“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-121

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-121)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Just four weeks after negotiations began, Argentina’s government declared that it had secured a three-year credit line with the IMF worth $50bn. For ordinary Argentines, many of whom blame the IMF for the country’s disastrous $82bn default in 2001, the announcement carries echoes of a painful past. In April the yield on American ten-year Treasury bonds rose to 3%. That _ (1) _ [causing] a widespread sell-off in emerging markets. The currencies of Turkey, Russia and Mexico were all _ (2) _ [mistreat]; Argentina’s was particularly badly hit. Investors were _ (3) _ [scaring]by the country’s large fiscal and current-account deficits, and a rapidly growing pile of foreign-currency debt. They also doubted the independence of the central bank, which in January had cut interest rates at the behest of the government, despite inflation of 21%. As investors pulled their money out of Argentine assets, the peso _ (4) _ [sinks] by one-fifth against the dollar. The details of the standby arrangement should help soothe investors’ nerves. The first tranche of credit, worth $15bn, will be _ (5) _ [spend] shortly after the IMF’s executive board approves the deal. Further disbursements will be at the discretion of Argentina’s government. The arrangement reduces the _ (6) _ [beliefs] on more expensive and less stable private market sources. So far, so generous. The government must _ (7) _ [removed] its primary deficit by 2020, and run an overall surplus in 2021. While the fiscal targets have been tightened, inflation targets have been loosened. With markets expecting inflation of 27% this year, the central bank has been _ (8) _ [lead] to abandon its wildly optimistic target of 15% for 2018 and will instead aim for 17% in 2019. The central bank will also stop its partial financing of the fiscal deficit and will have its independence enshrined in law. The deal obliges Mr. Macri to inflict further austerity on Argentines. After taking office in 2015 he sought to repair gradually the economic imbalances_ (9) _ [granting] by his predecessor. That required his government to borrow billions of dollars on international credit markets to plug the budget shortfall. That strategy came to an abrupt end in April, when interest rates rose and investors lost patience with the slow pace of his reforms. Argentines are weary of austerity and are unlikely to thank Mr. Macri for providing them with more of it, particularly at the behest of the IMF. In 2001 the IMF offered loans in exchange for commitments to cut spending. When the government _ (10) _ [break], the fund pulled the plug and the country defaulted.

1)

a) Impelling

b) Exhorting

c) Prompted

d) Forefended

e) No change required

2)

a) Lambaste

b) Battered

c) Contrived

d) Mutilate

e) No change required

3)

a) Abashing

b) Startling

c) Sedated

d) Spooked

e) No change required

4)

a) Plunged

b) Submerses

c) Vaulted

d) Descends

e) No change required

5)

a) Economized

b) Dispense

c) Proffer

d) Disbursed

e) No change required

6)

a) Autarchy

b) Reliance

c) Profligacy

d) Rampancy

e) No change required

7)

a) Expunged

b) Deracinated

c) Eradicate

d) Forge

e) No change required

8)

a) Inveigle

b) Persuaded

c) Derailed

d) Actuate

e) No change required

9)

a) Bequeathed

b) Endowing

c) Arrogated

d) Legating

e) No change required

10)

a) Revokes

b) Welshes

c) Repudiating

d) Reneged

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

11) Lean on

  1. I need something to lean my back on.
  2. When I became sick, I leaned on my family for support.
  3. She leaned the brush on the wall.
  4. The mobsters leaned on the store owner to sell his business.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

12) Cobble up

  1. It looks like you cobbled up that report just last night.
  2. The kids cobbled up their model planes badly
  3. The argument in your paper tells me that you cobbled it up in study hall.
  4. I just had to cobble this meal up from what I had in the fridge.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

13) Shoot down

  1. The opposition was able to shoot down the proposal.
  2. You have to shoot down the very best
  3. The kids released a balloon and shot it down with an air rifle.
  4. Wally shot down the basket but missed.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

14) Rub off

  1. His enthusiasm is starting to rub off on the rest of us.
  2. I have to rub off on my French.
  3.  I was hoping some of his genius might rub off
  4. Endorsement of the product has a positive rub-off.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

15) Whip up

  1. He was trying to whip up some enthusiasm for the project.
  2. Harry whipped up the crowd with a few good jokes.
  3.  Henna whipped up her homework and went outside to play.
  4. The finale whipped the audience up into a frenzy.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

16) State governments are now best-advised to upgrade academic a)/ standards and prepare their students better, this will help in seeing b)/that India’s healthcare infrastructure continues c)/to get a steady inflow of medical manpower d)/drawn at all sections of society e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

17) Indian officials familiar with the a)/negotiations said some provisions b)/ in the standard agreements that the U.S c)/does with treaty ally such as Japan d)/were not comfortable for India e)/

a) e

b) d

c) a

d) c

e) No error

18) Judged by their actions it is now clear that America’s a)/major trading allies would not really b)/want to lose this trade war against the U.S., c)/the sad fact however, is that at the end d)/of the day nobody actually wins a destructive trade war e)/

a) c

b) e

c) b

d) a

e) No error

19) Proponents of NEET may maintain that their objectives ensuring a)/uniformity in standards of medical education by admitting b)/students on the basis of a common national c)/test and eliminating capitation fee for medical courses d)/in private institutions are being successfully met e)/

a) e

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) No error

20) The winners will be special interest groups and consumers a)/in countries that do not engage in the tit-for-tat tariff war, b)/but their winnings will come at over the cost of global c)/ growth, it is high time countries worldwide come d)/together to promote the cause of free trade e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) b

e) No error

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence prompted will be used as it means to cause or bring about an action

2). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence battered will be used as it means to strike or damage

3). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence spooked will be used as it means frighten or unnerve

4). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence plunged will be used as it means to go down or fall fast

5). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence disbursed will be used as it means to pay out money from a fund

6). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence reliance will be used as it means dependence on or trust in someone or something

7). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence eradicate will be used as it means to put an end to something

8). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence persuaded will be used as it means to cause someone to do something

9). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence bequeathed will be used as it means to pass something on to someone else

10). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence reneged will be used as it means to go back on one’s word

Direction (11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “lean on” is to rely on someone or to pressure someone to do something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

12). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “cobble up” is to make something or put something together carelessly and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

13). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “shoot down” is to cause something to collapse or to defeat something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

14). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “rub off” is to have a resulting effect through close association and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

15). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “whip up” is to excite someone or to cause something to form and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

Direction (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: c)

In part e in place of at it should be from

17) Correct Answer is: b)

In part d in place of ally it should be allies

18) Correct Answer is: d)

In part a in place of judged it should be judging

19) Correct Answer is: b)

In part a in place of their it should be its

20) Correct Answer is: a)

In part c in place of over it should be at (come at means to attain something)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests