“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-115

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-115)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

During the worst days of the euro-zone debt crisis, the fear was that bond-market _ (1) _ [troubles] in places such as Greece and Spain would spread to Italy. The biggest debtor in Europe would be too big to bail out, so Grexit might lead to Italexit and the break-up of the euro. Now the attention is focused directly on Italy itself. In March half of Italian voters _ (2) _ [promote] for two populist parties that until recently favoured leaving the euro, the maverick Five Star Movement, which _ (3) _ [conquer] in the poorer south and which scored well in the richer north. Neither had fought the election campaign on a promise to leave the euro. And as the two tried to form an all-populist cabinet, investors hoped that the _ (4) _ [relaxed] prospect of power, together with EU deficit rules and the behind-the-scenes influence of the Italian president, would allow Italy to keep _ (5) _ [disturbed] along. Such hopes took a nasty jolt on May 27th. The populists named as finance minister Paolo Savona, an economist who does indeed think that Italy should quit the euro. President Sergio Mattarella vetoed Mr. Savona. The populists threatened for a moment to _ (6) _ [questioned] him and even hinted at a march on Rome an allusion to Benito Mussolini’s Blackshirts in 1922. Amid talk of a political, constitutional and economic crisis, bond yields spiked and global stock markets_ (7) _ [shake]. In the short term such fears are overblown. The ECB is still buying its bonds under the quantitative-easing programme, albeit at a reduced rate. Short of a large and _ (8) _ [extending] risk premium on its bonds, Italy’s debts are serviceable. Italy’s real problem is the _ (9) _ [weaken] combination of chronically low growth and high public debt. Low growth means living standards are stagnant and Italy cannot work off its debt easily; high debt means it cannot use fiscal stimulus to boost the economy. Though populists rail against austerity, years of budgetary restraint give them a bit of room to introduce their policies. A bigger problem is that the populists have little idea how to deal with the myriad causes of Italy’s stagnant productivity: the proliferation of family-owned firms that do not grow; a banking system _ (10) _ [shuffle] by bad loans; an underperforming education system; and, more recently, a brain-drain.

1)

a) Convulsions

b) Turmoil

c) Commotions

d) Aplomb

e) No change required

2)

a) Vindicate

b) Impugned

c) Countenance

d) Plumped

e) No change required

3)

a) Triumphed

b) Wrecked

c) Inveigle

d) Procure

e) No change required

4)

a) Modulated

b) Subdued

c) Sobering

d) Pestering

e) No change required

5)

a) Plighted

b) Muddling

c) Scrambled

d) Aligning

e) No change required

6)

a) Arraigned

b) Exculpate

c) Indicted

d) Impeach

e) No change required

7)

a) Shuddered

b) Tremble

c) Palpitate

d) Abided

e) No change required

8)

a) Perpetuating

b) Elongating

c) Prolonged

d) Excerpted

e) No change required

9)

a) Enfeebled

b) Debilitating

c) Attenuated

d) Mollifying

e) No change required

10)

a) Hobbled

b) Stagger

c) Espoused

d) Entrammel

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

11) Load up

  1. I loaded up on books because the store was having a sale.
  2. We loaded the trunk up to Sam, and he carried it up the stairs
  3. We’ll leave as soon as we finish loading up the car with the bags.
  4. The new professor loaded up the class with homework.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

12) Tee off

  1. They teed off the fundraising campaign with a dinner.
  2. Critics teed off on the mayor for failing to balance the budget.
  3. The conference will tee off Saturday morning.
  4. The golfer teed off with a 300-yard drive.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

13) Get past

  1. The cash advance got me past the winter.
  2. I can’t get past the fact that he’s still living in that awful apartment.
  3. Alina advice helped me get past my problems.
  4. When we get past, I’ll stop and let you drive.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

14) Pass for

  1. The years of famine passed for and were followed by years of prosperity.
  2. The fake painting passed for an original.
  3. The spy was able to pass for a regular citizen
  4. If you wore that heavy coat and fur hat, you could pass for a Russian.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

15) Ask around

  1. Our maid just moved away, so we’re asking around for a replacement.
  2. If you ask around I’m sure someone there can give you directions to the museum
  3. We will ask that around the board of directors.
  4. I’ve been asking around to see if anyone is prepared for our Biology final

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

 

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

16) The government has did well on all a)/ fronts considering that the country b)/plunged into a state of policy paralysis c)/and was on a standstill mode during the d)/closing years of the UPA regime e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

17) The private investment cycle will continue a)/to make a gradual recovery, as twin balance-sheet b)/issues impaired assets at banks and corporates c)/slowly get address through deleveraging and the d)/ application of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code e)/

a) d

b) c

c) e

d) b

e) No error

18) The outlook for global monetary policy is broadly unchanged a)/with the U.S. Federal Reserve on a predictable b)/and gradual tightening monetary policy pat, c)/three additional increases in the US federal funds rate d)/ this year is expected to be followed on three more hikes in 2019 e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

19) The government may start announcing the ranking a)/from the next financial year taking in account b)/this year’s performance, future capital c)/infusion in banks may depend d)/on how the bank fare in these rankings e)/

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) No error

20) Rising interest rates and currency a)/depreciation reinforces Moody view central b)/ banks in emerging market countries will not be c)/able to provide monetary policy d)/ accommodation for much longer e)/

a) e

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) No error

Answers: 

Direction (1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence turmoil will be used as it means a state of great disturbance

2). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence plumped will be used as it means to support idea or cause publicly

3). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence triumphed will be used as it means to achieve a victory

4). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence sobering will be used as it means to bring down or soften

5). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence muddling will be used as it means throw into disorder or confusing state

6). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence impeach will be used as it means to call into question or raise doubts about

7). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence shuddered will be used as it means to shrink or swing typically as a result of fear.

8). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence prolonged will be used as it means to keep something going or continue

9). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence debilitating will be used as it means to make very weak and infirm.

10). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence hobbled will be used as it means to hamper to prevent the progress of

 

Direction (11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “load up” is to fill something up with something or stock up on something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

12). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “tee off” is to start or begin something or to attack someone verbally and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

13). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “get past” is to pass ahead of someone or to cause someone to overcome and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

14). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “pass for” is to be accepted as something or be believed to be something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

15). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “ask around” is to find out information about something by asking a lot of people and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

 

Direction (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation- in part a in place of did it should be done

17).  Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation- in part d in place of address it should be addressed

18). Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation- in part e in place of on it should be by

19). Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation- in part b in place of in it should be into (take into means to consider or regard something)

20). Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation- in part b in place of moody it should be Moody’s

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests