“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-17

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2431]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. ________________has launched Internet of Things (IoT)-based customer feedback application on pilot basis at one of its branch in a move to increase its customer satisfaction.

a) HDFC Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Bandhan Bank

d) Indian Overseas Bank

e) Federal Bank

  1. EPFO has made it mandatory to file online claims for provident fund withdrawals above ______________ taking another step towards becoming a paperless organization.

a) Rs 2 lakh

b) Rs 4 lakh

c) Rs 6 lakh

d) Rs 8 lakh

e) Rs 10 lakh

  1. Which state government has signed with World Bank and Government of India for $420 million to help Small and Marginal farmers?

a) Odisha

b) Karnataka

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Maharashtra

  1. Which city hosted the 105th session of the Indian Science Congress (ISC)?

a) New Delhi

b) Hyderabad

c) Goa

d) Imphal

e) Kohima

  1. Who has been honored with the 2018 Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award for her successful movies as a producer?

a) Anushka Sharma

b) Madhuri Dixit

c) Priyanka Chopra

d) Anupham Kher

e) Huma Qureshi

  1. Venkat Rahul Ragala related to which of the following sports?

a) Table Tennis

b) Badminton

c) Football

d) Hockey

e) Weightlifting

  1. Which country participated as a partner country in the Bengal Global Business Summit (BGBS) for second year in a row?

a) France

b) Sweden

c) Italy

d) Germany

e) Russia

  1. Which city hosted the 21st National Conference on e-Governance?

a) Hyderabad

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Bangalore

e) Chennai

9) What is the theme of the International Day of Families that was celebrated on 15th May 2018?

a) Families, Cooperation and Support

b) Families, healthy lives and sustainable future

c) Families and inclusive societies

d) Families, education and well-being

e) None of these

10) Which of the following programme was launched by Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change?

a) National Action Programme to Combat Desertification

b) National Green Afforestation Programme

c) National River Conservation Programme

d) Green Skill Development Programme

e) None of these.

11) What does ‘P’ stands for in PCA?

a) Public

b) Price

c) Payment

d) Prompt

e) None of these

12) Where is the headquarters of State Bank of India?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Bengaluru

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

13) What is the tagline of Allahabad Bank?

a) Your Perfect Banking Partner

b) A Tradition of Trust

c) Support all the way

d) Your Family Bank, Across India

e) None of these

14) Which bank launched the Asha Home Loan, a 30 years home loan product for first time home buyers?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) RBI

15) Who is the present MD & CEO of Indian Bank?

a) Romesh Sobti

b) Kishore Kumar Kharat

c) B. Swaminathan

d) Uday Kotak

e) Suresh N. Patel

  1. Bondla Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Wes Bengal

c) Maharashtra

d) Goa

e) None of these

  1. Where the headquarters of New Development Bank is located?

a) Shanghai, China

b) Beijing, China

c) Tokyo, Japan

d) New Delhi, India

e) None of these

  1. Anshupa Lake is located in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Gujarat

c) Odisha

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

  1. In which state Anamudi Shola National Park is located?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Telangana

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award related to which field?

a) Literature

b) Sports and Games

c) Journalism

d) Science

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Answer: D

    The Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) as part of their ‘Customer First’ initiative launched Internet of Things (IoT)-based customer feedback application on a pilot basis at its Cathedral branch in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

  2. Answer: E

    The Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has made it mandatory to file online claims for provident fund withdrawals above Rs 10 lakh, taking another step towards becoming a paperless organization. It has also made it mandatory to file online claims for withdrawals of above Rs 5 lakh under the Employees Pension Scheme 1995.

  3. Answer: E

    The Centre, Maharashtra Government and the World Bank have signed a $420 million project to help small and marginal farmers in the Marathwada and Vidarbha region of the state.

  4. Answer: D

    The city Imphal in Manipur hosted the 105th session of the Indian Science Congress (ISC). The Indian Science Congress is an annual event. Top scientists from across the country and the world will attend the event.

  5. Answer: A

    Bollywood actress Anushka Sharma has been honored with the 2018 Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award for her successful movies as a producer. Beside her, Ranveer Singh also got the 2018 Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award as Best Actor for his movie ‘Padmaavat’.

  6. Answer: E

    Venkat Rahul Ragala related to weightlifting. He claimed Gold medal in 85-kg category at 21st Commonwealth Games with a total lift of 338 Kg in Gold Coast.

  7. Answer: C

    Italy participated as partner country in the Bengal Global Business Summit (BGBS) for second year in a row. A delegation of over 30 companies from Italy mostly from transport, infrastructure, metals and leather sectors was present at the two-day annual investment summit.

  8. Answer: A

    Hyderabad hosted the 21st National Conference on e-Governance. The theme of the Conference this year is, ‘Technology for accelerating Development’

  9. Answer: C

    In 1993, the General Assembly of United Nations decided that 15 May of every year should be observed as The International Day of Families. The theme of The International Day of Families 2018 is ‘Families and inclusive societies’.

  10. Answer: D

    The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched full-fledged Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP). It aims to train over 5.5 lakh workers in environment and forest sectors in the country through 30 courses by 2021 for sustainable conservation and management of natural resources.

  11. Answer: D

    PCA stands for Prompt Corrective Action

  12. Answer: A

    The headquarters of State Bank of India is Mumbai

  13. Answer: B

    The tagline of Allahabad Bank is ‘A Tradition of Trust’

  14. Answer: C

    Axis Bank, India’s third largest private sector bank, launched the Asha Home Loan, a 30 years home loan product for first time home buyers in the lower income segment seeking affordable EMIs.

  15. Answer: B

    The present MD & CEO of Indian Bank is Kishore Kumar Kharat

  16. Answer: D

    Bondla Wildlife Sanctuary is located in northeastern Goa

  17. Answer: A

    The headquarters of New Development Bank located in Shanghai, China

  18. Answer: C

    Anshupa Lake is located in Odisha

  19. Answer: E

    Anamudi Shola National Park is a protected area located along the Western Ghats in Idukki District, Kerala

  20. Answer: B

    The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, officially known as Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in Sports and Games, is the highest sporting honour of the Republic of India.

     

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments