“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-27

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2516]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Which of the following bank has been imposed a penalty of Rs 9 crore by Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU) over remittance scam and for failing to adhere to anti-money laundering norms?

a) ICICI Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Federal Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

e) Punjab National Bank

  1. Which of the following bank has launched India’s first social media based cross border remittance facility for NRIs named Social Pay?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) HDFC Bank

  1. In which state the India’s first “Van Dhan Vikas Kendra” will be set up on the pilot basis for value addition of Forest Produce?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Uttarakhand

e) Haryana

  1. Which of the following state has launched Mother’s Absolute Affection (MAA) programme to promote the importance of breastfeeding?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) West Bengal

e) Rajasthan

  1. Which country won the 5th South East Asian Women Handball Championship?

a) Bangladesh

b) China

c) Sri Lanka

d) India

e) Nepal

  1. Which of the following state has decided to make use of plastic waste for construction of ‘sugarcane roads’ which connects cane fields to the nearest mill?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) West Bengal

e) Gujarat

  1. How much amount has been sanctioned by the Government of India for laying regional ring road around Hyderabad?

a) Rs 4,500 crore

b) Rs 5,500 crore

c) Rs 6,500 crore

d) Rs 7,500 crore

e) Rs 8,500 crore

  1. The 19th edition of TOONZ Animation Masters Summit 2018 was held in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

  1. Arun Date, the veteran singer has passed away. He was associated with which of the following language?

a) Telugu

b) Urdu

c) Marathi

d) Malayalam

e) Bengali

  1. Which of the following country hosted the 12th informal meeting of SAARC finance Ministers?

a) Nepal

b) Myanmar

c) India

d) Bangladesh

e) Philippines

  1. What does ‘S’ stands for S4A?

a) Scheme

b) Sustainable

c) Structuring

d) Stressed

e) All of These.

  1. Who is the Chairman of IPPB?

a) Suresh Sethi

b) Sunil Arora

c) MK Jain

d) P K Thomas

e) None of these.

  1. What is the name of the commitment from a bank in which the Bank would fulfil the obligations of the debtor, if the debtor fails to do so?

a) Letter of Intent

b) Bank Guarantee

c) Bill of Exchange

d) Call money

e) None of these.

  1. To which overseas country NEFT is applicable?

a) Only for India

b) Pakistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Nepal

e) None of these.

  1. What is the share of central government in Regional Rural Banks?

a) 15%

b) 30%

c) 35%

d) 50%

e) None of these.

  1. Rihand Dam, also known as Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar located in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Assam

c) West Bengal

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present union minister of Rural development ministry?

a) Uma Bharati

b) Radha Mohan Singh

c) Ravi Shankar Prasad

d) Narendra Singh Tomar

e) None of these

  1. On which day World Autism Awareness Day observed?

a) May 05

b) March 08

c) April 02

d) February 10

e) None of these

  1. According to census 2011, which state have least literacy rate?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

  1. Vijayendrapal Singh Badnore is the present governor of which state?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Jharkhand

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

Answers:

1. Answer: D

The Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU) has slapped Rs 9 crore penalty on Bank of Baroda for “failing” to adhere to anti-money laundering norms, and not having an effective system to report suspicious transactions linked to the Rs 6,000 crore scam in its Delhi-based branch.

2. Answer: A

ICICI Bank has launched a cross-border remittance facility that can be used by NRIs for sending money to their friends and family in India through social media like WhatsApp and e-mail. Christened ‘Social Pay’, a sender needs to register on the remittance service application Money2India to transfer money to someone in India.

3. Answer: C

The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has approved establishment of the first multipurpose “Van Dhan Vikas Kendra” on the pilot basis for establishment in Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh. The Kendra will provide skill and capacity building training and setting up of primary processing facility.

4. Answer: A

With an aim to promote breastfeeding, Himachal Pradesh Government launched Mother’s Absolute Affection (MAA) programme in the state. The aim of the programme was to make people aware about the importance of breastfeeding.

5. Answer: D

India won the 5th South East Asian Women Handball Championship against Bangladesh. The match held at K.D. Singh Babu Stadium in Lucknow.

6. Answer: B

The sugarcane department in Uttar Pradesh, the country’s largest sugarcane and sugar producer, is soon to make use of plastic waste for construction of ‘sugarcane roads’ for cutting costs and promoting green technology. ‘Sugarcane road’ is the name given to a road constructed by the UP sugarcane department linking cane fields to the nearest mill or highways for faster movement of the cash crop.

7. Answer: B

Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari announced sanctioning of Rs 5,500 crore for laying regional ring road around Hyderabad. The minister also announced Rs 1,700 crore for Telangana under Central Road Fund (CRF).

8. Answer: E

The 19th edition of TOONZ Animation Masters Summit 2018 was held in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. The purpose of the summit is to present new trends which can give a fresh vigour to the industry segment with the help of modern technology and taking advantage of fresh opportunities.

9. Answer: C

Arun Date (84), the veteran Marathi singer, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Date, famous for non-film ‘bhavgeet’ (lyrical poetry) songs, had crooned numbers like “Shukratara” and “Ya Janmavar”, which became very popular among people.

10. Answer: E

The 12th informal meeting of SAARC Finance Ministers was held in Manila, Philippines, on the sidelines of the 51st Annual Meeting of Asian Development Bank (ADB). The meeting was attended by the Finance Ministers / Heads of Delegations from the SAARC member states.

11. Answer: E

(S4A) stands for Scheme for Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets.

12. Answer: A

Suresh Sethi is the Chairman of IPPB.

13. Answer: B

A Bank Guarantee is a guarantee from a bank in which the Bank would fulfill the obligations of the debtor, if the debtor fails to do so.

 14. Answer: D

There is no limit – either minimum or maximum – on the amount of funds that could be transferred using NEFT. However, maximum amount per transaction is limited to Rs.50,000/- for cash-based remittances within India and also for remittances to Nepal under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme.

15. Answer: D

The Regional Rural Banks were owned by the Central Government, the State Government and the Sponsor Bank (Any commercial bank can sponsor the regional rural banks) who held shares in the ratios as follows Central Government – 50%, State Government – 15% and Sponsor Banks – 35%.

16. Answer: E

Rihand Dam, also known as Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar, is largest Dam of India by volume is located in Uttar Pradesh

17. Answer: D

Narendra Singh Tomar is the present union minister of Rural development

18. Answer: C

World Autism Awareness Day is an internationally recognized day on 2 April every year

19. Answer: A

According to census 2011, Least Literate State: Bihar (63.82%)

20. Answer: B

Vijayendrapal Singh Badnore is the Governor of Punjab

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments