Cash

c) Coin

d) Cheque

e) Check

  1. Where is the headquarters of ICICI Bank?

a) Kolkata

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

  1. What is the tagline of UCO Bank?

a) Honours Your Trust

b) Experience Our Expertise

c) Your Perfect Banking Partner

d) Support all the way

e) None of these

  1. Which bank launched a fellowship programme called ‘Youth for India’?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) RBI

  1. Who is the MD & CEO of ICICI Bank?

a) Rana Kapoor

b) Sunil Mehta

c) Chanda Kochhar

d) Subramania Kumar

e) None of these

  1. Pangolakha Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Sikkim

d) Odisha

e) None of these

  1. World Sparrow Day observed on which day?

a) April 15

b) March 20

c) May 21

d) March 27

e) None of these

  1. In which state Ranapratap Sagar Dam is located?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Assam

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

  1. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Bihar

c) West Bengal

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

  1. Arjuna Award related to which field?

a) Science

b) Journalism

c) Literature

d) Cinema

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: C

Equitas Small Finance Bank has launched a new ‘Yellow Army Savings Account’ to increase its customer base through its association with the Chennai Super Kings (CSK), a franchise of the Indian Premium League (IPL).

2). Answer: A

The yellow army savings account will offer an interest rate of six per cent per annum for balance below Rs 10 lakh and 6.5 per cent per annum for balance above Rs 10 lakh. The average quarterly balance requirement will be Rs 10,000 per account.

3). Answer: D

The government has fixed the agriculture credit target of 11 lakh crore rupees for the year 2018-19 against last year’s target of 10 lakh crore rupees.

4). Answer: D

Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) City, India’s first operational smart city and International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) entered into an MoU with Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP, which renders consultancy services for mutual cooperation in areas related to international financial services.

5). Answer: D

Core banking is a banking service provided by a group of networked bank branches where customers may access their bank account and perform basic transactions from any of the member branch offices. Core Banking Solutions was launched on the recommendations of Rangarajan Committee.

6). Answer: B

If a bank is unable to refund the short term deposits as funds are locked in long term loans then it is known as Liquidity Risk.

7). Answer: B

An open market operation is an instrument of monetary policy which involves buying or selling of government securities from or to the public and banks. The RBI sells government securities to control the flow of credit and buys government securities to increase credit flow.

8). Answer: E

The International Finance Corporation (IFC), the investment arm of the World Bank, last November, issued a Rs 1,000 crore bond to fund infrastructure projects in India. These bonds were listed on the London Stock Exchange (LSE). IFC then named them Masala bonds to give a local flavour by calling to mind Indian culture and cuisine.

9). Answer: A

If the cheque bears the date later than the date on which it is drawn, is called Post-Dated Cheque. This cheque can not be honoured before the date written on it.

10). Answer: A

When a cheque bears two transverse parallel lines at the left hand of its top corner. Words such as ‘and company’ or any other abbreviation (such as & co.) may be written between these two parallel lines, either with or without words ‘not negotiable’, is called General Crossing.

11). Answer: C

ICO stands for Initial Coin Offerings

12). Answer: C

The headquarters of ICICI Bank is Mumbai

13). Answer: A

The tagline of UCO Bank is “Honours Your Trust”

14). Answer: A

SBI Youth for India (SBI YFI) is a unique, Indian rural development fellowship program initiated, funded and managed by the State Bank of India in partnership with reputed NGOs of the country. It provides a framework for India's bright young minds to join hands with rural communities, empathize with their struggles and connect with their aspirations.

15). Answer: C

MD & CEO of ICICI Bank is Chanda Kochhar

16). Answer: C

Pangolakha Wildlife Sanctuary is a wildlife reserve in the East Sikkim district of the state of Sikkim

17). Answer: B

World Sparrow Day is observed every year on 20 March around the world

18). Answer: D

Ranapratap Sagar Dam located in Rajasthan

19). Answer: A

Kakrapar Atomic Power Station is a nuclear power station in India, which lies in the proximity of the city of Vyara in the state of Gujarat.

20). Answer: E

The Arjuna Awards are given by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India to recognize outstanding achievement in sports.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments