“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-22

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2471]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Which bank has recently launched an advanced version of interactive humanoid, IRA 2.0, to assist and guide the customers inside the bank branch?

a) ICICI Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) City Union Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) Yes Bank

  1. Who has been appointed by the UN Body as the Responsible Tourism Ambassador for UN World Tourism Organization?

a) Roger Federer

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Lionel Messi

d) Sebastin Vettal

e) Usain Bolt

  1. Who has been appointed as the head of the committee which going to study for the recovery of black money and performance of public sector banks for 2018-19?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Urjit Patel

c) RN Gandhi

d) Murali Manohar Joshi

e) Rajnath Singh

  1. Who has been appointed as the new President of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?

a) Rakesh Bharti Mittal

b) Gopal kumar

c) Anand Mittal

d) Shobana Arora

e) None of these

  1. Which country hosted the 2018 Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Tourism Ministers’ conference?

a) Russia

b) India

c) China

d) Pakistan

e) Afghanistan

  1. What is the GDP growth of India for the year 2018, according to the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?

a) 7.5%

b) 7.1%

c) 7.8 %

d) 7.4%

e) 7.6%

  1. P P Lakshaman, who passed away recently, he was an eminent personality in which of the following sports?

a) Cricket

b) Hockey

c) Badminton

d) Football

e) None of these

8. Where the 2 days Regional Conference on “Urban Development: Technological Solutions and Governance Challenges” was organized?

a) Ahmadabad

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Noida

e) Gurugram

  1. With which of the following country India has started its first-ever joint Army exercise “Harimau Shakti 2018”?

a) Singapore

b) Malaysia

c) South Korea

d) New Zealand

e) Nepal

  1. Who has won the 2018 Formula One Chinese Grand Prix tournament?

a) Sebastian Vettel

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Valtteri Bottas

d) Kimi Räikkönen

e) Daniel Ricciardo

  1. What is the name of the life assurance and other insurance products and services by banking institutions?

a) Cross Selling

b) General Insurance

c) Banking Life Insurance

d) Bancassurance

e) None of these.

  1. Which of the following is not a feature of Payment Banks?

a) Like the commercial banks, the payment banks will also accept the money of the people as a deposit but the limit is fixed, that means the payments banks can accept deposits up to a maximum of Rs. 1 lakh from a customer.

b) Payments banks will be entitled to issue ATM or debit and credit card to their customers

c) Payments banks; will be authorised to open both savings and current accounts of their customers.

d) Payments banks cannot provide loans or lending services to the customers.

e) All are the Features of payment bank.

  1. What does ‘L’ stands for in BPLR?

a) Leverage

b) Limited

c) Lending

d) Large

e) Liability

  1. Where is the headquarters of Corporation Bank?

a) Mangalore

b) Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

  1. What is the tagline of Karnataka Bank?

a) Your Family Bank, Across India

b) A Tradition of Trust

c) Support all the way

d) Good People to Grow With

e) Pure Banking Nothing Else

  1. International Women’s Day observed on which day?

a) April 05

b) June 04

c) July 08

d) March 08

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present union minister of Food Processing Industries?

a) Chaudhary Birender Singh

b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

c) Ramvilas Paswan

d) Suresh Prabhu

e) None of these

  1. In which state Koteshwar Dam is located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Maharashtra

c) Haryana

d) Punjab

e) None of these

  1. Chang Lo dance is the folk dance of which state?

a) Nagaland

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Bihar

e) None of these

  1. The headquarters of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation located in which country?

a) Russia

b) China

c) Singapore

d) USA

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: B

HDFC Bank after one and half years later launched IRA (Intelligent Robotic Assistant) humanoid in its Kormanagala branch in Bangalore. IRA 2.0 is an interactive humanoid that has been trained to answer questions frequently asked by customers, and assist the customers to the correct counter as per their requirements. IRA interacts with customers with a voice-based technology, a significant change from the previous version which was mainly touch screen or text-based.

2). Answer: C

The UN World Tourism Organization has appointed FC Barcelona’s Argentine star Lionel Messi as an ambassador to promote responsible tourism.

3). Answer: D

The parliamentary panel headed by veteran BJP MP Murali Manohar Joshi has decided to study the recovery of black money and performance of public sector banks among a host of subjects. The 30-member Estimates Committee has decided to study a host of subjects related to various ministries in the year 2018-19.

4). Answer: A

Industry chamber Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has appointed Rakesh Bharti Mittal, Vice Chairman, Bharti Enterprises as its new President.

5). Answer: C

The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Tourism Ministers’ conference was held in Wuhan, China. The meeting approved an action plan that will serve as a guideline for tourism cooperation between SCO member states from the year 2019 to 2020. It was the first meeting of SCO tourism ministers since the organization was established in 2001 in Shanghai.

6). Answer: D

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) expects India to re-emerge as one of the fastest growing major economies in the 2018 – 2019 period, projecting the country’s growth rate at 7.4 percent in 2018. Further, the international financial organisation forecasted a rate of growth of 7.8 percent for 2019.

7). Answer: D

P P Lakshmanan (83), the former President of the All India Football Federation (AIFF) and ex-member of the Appeals committee of FIFA, has passed away at Kannur in Kerala. He was the first Indian to be chosen as the member of FIFA’s appeal committee.

8). Answer: A

Two day Regional Conference on “Urban Development: Technological Solutions and Governance Challenges” concluded in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The Conference was the third lead-up event to the 3rd Annual Meeting of AIIB scheduled to be held on 25th and 26th June, 2018 in Mumbai.

9). Answer: B

The first-ever joint Army exercise “Harimau Shakti 2018” was held between the troops of the Indian and Malaysian armies at Wardieburn Camp in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

10). Answer: E

Daniel Ricciardo, an Australian racing driver who is currently competing in Formula One for Red Bull Racing, has won the 2018 Formula 1 Chinese Grand Prix tournament at the Shanghai International Circuit in Shanghai, China.

11). Answer: D

The life assurance and other insurance products and services by banking institutions is called Bancassurance.

12). Answer: B

Payment banks could not issue Credit Card.

13). Answer: C

BPLR stands for Benchmark Prime Lending Rate

14). Answer: A

The headquarters of Corporation Bank is Mangalore

15). Answer: A

The tagline of Karnataka Bank is ‘Your Family Bank, Across India’

16). Answer: D

International Women’s Day is celebrated on March 8 every year.

17). Answer: B

Harsimrat Kaur Badal is the present union minister of Food Processing Industries

18). Answer: E

Koteshwar Dam located in Uttarakhand

19). Answer: A

Chang Lo dance is performed by Chang tribe of Nagaland.

20). Answer: C

The headquarters of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation located in Singapore

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments