“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-118

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-118)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In analysing the trends in the economy, we continue to be plagued by conflicting sets of data. National income data are available only for the first quarter. These data show that GDP grew by 7.1 per cent and that value added in manufacturing grew by 9.1 per cent. However, according to the Index of Industrial Production during this quarter, manufacturing fell by 0.6 per cent. The Central Statistics Office now uses IIP data for measuring only a small segment of manufacturing. It uses the corporate data for estimating 75 per cent of the manufacturing sector. While one cannot fault the CSO for the new methodology, it has to carefully cross check the data it relies upon. Analysts need some amount of reassurance from the CSO. Looking at the problem from the supply side, the one segment that will do better is agriculture. This is based purely on the better performance of the monsoon. In the short run, rainfall is an important factor influencing agricultural production. The rainfall during the monsoon over the country as a whole was 97 per cent of the long period average. This is somewhat lower than what was originally predicted. Based on a study of the impact of rainfall on agricultural production, this should lead to an increase in value added in agricultural and allied activities by 2.7 per cent. From the demand side, there are four elements that we need to examine, private consumption expenditure, government expenditure particularly on investment, private investment particularly corporate investment, and external demand. As far as private consumption expenditure is concerned, a major factor contributing to a push is the implementation of the recommendations of the Seventh Pay Commission.

Government’s salary and pension expenditures are expected to rise by 20 per cent. As those recommendations were made effective only from August 2016, the impact on the production of consumption goods will be seen only in the second half. The impact of the good monsoon on rural demand may also show up in the second half. Total Central government expenditures in the first half were 52.0 per cent of the budgeted expenditures for the year. Capital expenditures have shown a rise of 4.6 per cent over the previous year. Increase in capital expenditures is welcome as they lead to greater investment. In September 2016, capital expenditures grew by 20 per cent on year-on-year basis. However, this was mainly due to the increase in loans disbursed. It is to be noted that the bulk of the public investment comes from public sector enterprises. As of now, there is no information how much additional investment has been made by PSUs. Roads and railways seem to be doing well. The third important segment is corporate investment. In the last several years corporate investment has been roughly one-third of the total Gross Fixed Capital Formation. Bulk of the investment expenditures in any year are the result of the projects initiated in the previous two to three years. With the slowdown in new projects undertaken in recent years, it is unlikely that investment expenditures by the corporate sector in 2016-17 can be higher than in 2015-16. The study by RBI staff indicates that substantial investment in the projects initiated in 2016-17 will be required to equal previous year’s total investment expenditures. The total cost of projects initiated with institutional assistance in 2015-16 was Rs.954 billion, and Rs.878 billion in 2014-15.

The external demand is largely a reflection of the world economy which shows a sluggish recovery. All forecasts indicate a slowing down in the world growth rate in 2016. Exports of India started declining in 2015-16. For the year as a whole, the decline was 15.5 per cent. Much of this was due to the fall in the value of oil exports. The decline in exports during April-September was 1.26 per cent. In the month of September 2016, exports grew by 4.03 per cent. In an environment of declining world trade, it is not surprising that India’s exports fell. However, data for 2015 showed that the India’s share in world exports has had a small decline, which indicates our exports are slowing down more than world exports. But as indicated earlier, India’s exports are doing a little better this year. We need to maintain this momentum. India’s current account, however, has been comfortable because of the sharper decline in imports. The external environment may not provide much stimulus by way of demand, thus, the positive signs in the economy are an improved agricultural performance and a pick-up in rural demand, some increase in private consumption expenditure primarily due to the implementation of the Seventh Pay Commission recommendations and an enhanced capital expenditure by government. The negative indicators are a continued stagnation in corporate investment and a poor external environment. The growth rate of GVA at basic prices in 2015-16 was 7.2 per cent. This year it may be slightly better at 7.6 per cent mainly because of improved agricultural performance. This estimate of the growth rate will undergo a downward revision if the disruptions caused by demonetisation persist for a long time. Initially, there was the amendment to the Insurance Act to facilitate larger foreign investment. The Bankruptcy Act has been enacted. Policy-makers need to be conscious of this and keep the focus on growth, and away from divisive and disruptive issues.

1) According to the passage which of the following are mentioned as a positive signs in the economy after the implementation of the Seventh Pay Commission recommendations?

  1. Some increase in private consumption expenditure
  2. Improved agricultural performance and
  3. Increased substantial investment in the projects
  4. Pick-up in rural demand

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All except iii

2) According to the passage which of the following have been mentioned correct about corporate investment?

  1. Corporate investment has been roughly one-third of the total Gross Fixed Capital Formation in last several years
  2. Due to the diminishing in new projects commenced in recent years it is unexpected that investment expenditures by the corporate sector in 2016-17 can be higher than in 2015-16
  3. In September 2016 corporate investment grew by 20 per cent on year-on-year basis.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) Only i

e) None of these

3) According to the passage which of the following is not one of the elements that is being needed to examine from the demand side?

a) Private consumption expenditure

b) Expenditure on agricultural sector

c) Government expenditure particularly on investment

d) Private investment particularly corporate investment

e) External demand.

4) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. Exports grew by 4.03 per cent in the July 2016.
  2. National income data shows that GDP grew by 7.1% and that value added in manufacturing grew by 8.1%
  3.  The growth rate of GVA at basic prices in 2015-16 was 7.2% but this year it may be slightly better at 7.6%

a) Only ii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) None of these

5) According to the passage which of the following statement has been mentioned true regarding 2015 data of India’s export?

  1. The decline in exports during April-September was 1.22 per cent.
  2. India’s share in world exports has had a small decline, which depicts our exports are dwindling more than world exports
  3. The total cost of exports initiated with institutional assistance in 2015-16 was Rs.954 billion, and Rs.878 billion in 2014-15

a) ii and iii

b) Only i

c) i and iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. The total Central government expenditures in the first half were 52.0 per cent of the budgeted expenditures
  2. The salary of government and pension expenditures are expected to rise by 20 per cent.
  3.  According to the Index of Industrial Production data of this quarter, manufacturing fell by 0.6 per cent.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only i

e) All are correct

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “sluggish” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Audacious

b) Resolute

c) Lethargic

d) Efficacious

e) Bustling

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “plagued” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Reinforce

b) Contemned

c) Amenity

d) Torment

e) Opulence

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “stagnation” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Torpidity

b) Dullness

c) Quiescence

d) Otiosity

e) Accretion

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “divisive” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Alienating

b) Collaborating

c) Synergy

d) Unified

e) Confluent

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

11)

  1. _______ by the rude shop assistant, Allie decided to take her complaint to the manager
  2. Jasmine was ______ that the very slow internet had been sold to her as high-speed.
  3.  He is still apparently too _______ to face the Sunday talk-show circuit.

a) Abraded, exciting

b) Mollified, childish

c) Irked, jejune

d) Appeased, insipid

e) Incommode, vapid

12)

  1. When the agitated bear lunged at campers, the park ranger had no choice but to __________ it.
  2. He hoped he wouldn’t have to ________ the anguished woman, but after she refused to calm down he knew he had no choice.
  3.  It would act as a ________ upon the future investment opportunities of business and industrial houses.

a) Sedated, repress

b) Tranquilize, fetter

c) Subdue, expedite

d) Aggravate, confine

e) Conciliate, hobbled

13)

  1. They need education and other economic opportunities in order to _______ themselves from poverty.
  2. The book is about how impoverished people can __________ themselves from a life of hopelessness.
  3. It has to be said it was rather ________ of him to ask a complete stranger to take care of his luggage.

a) Disengaged, forthright

b) Entangle, unworldly

c) Liberated, guileless

d) Extricate, ingenuous

e) Demarcate, artless

14)

  1. Global connectivity is not required, and information can be _______ and sent to individuals at a much faster rate.
  2. The results were ________ and used as a basis for both quantitative and qualitative analysis.
  3.  I  know my opinion is shared by many of my _________ in the Labour movement.

a) Adduced, confidant

b) Analogized, bandits

c) Collated, comrades

d) Horded, associate

e) Scrambled, compatriots

15)

  1. Surely we should be surprised that, on the whole, we maintain such _________ standards of public behaviour at any age.
  2. The director of the finishing school is a _________ woman known for her perfect social skills.
  3. The diver knew the only way to survive the shark attack was by maintaining his _________ and not panicking.

a) Decorous, sangfroid

b) Sullen, aplomb

c) Barbaric, equanimity

d) Civilized, reverence

e) Ceremonial, aversion

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d).Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16) Break out

  1. The new CEO broke out the corporation.
  2. Fighting broke out in the stands five minutes before the end of the match.
  3.  It didn’t take much exercise to make him break out in a sweat.
  4. No one would have dared to break out his abstraction

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

17) Chip in

  1. You’re not getting any cards until you chip in.
  2. I wanted to chip in, but I couldn’t get a word in dictionary.
  3. He chipped in the block of marble gently.
  4. If we all chip in we’ll have enough to buy a suitable gift.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

18) Fill in

  1. She had several cups of coffee to fill in the time until the train left.
  2. Carefully filled in the job application.
  3. She will fill in for him while he’s at the conference.
  4. The writers were asked to fill their stories in.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

19) Throw over

  1. A strong gust of wind threw over the sailboat.
  2. The new player threw the runner over at third base.
  3. The child was thrown over of school for unruly behavior.
  4. Company wanted us to implement the new policy, but we threw it over.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

20) Hold onto

  1. He’s had trouble holding onto a steady job, so hopefully this one will last.
  2. My mom has held onto all my old art projects,
  3. Larry held onto the lead until the final lap.
  4. Hold onto your ticket you’ll need it later.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: e)

It is mentioned in para 3-The external environment may not provide much stimulus by way of demand, thus, the positive signs in the economy are an improved agricultural performance and a pick-up in rural demand, some increase in private consumption expenditure primarily due to the implementation of the Seventh Pay Commission recommendations

2) Correct Answer is: c)

It is mentioned in para 2-In the last several years corporate investment has been roughly one-third of the total Gross Fixed Capital Formation, With the slowdown in new projects undertaken in recent years, it is unlikely that investment expenditures by the corporate sector in 2016-17 can be higher than in 2015-16

3) Correct Answer is: b)

It is clearly mentioned in para 1-From the demand side, there are four elements that we need to examine, private consumption expenditure, government expenditure particularly on investment, private investment particularly corporate investment, and external demand.

4) Correct Answer is: b)

It is clearly mentioned in para 1&3-National income data are available only for the first quarter. These data show that GDP grew by 7.1 per cent and that value added in manufacturing grew by 9.1 per cent, in the month of September 2016, exports grew by 4.03 per cent, the growth rate of GVA at basic prices in 2015-16 was 7.2 per cent. This year it may be slightly better at 7.6 per cent mainly because of improved agricultural performance.

5) Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 3 – However, data for 2015 showed that the India’s share in world exports has had a small decline, which indicates our exports are slowing down more than world exports.

6) Correct Answer is: e)

It is clearly mentioned in para 1&2-Total Central government expenditures in the first half were 52.0 per cent of the budgeted expenditures for the year, Government’s salary and pension expenditures are expected to rise by 20 per cent, However, according to the Index of Industrial Production during this quarter, manufacturing fell by 0.6 per cent.

7) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of word sluggish is slow to respond or make progress.

8) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of word plagued is to cause continual trouble or distress to something

9) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of word stagnation is lack of activity, growth, or development.

10) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of word divisive is tending to cause disagreement or hostility between people.

Directions (11-15):

11) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “irked” is to make someone angry and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “jejune” is immature or naïve so it is appropriate for iii blank.

12) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “tranquilize” is to settle or make clam and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “fetter” is to hold or check so it is appropriate for iii blank.

13) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “extricate” is to free someone or something from difficulty and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “ingenuous” is to over-trust or innocent so it is appropriate for iii blank

14) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “collated” is to collect and combine information or data and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “comrades” a colleague or a fellow member of an organization is so it is appropriate for iii blank.

15) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “decorous” is polite and restrained and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “sangfroid” composure or coolness shown in danger or under trying circumstances is so it is appropriate for iii blank

Directions (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “break out” is to develop suddenly and forcefully or to emerge and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

17) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “chip in” is to contribute a small amount of money or to interrupt a conversation and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

18) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “fill in” is to do someone else’s job temporarily or to occupy something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

19) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “throw over” is to reject someone or something or to overturn someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

20) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “hold onto” is to keep or maintain something or to grasp something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM