“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-123

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-123)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires”.

The crisis of 2008 is supposed to have _ (1) _ [signal] an end to the dominance of capital over labour. It is a triple whammy for them now. Last week, in his recent Monetary Authority of Singapore lecture in Singapore, RaghuramRajan mentioned that the physical distance between a bank branch and its clients has been rising over time. It _ (2) _ [acute] before the crisis of 2008 and crashed, and then has been _ (3) _ [slides] higher again. The study _ (4) _ [existed] to the US. Banks give loans to all comers as competition forces them to take on unfamiliar risk, and it is then _ (5) _ [dropping] to other counterparties who are even further removed from the client. Modern capitalism creates plenty of bullshit jobs as greed sends investors, firms and corporations off to faraway lands and makes them deal with unfamiliar counterparties domestically as well. The absence of trust obviously difficult to establish easily when dealing with strangers results in multiple checks, counter-checks, referrals, know your customer certifications, etc. The second whammy is that not only are they in bullshit jobs, but these jobs are now contracted out with substantial reductions in pay and benefits. Even as India is trying to formalize its workforce, we hear that America is furiously _ (6) _ [pulled] in the opposite direction. For the economy overall, it is still not a _ (7) _ [expand] thing but the trend is in the wrong direction. The third whammy that is still coming is the introduction of technology that renders workers redundant. Arms-around capitalism is about familiarity and proximity. It is not about _ (8) _ [boosted] cronies. It is actually about moderating greed and sticking to familiar and less risky avenues to grow. Stock market multiples, the amount of speculative grade bonds issuance, the volume of mergers and acquisitions transactions, are testimonies to this phenomenon. Monetary policy can arrest and even reverse the diffusion of the socially harmful effects of arms-length capitalism and its unbridled greed. Central bankers have to stop their practice of supporting and boosting asset values in the guise of implementing their mandate of full employment and price stability. If that requires policy opaqueness, uncertainty and surprises, central bankers must _ (9) _ [adopts] them rather than chant the mantras of transparency and predictability that have only _ (10) _ [ease] a secular and risk-free boom in returns to capital and stagnation for workers. Otherwise, victims of arms-length capitalism will rise in revolt and throw out the rascals. The working-class discontent clock is the real doomsday clock and it is much closer to midnight than the original one.

1)

a) Portends

b) Refuted

c) Presages

d) Heralded

e) No change required

2)

a) Emaciate

b) Peaked

c) Potent

d) Stammered

e) No change required

3)

a) Slithered

b) Plumbing

c) Creeping

d) Hobbled

e) No change required

4)

a) Pertains

b) Ascribed

c) Imputed

d) Abstracts

e) No change required

5)

a) Relocate

b) Offloaded

c) Retrogressed

d) Bustle

e) No change required

6)

a) Thrashed

b) Prostrating

c) Commuted

d) Paddling

e) No change required

7)

a) Pervasive

b) Permeate

c) Hemmed

d) Succinct

e) No change required

8)

a) Embellished

b) Enriching

c) Undermining

d) Adorned

e) No change required

9)

a) Subsumes

b) Obviate

c) Espouses

d) Embrace

e) No change required

10)

a) Expedite

b) Facilitated

c) Detained

d) Extricate

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) India has five different GST rates 0, 5%, 12%, 18%, and 28%, according to the World Bank India Development Update 2018, of the 115 countries with GST regime, 40 countries use a single rate and 28 countries use two rates, India keeps rather poor company with Italy, Ghana, Pakistan, and Luxemburg countries with four or more rates.

B) As the world around us grows in complexity, there is a tendency for governments to think we need more detailed rules and systems to regulate the dynamic nature of our economy and society, counter-intuitively, the greater the complexity, the more we need simple rules to guide us through the maze of choices.

C) If one goes to the GST council website, there are a few hundred notifications, more than one for each day in existence and that is just the Central government notifications, each state has its own set of notifications.

D) As we approach the first anniversary of the goods and services tax reform, it is a good time to take stock of the problems in the system, introducing GST in India was no small feat but it has become increasingly clear that the system is too complicated and has led to a lot of confusion for taxpayers.

E) There is a constant process of raising disputes and questions, and the government trying to clarify classifications and solve problems, then there are the legal challenges in courts and this is only about the current stock of goods and services, it does not account for new products and services that will enter the market in the future.

F) A single GST for all goods and services needs no classification system. Every individual and firm simply pays the same rate, and the government and the legal system can use valuable time and resources resolving other problems.

G) The finance ministry and the GST council are asking the wrong question, the point is not how best to classify each good, but to realize the impossibility of successfully classifying each good, therefore it is best to do away with the need to classify each good.

11) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph? 

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) F

e) B

12) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) A

e) C

13) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?   

a) E

b) G

c) C

d) D

e) F

14) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) F

15) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

16) The historical record of such groundbreaking a)/get-togethers is mixed, some led to diplomatic breakthroughs; b)/others failed to forestall war and in many cases c)/, historian eventual verdict was utterly d)/ different from that of observers at the time e)/

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) e

e) No error

17) Consider, the fact that thermal power caters to most of a)/India’s electricity needs at present and a limited number of b)/plants are being built, the country may end c)/up in a tight supply situation in three-four years d)/if battery storage does not become cost-effective e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

18) SEBI has set up a panel that will look at ways to a)/ease such listings, the group will review b)/the present institutional traded platform framework c)/in the current context as well as identify d)/areas, if any, which require further changes e)/

a) c

b) b

c) a

d) e

e) No error

19) Renewable energy may have taken some of the wind a)/out of the sails to the thermal power sector b)/, but if the latest data points are anything to c)/go by, thermal power is beginning d)/ to see the glimmer of a recovery e)/

a) c

b) e

c) a

d) b

e) No error

20) Many companies in the information technology and a)/ IT-enable services space are now struggling to achieve b)/ this objective through outmoded cost-arbitrage c)/based business models, some of them, d)/unable to keep pace with innovation, are now asking for protection e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) c

e) No error

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “heralded” will be used as it means “be a sign that something is about to happen”

2.Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “peaked” will be used as it means “In a bad shape”

3.Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “creeping” will be used as it means “to move slowly or gradually”

4.Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “pertains” will be used as it means “have reference to or be related to”

5.Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “offloaded” will be used as it means “passing it on to someone else”

6.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “paddling” will be used as it means “to move or urge on”

7.Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “pervasive” will be used as it means “extensive or prevalent”

8.Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “enriching” will be used as it means “to improve the quality or value of”

9.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “embrace” will be used as it means “be in favor of something”

10.Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “facilitated” will be used as it means “make an action or process easy”

Direction (11-15):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is DACEGFB

D) As we approach the first anniversary of the goods and services tax reform, it is a good time to take stock of the problems in the system, introducing GST in India was no small feat but it has become increasingly clear that the system is too complicated and has led to a lot of confusion for taxpayers.

A) India has five different GST rates 0, 5%, 12%, 18%, and 28%, according to the World Bank India Development Update 2018, of the 115 countries with GST regime, 40 countries use a single rate and 28 countries use two rates, India keeps rather poor company with Italy, Ghana, Pakistan, and Luxemburg countries with four or more rates.

C) If one goes to the GST council website, there are a few hundred notifications, more than one for each day in existence and that is just the Central government notifications, each state has its own set of notifications.

E) There is a constant process of raising disputes and questions, and the government trying to clarify classifications and solve problems, then there are the legal challenges in courts and this is only about the current stock of goods and services, it does not account for new products and services that will enter the market in the future.

G) The finance ministry and the GST council are asking the wrong question, the point is not how best to classify each good, but to realize the impossibility of successfully classifying each good, therefore it is best to do away with the need to classify each good.

F) A single GST for all goods and services needs no classification system. Every individual and firm simply pays the same rate, and the government and the legal system can use valuable time and resources resolving other problems.

B) As the world around us grows in complexity, there is a tendency for governments to think we need more detailed rules and systems to regulate the dynamic nature of our economy and society, counter-intuitively, the greater the complexity, the more we need simple rules to guide us through the maze of choices.

The passage is about the goods and services tax. According to the passage it has been one year since goods and services tax has been implemented so its time to look at the big picture. Introduction of GST in India was no small feat and also the system is too complex and has led to a lot doubts for taxpayers. Some blame the government for not doing a good enough job of detailing and specifying various classifications. There are nonstop dispute and that are raising while the government is trying to clarify classifications and solve problems. The major issue relies on the classification of the goods and services tax. So the government must ascertain that it is impossible to successfully divide each good, therefore it is best to do away with the need to arrange each good.

11.Correct Answer is: d)

12. Correct Answer is: e)

13. Correct Answer is: b)

14. Correct Answer is: c)

15. Correct Answer is: a)

Direction (16-20):

16.Correct Answer is: b)

In part d in place of historian it should be historians’

17.Correct Answer is: d)

In part a in place of consider it should be considering

18.Correct Answer is: a)

In part c in place of traded it should be trading

19.Correct Answer is: d)

In part b in place of to it should be of

20.Correct Answer is: a)

In part b in place of enable it should be enabled

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests