“20-20” English Question | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-110

Dear Friends, Dena Bank 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Dena Bank 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack Dena Bank 2018 (Day-110)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There is a pithy saying in Hindi that the elephant has two sets of teeth, one for show and the other to eat. This seems an apt description of the approach of the government towards the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act. For public consumption the Finance Minister announces in his Budget that he has allocated the highest amount of funds for the implementation of the law, but in reality, States are being starved of funds. At the end of the financial year 2015-2016, an unprecedented twelve thousand crore was owed to the States, of which Rs.7,983 crore was owed to workers. Now fresh evidence is available that the Central government is adopting opaque methods to dilute the law. A platform on WhatsApp called ENCORE (or Enabling Communication on Rural Empowerment) run by the Joint Secretary of the Rural Development Ministry has been formed with around 300 officers from States, charged with the responsibility of MGNREGA. Even though this is run by an individual officer, it is clearly official policy that is being reflected and therefore must be considered authorised communication by the Ministry. The problem arises on two counts. It is a procedure which bypasses the more transparent one of issuing official instructions through Ministry orders which are on record, on file, making the issuing authority accountable. Second, such communications are not accessible to the public though their content might have a direct impact on people. Third, they can easily be deleted by the administrator of the group. The Right to Information has proved to be a very effective instrument to glean information from governments on the functioning of MGNREGA. The WhatsApp messages have the stamp of authority emanating from a senior official in the Rural Development Ministry.

This development needs to be seen in the context of the Supreme Court judgment in May this year on a petition moved by the SwarajAbhiyan on a series of issues related to agrarian distress and in this particular case on the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005. The judgment read, The Government of India is directed to release to the State Governments adequate funds under the scheme in a timely manner so that the workforce is paid its wages well in time. It is regrettable that the pending wage bill for 2015-2016 was cleared during the pendency of the petition. The court further indicted the Central government on the count of late wage payments with the scathing comment that it had thrown social justice to the winds. It considered delayed wage payments a constitutional breach. In addition, because of the monitoring by the Supreme Court, the Central government has had to release funds to the States for projects under the law. As a result, around 85 per cent of the funds budgeted for the year have already been released in the first five months. This reflects also the high demand for work. In the background of the devastating drought and widespread agrarian distress, MGNREGA is literally a lifeline for millions who have no other means of survival because of the lack of work in the countryside. The number of person-days generated in the first four months of the year is 89 crore person-days, the highest since 2012-2013.Already, according to information available on the website of the Ministry, nine States have a negative balance, meaning thereby that they do not have the funds either to pay wages or to plan and implement projects based on the demand. The concern is because the Central government has been willfully cutting down on the funds available to MGNREGA. Looked at as a percentage of GDP, the budgetary allocations have come down from 0.36 in 2012-2013 to 0.26 in 2016-2017.

The government has tried several methods to cut down on the demand and the requirements of the States. The projected annual demand of the State and the equivalent amount of funds required known as the labour budget is finally decided by the Central government. This has serious repercussions on workers. The situation got so bad that the Chief Minister of the best performing State, Tripura, had to sit on an unprecedented hunger strike in Delhi in 2014 to demand adequate funds. In the present situation, with the Supreme Court monitoring the issue, the Central government cannot be quite so blatant. The Supreme Court itself had quoted from the MGNREGA to point out the core namely An Act to provide for the enhancement of livelihood security of the rural households by providing at least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do manual work. A most unique feature of the MGNREGA is its universal character. It is not a targeted programme as many of the other social sector schemes are. The rationale is that only those who cannot find better alternatives of employment will opt to work in MGNREGA. It is not a charitable enterprise. It is extremely hard work under very difficult work conditions. The work which is piece rated is linked to such high productivity norms that it is almost impossible for a worker to earn the full minimum wage. This is all part of the skewered policies of the pro-corporate government.

 

1) According to the passage which of the following are main problems arisen due to implantation of encore?

i. Communications through such platforms are not attainable to the public though their content might have a direct impact on people.

ii. It is an opaque platform to dilute the law.

iii. They can easily be deleted by the administrator of the group.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) Only i

d) i and iii

e) None of these

2) According to the passage which of the following statements have been mentioned correct about Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act?

i. The hypothesis is that only those who cannot find better alternatives of employment will opt to work in MGNREGA

ii. It is an Act to provide for the magnification of livelihood security of the rural households by providing 100 days of guaranteed wage employment

iii. The corpus of Rs.10,000 crore was owed to the States for the implementation of the scheme at the end of the financial year 2015-2016.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except i

e) None of these

3) According to the passage what is meant by labour budget?

a) The budget which includes the estimated costs of indirect materials, indirect labour and indirect state expenses.

b) The budget which is the projected annual demand of the State and the equivalent amount of funds required.

c) It is a summarised budget incorporating all functional budgets and it projects a comprehensive picture of the proposed activities and anticipated results

d) The budget which shows the requirement of capital for both long-term and short-term needs of the states.

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

i. MGNREGAis a targeted programme like many of the other social sector schemes.

ii. In total eight States have a negative balance means they do not have the funds either to pay wages or to plan and implement projects based on the demand.

iii. 85% of the funds have already been released in the first five months which reflects the high demand for work

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

5) According to the passage which of the following have been mentioned true about the ENCORE?

i. The full form of ENCORE is Enabling Communication on Rural Empowerment.

ii. It is a platform on whatsapp which is run by the Joint Secretary of the Rural Development Ministry

iii. It has been formed with around 300 officers from States charged with the responsibility of MGNREGA.

a) i and iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

6) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

i. The budgetary allocations for the MGNREGA have come down from 0.36 in 2012-2013 to 0.26 in 2016-2017.

ii. The Right to Information has not proved to be a very effective instrument to glean information from governments on the functioning of MGNREGA

iii. In 2014 in order to seek adequate funds for scheme chief minister of Tripura had to sit on hunger strike in Delhi.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) Only ii

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “scathing” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Scorching

b) Affable

c) Benign

d) Pliable

e) Placidity

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “blatant” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Kosher

b) Dutiful

c) Shrouded

d) Impudent

e) Laudable

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “emanating” in bold as used in the passage.

a) Exude

b) Radiate

c) Ensconce

d) Disgorge

e) Poured

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “skewered” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Impale

b) Pricked

c) Lanced

d) Transfix

e) Dismount

 

Directions (11-15): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole

11) The name of legendary tribal archer Ekalavya will soon become _________ with residential schools in each block of the country where tribal people _______ a majority of the population.

a) Compatible, comprised

b) Coterminous, authorized

c) Synonymous, constitute

d) Tantamount, inducts

e) Agnate, disperse

12) The challenge is to modernise these systems and legacy processes so that they can support real-time, _______and efficient operations at the backend as well as _________ experiences at the front end.

a) Motorized, customize

b) Programmed, exemplify

c) Streamline, evinced

d) Automated, personalized

e) Instinctive, burrowed

13) An investor should analyse the changes on a case-by-case basis ensure that the asset and category _______ of their portfolio remains ______ .

a) Allocation, intact

b) Dispensation, undefiled

c) Quota, blemish

d) Issuance, severe

e) Designation, pulverize

14) Enterprises must undertake this complex journey after ________ whether to go to the public or private cloud, which legacy assets to divest, it is always ______ to transport non-core parts of the legacy environment to the cloud.

a) Contemplate, shrewd

b) Pondering, discerned

c) Deliberating, prudent

d) Abstaining, sagacious

e) Speculate, discreet

15) As for the journey to digitisation leading with the cloud there is need to ________ IT into a highly responsive and efficient landscape by simply ________ its complexity with software and process engineering.

a) Revamped, tabulating

b) Transform, codifying

c) Mutated, assorting

d) Stagnate, compiling

e) Transmuted, catalogue

 

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Bring forth

i. Our speech brought forth enthusiastic applause.

ii. I hope they bring forth taxes.

iii. I won’t buy it till they bring forth the price

iv The announcement of the rate hike brought forth many complaints from consumers.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iv

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

17) Step back

i. I stepped back from the edge of the cliff.

ii. The transformer steps the power back from 110 volts to 24 volts.

iii. The police officer told the crowd to step back.

iv. Everyone step back and give him a bit of space

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

18) Carry away

i. There’s far too much food I’m afraid I got a bit carried away.

ii. He carries away a business as a grocer.

iii. The crowd were carried away by his passionate speech.

iv. That passengers can carry away them on board a plane

a) i and iii

b) iii and iv

c) i and ii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

19) Swear in

i. I could see that Shahid admired her for being able to swear in public

ii. The judge swore in Alice as the new director.

iii. The Chief Justice will swear the new President in.

iv. The new mayor will be sworn in tomorrow.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) All except i

e) All are correct

20) Meet with

i. I think our performance will meet with to your expectations

ii. I hope my new car will meet with to the demands required

iii. Henry always feared meeting with a horrible fate.

iv. The proposal met with unexpected opposition.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

 

Answers:

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

    It is mentioned in para 1-The problem arises on two counts. It is a procedure which bypasses the more transparent one of issuing official instructions through Ministry orders which are on record, on file, making the issuing authority accountable. Second, such communications are not accessible to the public though their content might have a direct impact on people. Third, they can easily be deleted by the administrator of the group

  2. Correct Answer is: c)It is mentioned in para 1&3-The Supreme Court itself had quoted from the MGNREGA to point out the core namely An Act to provide for the enhancement of livelihood security of the rural households by providing at least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year, The rationale is that only those who cannot find better alternatives of employment will opt to work in MGNREGA.
  3. Correct Answer is: b)It is mentioned in para 3- The projected annual demand of the State and the equivalent amount of funds required known as the labour budget is finally decided by the Central government.
  4. Correct Answer is: a)It is clearly mentioned in para 2&3-A most unique feature of the MGNREGA is its universal character. It is not a targeted programme as many of the other social sector schemes are. As a result, around 85 per cent of the funds budgeted for the year have already been released in the first five months. This reflects also the high demand for work. Already, according to information available on the website of the Ministry, nine States have a negative balance, meaning thereby that they do not have the funds either to pay wages or to plan and implement projects based on the demand.
  5. Correct Answer is: e)It is mentioned in para 1-A platform on WhatsApp called ENCORE (or Enabling Communication on Rural Empowerment) run by the Joint Secretary of the Rural Development Ministry has been formed with around 300 officers from States, charged with the responsibility of MGNREGA.
  6. Correct Answer is: d)It is clearly mentioned in para 2&3-Looked at as a percentage of GDP, the budgetary allocations have come down from 0.36 in 2012-2013 to 0.26 in 2016-2017, The situation got so bad that the Chief Minister of the best performing State, Tripura, had to sit on an unprecedented hunger strike in Delhi in 2014 to demand adequate funds.
  7. Correct Answer is: a)The meaning of scathing is severely critical.
  8. Correct Answer is: d)The meaning of blatant is done openly and unashamedly
  9. Correct Answer is: c)The meaning of emanating is to give out or emit
  10. Correct Answer is: e)The meaning of skewered is subject to sharp criticism or critical analysis or something which run through

Direction (11-15)

11. Correct Answer is: c)The meaning of “synonymous” is “closely associated with something” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “constitute” is “to represent or make up” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

12. Correct Answer is: d)The meaning of “automated” is “a process to be operated by largely automatic equipment” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “personalised” is “to make something distinctive or to illustrate” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

13. Correct Answer is: a)The meaning of “allocation” is “the action or process of sharing out something” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “intact” is “entire or complete” so it is appropriate for ii blank

14. Correct Answer is: c)The meaning of “deliberating” is “to engage in long and careful consideration” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “prudent” is “sensible in action and thought” so it is appropriate for ii blank

15. Correct Answer is: b)The meaning of “transform” is “to change completely or turn around” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “codifying” is “to arrange rules into a systematic code” so it is appropriate for ii blank

Direction (16-20)

16. Correct Answer is: c)The meaning of “bring forth” is to “cause something to happen” and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences.

17. Correct Answer is: d)The meaning of “step back” is “to stop doing something or being actively involved in something for a time” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

18. Correct Answer is: a)The meaning of “carry away” is “to become so excited about something” and the phrase has been   applied properly in i and iii sentences.

19. Correct Answer is: e)The meaning of “swear in” is “to administer a legal or official oath to someone or to commit something” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

20. Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “set off” is “to give rise to something or to cause something to explode” and the phrase has been applied properly in iii and iv sentences.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM