“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-120

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-120)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The Indian economy has shown a strong V-shaped recovery driven largely by domestic growth impulses. If one considers nine consecutive quarters since the fourth quarter of 2015-16, Gross Domestic Product growth fell quarter after quarter from a peak of 9% to a trough of 5.6% in the first quarter of 2017-18. GDP growth estimates released by the Central Statistics Office suggest that the economy grew at 6.7% in 2017-18 at 2011-12 prices. GDP growth rate has decelerated sharply from the high of 8.2% in 2015-16, the first full year since the government assumed office. But these estimates have also been celebrated as signs of a revival of the economy based on quarterly data it showed GDP growth accelerate from a low of 5.6% in the first quarter of 2017-18 to 7.7% in the fourth quarter. While it may signal that the economy may be on an upswing from the depth it had reached, such euphoria may be premature. The revival appears to be led by recovery in growth rates of public administration, defence, construction and agriculture. While there appears to be a genuine recovery in construction which has been lagging behind for some time now, the growth in public administration and defence at 13.3% in the fourth quarter is almost double the growth rate in the third quarter. The pattern is similar to 2016-17 and may reflect the changing pattern of government expenditure. The overall growth rate also appears to be better because of a better than expected performance in the agriculture sector. However, agricultural growth in real terms at 4.5% appears more of a statistical artefact than a story of turnaround in agriculture. Growth in nominal GDP in agriculture at 4.91% also happens to be the lowest growth in the fourth quarter since 2012-13. It is lower than the nominal growth of agricultural GDP in the fourth quarter achieved during the two drought years (2014 and 2015). By implication, the GDP deflator in agriculture at 0.42% also confirms a collapse in agricultural prices. The demand deflation is not just evident from the implicit GDP deflators but has also been confirmed from data on rural wages which continued to be in negative territory in real terms until January 2018.Not surprisingly, there has growing farmer unrest in the rural areas against falling commodity prices.

The strike in many agriculturally important States is a clear reflection of the level of distress. But it also is clear evidence of the fragility of economic growth. But even in real terms, excluding agriculture and public administration, the overall growth rate of the economy actually shows a decline in the fourth quarter to 7.2% compared to 7.4% in the third quarter. While rural demand remains subdued, export demand has also plummeted with the export-GDP ratio reaching its lowest in a decade. With private investment and consumer demand sluggish, the only thing that is working for the economy is lower inflation. But with inflation rising once again, even this cushion is unlikely to be available in the future. Latest estimates may suggest that the worst may be over for the economy as far as the two shocks of demonetisation and the GST are concerned, but it is certainly too early to celebrate the revival of economic growth. The 7.2% growth in the Indian economy during the October-December quarter has put the country in the highest growth bracket globally. Recovery will continue to be sharp going ahead, according to the Economic Affairs Secretary at the World Bank-IMF spring meetings in Washington DC. He added: We have said this earlier that the first quarter (of FY18) was where we bottomed out, and we would see a very strong V-shaped recovery. It is fairly well known that the quarterly estimates by the CSO for GDP growth are always based on projections, so they are not regarded as reliable.

Given the tentativeness of his statements, to say that a V-shaped recovery is in the offing is a tad over-optimistic. The external environment is not exactly buoyant. Global growth had been slow till 2017, when it improved in the U.S., Europe, China and Japan. But the most recent downsides, which will have widespread consequences in India, is that oil prices, after being low for at least four years, have begun rising again. Second, the international trade environment, favourable until recently, has worsened with threats of a U.S.-China trade war. Third, interest rates have begun to rise in the U.S., and will continue to rise, reducing the prospect of more fund flow to emerging economies, including India. Exports value fell sharply to levels well below the value of $315 billion in 2013-14, were $275 billion in 2016-17, and have only recently risen to $303 billion in 2017-18. From their peak at 16% of GDP for merchandise exports just before the global economic crisis broke, they are down to 11.7% of GDP IN 2017-18. A V-shaped recovery is contingent not only upon export growth but also private investment picking up Fiscal consolidation by the Union government has been offset by the worsening of State balance sheets, partly on account of rising farm loan waivers. Thus the combined fiscal deficit of nearly 7% at present makes it less likely that State governments can offset the tepid private investment by increasing their public investment. The main good news in recent times on revenue has been the 53% rise in the number of tax payers under the GST, and increased formalisation of the economy bringing more entities in the tax net. However, the Union and State governments face mounting fiscal pressures on account of rising international crude oil prices.

1) According to the passage which of the following negative aspects have prevalent consequence in India?

  1. The high prices of oil prices have begun rising again.
  2. The international trade environment which was favorable for India has declined with threats of a U.S.-China trade
  3. Interest rates have begun to upswing in the U.S., and will be continued reducing the possibility of more fund flow to emerging economies, including India.

a) Only iii

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iii

e) None of these

2) According to the passage which of the following statements have been mentioned correct about growth in agricultural sector?

  1. Growth in nominal GDP in agriculture at 4.91 percent and it is the lowest growth in the fourth quarter since 2012-13.
  2. The 7.2% growth in the agriculture sector during the third quarter has put the country in the highest growth category globally.
  3. In real terms agricultural growth is at 4.5 per cent

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only iii

e) None of these

3) According to the passage which of the following is working for the economy even after sluggish private investment and consumer demand?

a) Demonetization

b) Goods and services tax

c) International crude oil prices

d) Lower inflation

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. Exports value fell below the value of $315 billion in 2014-15 and were $275 billion in 2016-17.
  2. The fiscal consolidation by the government has been balance out by the regressing of State balance sheets partly due to increasing farm loan waivers
  3. There has been 50% rise in the number of tax payers under the GST.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) Only ii

d) i and iii

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statements have been mentioned correct regarding Gross Domestic Product growth?

  1. Gross Domestic Product growth fell quarter after quarter from a peak of 9% to 5.6% in the first quarter of 2017-18.
  2. GDP growth estimates released by the CSO suggest that the economy grew at 6.7% in 2017-18 at 2011-12 prices
  3.  GDP growth rate has decelerated sharply from the high of 7.2% in 2015-16.

a) Only i

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) All are true

6) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. The improvement emerges to be led by betterment in growth rates of public administration, defence, construction and agriculture.
  2. The Union and State governments face arising fiscal pressures as a consequence of increasing international crude oil prices.
  3. The growth in public administration and defence at 13.3% in the fourth quarter is almost double the growth rate in the third quarter.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) Only iii

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “implicit” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Capricious

b) Unequivocal

c) Conniving

d) Deducible

e) Devious

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “plummeted” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Plunged

b) Mounted

c) Pullulate

d) Burgeon

e) Sprouted

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “fragility” in bold as used in the passage.

a) Delicacy

b) Infirmity

c) Daintiness

d) Tenacity

e) Solecism

10) Choose the word which is most nearly the same meaning of the word “euphoria” in bold as used in the passage.

a) Ecstasy

b) Melancholy

c) Tribulation

d) Ordeal

e) Mortification

Directions (11-15): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

11) In early May, the currency ________ to a record low against the greenback, forcing the central bank to raise key interest rates thrice within a week to 40 percent to ______ it up

a) Descend, bolster

b) Plunged, braced

c) Tumbled, shore

d) Ascended, fortify

e) Undermine, embed

12) The MPC that the governor _______ is driven purely by its inflation management mandate, and there is no contradiction between the rate hike and the committee _______ to its neutral policy stance.

a) Pronounce, thrusting

b) Avouched, cohered

c) Vindicate, lingering

d) Revoked, clinging

e) Asserted, sticking

13) The era of economic profligacy that was ________ up by the commodities boom is probably history now, no price is too high to ________ a repeat of the horrors of the social upheavals of more recent years

a) Enlivened, halting

b) Revitalize, preclude

c) Roused, deflect

d) Propped, avert

e) Instigate, deterring

14) The governments and municipal authorities________ waste, compost at home conduct plastic free social events and help recover materials that would otherwise just be ______ in the suburbs and wetlands.

a) Dissociates, exuded

b) Segregate, dumped

c) Confederate, discarded

d) Sequesters, unloaded

e) Garners, drained

15) Perhaps the bit of the instrument which shows seasonal ups and downs is not as well _______ as the researchers think it is, or there is a source of methane in Curiosity itself that they have not ________ for.

a) Demarcate, adjudged

b) Embroiled, reckoned

c) Appraise, registered

d) Calibrated, accounted

e) Gradate, deemed

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

16) What little atmosphere Mars has is made a)/mostly of carbon dioxide, it is however, b)/spice with a few other ingredients c)/including recent studies have claimed methane d)/ and the concentrations are minuscule e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

17) State governments have simply not a)/given the rules the necessary momentum, and the b)/ producers of plastic articles that are invariably c)/used just for a few minutes have shown few d)/concern about their negative environmental impact e)/

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) e

e) No error

18) Retail prices of petroleum products differ a)/around states in India on account of b)/differences in tax rates, therefore, retail prices c)/of petrol and diesel in Delhi d)/are used as a point of reference here e)/

a) b

b) c

c) a

d) e

e) No error

19) Instead of such postures both Iran and Europe would do a)/ well to shift their focus to preserving the integrity of the agreement, if b)/ Europe remains politically committed to the agreement c)/as it claims, there have to be proper measures to d)/circumvent the impact of sanctions e)/

a) d

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) No error

20) Argentina is not alone a)/among major emerging economies b)/in trying to weather the current run c)/into currencies due to the rallying d)/ U.S. dollar and rising interest rates e)/

a) c

b) e

c) d

d) b

e) No error

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 3-But the most recent downsides, which will have widespread consequences in India, is that oil prices, after being low for at least four years, have begun rising again. Second, the international trade environment, favourable until recently, has worsened with threats of a U.S.-China trade war. Third, interest rates have begun to rise in the U.S., and will continue to rise, reducing the prospect of more fund flow to emerging economies, including India.

2). Correct Answer is: c)

It is mentioned in para 1-However, agricultural growth in real terms at 4.5% appears more of a statistical artefact than a story of turnaround in agriculture. Growth in nominal GDP in agriculture at 4.91% also happens to be the lowest growth in the fourth quarter since 2012-13.

3). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 2-With private investment and consumer demand sluggish, the only thing that is working for the economy is lower inflation.

4). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 2-Exports value fell sharply to levels well below the value of $315 billion in 2013-14, were $275 billion in 2016-17, and have only recently risen to $303 billion in 2017-18. A V-shaped recovery is contingent not only upon export growth but also private investment picking up Fiscal consolidation by the Union government has been offset by the worsening of State balance sheets, partly on account of rising farm loan waivers. The main good news in recent times on revenue has been the 53% rise in the number of tax payers under the GST

5). Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in para 1-If one considers nine consecutive quarters since the fourth quarter of 2015-16, Gross Domestic Product growth fell quarter after quarter from a peak of 9% to a trough of 5.6% in the first quarter of 2017-18. GDP growth estimates released by the Central Statistics Office suggest that the economy grew at 6.7% in 2017-18 at 2011-12 prices.

6). Correct Answer is: e)

It is mentioned in para 1&3-The revival appears to be led by recovery in growth rates of public administration, defence, construction and agriculture. While there appears to be a genuine recovery in construction which has been lagging behind for some time now, the growth in public administration and defence at 13.3% in the fourth quarter is almost double the growth rate in the third quarter. However, the Union and State governments face mounting fiscal pressures on account of rising international crude oil prices.

7). Correct Answer is: d)

Implicit means suggested though not directly expressed.

8). Correct Answer is: a)

Plummeted means a steep and rapid fall or drop.

9). Correct Answer is: d)

Fragility means the quality of being easily broken or damaged. Tenacity is most appropriate opposite word for fragility

10). Correct Answer is: a)

Euphoria means a state of intense excitement and happiness.

Direction (11-15)

11). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “tumbled” is “a rapid fall in amount or value” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “shore” shore up is a phrase which means to give someone or something robust support in the face of difficulty” so it is appropriate for ii blank

12). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “asserted” is “to state a fact or belief confidently” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “sticking” “to fix or hold on” so it is appropriate for ii blank

13). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “propped” is “to provide temporary or partial support to something” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “avert” “prevent an undesirable occurrence” so it is appropriate for ii blank

14). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “segregate” is “to separate or keep apart” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “dumped” “to dispose of rubbish, waste or unwanted material” so it is appropriate for ii blank

15). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “calibrated” is “to judge or measure” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “dumped” “to view as or consider” so it is appropriate for ii blank

Direction (16-20)

16). Correct Answer is: b)

In part c in place of spice it should be spiced

17). Correct Answer is: b)

In part d in place of few it should be little

18). Correct Answer is: a)

In part b in place of around it should be across

19). Correct Answer is: b)

In part a in place of postures it should be posturing

20). Correct Answer is: c)

In part d in place of into it should be on

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests