“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-128

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-128)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.

India is making ardent efforts to move towards a cashless transaction economy by minimising the use of physical cash. The leading advantage of building a cashless economy is elimination of black money. Digitalisation of transactions is the best way to move towards cashless economy. Such a cashless economy is realizable by promoting electronic money instruments, developing financial infrastructure and spreading digital transaction habits among people and by safe and effective payment system.

The RBI and the Government are making several efforts to reduce the use of cash in the economy by promoting the digital/payment devices including prepaid instruments and cards. RBI’s effort to encourage this new variety of payment and settlement facilities aims to achieve the goal of a ‘less cash’ society.

A cashless economy is a system where any type of money transactions are done through digital means like debit cards, electronic fund transfer, mobile payments, internet banking, mobile wallets, and other newly evolved payment channels, this will leave very little scope for flow of hard cash in economy.

The Government of India has been taking several measures to promote and encourage digital payments in the country. As part of the ‘Digital India’ campaign, the government aims to create a ‘digitally empowered’ economy that is ‘Faceless, Paperless, Cashless’. There are various types and modes of digital payments.

 Credit/ debit or prepaid banking cards are among the most widely used payment methods and come with various features and benefits such as security of payments, convenience, etc.

Expanded as Aadhaar Enabled Payment System, AEPS, can be used for all banking transactions such as balance enquiry, cash withdrawal, cash deposit, payment transactions, Aadhaar to Aadhaar fund transfers, etc.

UPI is a type of interoperable payment system through which any customer holding any bank account can send and receive money through a UPI-based app. The service allows a user to link more than one bank account on a UPI app on their smartphone.  

A mobile wallet is a type of virtual wallet service that can be used by downloading an app.

The digital or mobile wallet stores bank account or debit/credit card information or bank account information in an encoded format to allow secure payments. One can also add money to a mobile wallet and use the same to make payments and purchase goods and services. This eliminated the need to use credit/debit cards or remember the CVV or 4-digit pin.

Another type of digital payment method is Internet banking. Internet banking refers to the process of carrying out banking transactions online. Mobile banking is referred to the process of carrying out financial transactions/banking transactions through a smartphone.

A cashless economy is not just an effort by the governmental bodies but a revolution which has to be brought about to make people understand the benefits and finally empower them to transact digitally in their everyday life.

The cashless economy can help different sections of society. Individuals will not have to carry bulky notes, just carrying the required cards or mobile banking will suffice. It will become easy for him to track the expenses. Advantages of going cashless for business are easier accounting and easier transactions.

Although the government has been making various efforts to make the economy cashless but Some of the reasons that are roadblocks to a cashless society in India.

More than half of the nation still does not know how to use a computer. People in rural areas still don’t know about smart phone. Besides, there is lack of internet facilities and without it a country cannot become cashless. There are still many rural and urban areas where there the access of having 2G network is very difficult. Moreover, the cost of internet access is very high as compared to developed countries

Low literacy rate hinders the accessibility of banking services. Citizens should not only know how to read and write but also possess basic ICT literacy to fully enjoy the benefits of e-payments. ICT proficiency is the ability to use digital technology, communication tools.

Internet is an English based platform. The details on the plastic card are also in English. Therefore, it is required to use multiple languages regarding these processes or make everyone learn English.

Swipe machines are also not subsidy free. It can only be afforded by rich shopkeepers. It can’t be expected from an auto driver or a normal grocery seller to afford swipe card machines.

A lot of people don’t trust the cashless transactions because there is no law promises them security. What if all your transactions are done electronically and then there is a breach, revealing all the purchases and transfers your have made out in public. Sure, banks and payment companies attempt to keep all the data safe, but they don’t have liability for it the way such institutions have in countries like the US and those in the Europe. India too needs a law making various agencies, including government, responsible for data safety because people can trust digital payments.

The Vision-2018 for Payment and Settlement Systems in India brought by the RBI in June 2016 reiterates the commitment to encourage greater use of electronic payments by all sections of society so as to achieve a “less-cash” society.

“The broad contours of Vision-2018 revolve around five factors — coverage, convenience, confidence, convergence, and cost. To achieve these, Vision-2018 will focus on four strategic initiatives such as responsive regulation, robust infrastructure, effective supervision and customer-centricity,” – RBI

Government also made fiscal measures for the encouragement of card culture in the 2016 budget. Exempting service charge on card-based and other digital payments was one such step.

1) According to the passage, how will the cashless economy help the business class?

a) by saving the time

b) by easier accounting transaction

c) by reducing the tax burden

d) through ecommerce platform

e) in tracking the expenses of business

2) According to the passage, why is the India not able to achieve the objective of cashless economy?

a) few banks in village

b) not enough debit & credit cards

c) not enough smart phones

d) Indian government blocks the internet

e) low digital literacy rate

3) According to the passage, Vision-2018 for Payment and Settlement Systems in India, will focus on which of the following strategic initiatives?

a) coverage strategy

b) convergence and cost

c) convenience strategy

d) robust infrastructure

e) confidence factor

4) According to the passage, why do the people not trust the cashless transaction?

a) because accessing the internet is costly

b) because of bad internet connectivity

c) owing to the absence of law on data security

d) because of complicated web services

e) owing to the less number of ATMs

5) According to the passage, which of the following digital payment modes can remove the use debit / credit cards?

a) internet banking

b) Aadhaar Enabled Payment System

c) UPI based app

d) mobile banking

e) digital wallet

6) According to the passage, which of the following points will not help India in achieving the objective of cashless economy?

a) promoting money instruments

b) developing financial infrastructure

c) free internet access

d) safe payment system

e) spreading digital transaction habit among the people

7) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word hinder

a) encumber

b) expedite

c) sponsor

d) advance

e) quicken

8) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word revealing

a) disguising

b) proclaiming

c) concealing

d) camouflaging

e) obscuring

9) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word ardent

a) dedicated

b) committed

c) apathetic

d) fervent

e) passionate

10) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word empower

a) sanction

b) authorize

c) approve

d) endorse

e) embargo

Direction (11-15): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

 

(A) Scientific management implies the art of knowing exactly what is to be done and how it is to be done.

(B) Taylor argued that the principle of management should be to secure the maximum prosperity for the employer, coupled with the maximum prosperity for each employee.

(C) The origin of the term scientific management can be traced to Charles Babbage, who discussed the principles of scientific management in his book.

(D) But the person, who popularized scientific management and made it universally acceptable, is Dr. F.W Taylor that is why he is called as “Father of Scientific Management’.

(E) Management means establishing a coordination between the various factors of production so that maximum production can be obtained at minimum cost but the scientific management is different from the management.

 

(F) He argued that the most important object of both the employer and the management should be the training and development of each individual in the establishment, so that he can do the highest class of work for which his natural abilities fit him.

(G) Under this approach, scientific techniques are applied in the recruitment, selection and training of workers and are also used in tackling various industrial problems.

  1. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) G

d) B

e) A

  1. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) E

c) D

d) B

e) F

  1. Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) E

d) D

e) B

  1. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) F

d) B

e) C

Directions (16-20): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

  1. Now, if a fund pay Rs 100 as dividend, Rs 10 will go (A)/to the government as tax, and Rs 90 will be paid to the investor but(B)/earlier, there was no tax on such dividends and to lower(C)/this tax liability, financial planners believe(D)/it will make sense to switched to the growth option(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and E

e) Only C and E

  1. Other investments planned in sectors like public transport and railways(A)/also need to be expedite to reap immediate benefits and in parallel,(B)/the Centre needs to remove misgivings of the states, have them(C)/on-board and propose legislation to an integrated goods and services tax without(D)/further delay, so as to reform the entire gamut of indirect taxes(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

  1. After an initial silence on the Panchayat violence,(A)/chief minister, last week said that some “stray incidents”(B)/happened at ‘seven booths out in (C)/580 booths’ and apart from these(D)/incidents, ‘nothing happens’(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and E

e) Only C and E

  1. The administration has to become more responsive to(A)/the needs of the people, so taxpayers’ money has to been (B)/deployed more effectively and institutional(C)reforms are needed as improvements in major public works(D)/like irrigation and public healthcare industry and employment have to grown(E). 

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and E

e) Only A and E

  1. Before you change details in the EPFO records, makes (A)/sure your Aadhaar has the right information that you want to be corrected (B)/and it may so happen that you may get a(C)/message “Aadhaar is already verified. Your details aren’t editable”, which (D)/ means that your Aadhaar has already been verify and no further changes can be done(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and E

e) Only C and E

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1.Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in the passage that easier accounting and easier transactions are the benefits of cashless economy for business.

2.Correct Answer is: e)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage, that low digital literacy rate is the reason due to which India is not able to achieve the aim of cashless economy.

3.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the passage, vision 2018 for payment and settlement in India will focus on robust infrastructure strategy as it is mentioned in the passage.

4.Correct Answer is: c)

It is given in the passage that people don’t trust the cashless transaction because there is no law on data security and privacy.

5.Correct Answer is: e)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage, that digital wallet can eliminate the use of debit/ credit cards.

6.Correct Answer is: c)

According to the passage, “free internet access” is the point which will not help in achieving the objective of cashless economy as it is not given in the passage.

7.Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “hinder” is “encumber / hold back”

8.Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “revealing” is “proclaiming / enlightening”.

9.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “ardent” is “enthusiastic / zealous and its opposite is “unenthusiastic / apathetic”

10.Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “empower” is “approve / entitle” and is opposite is “disallow / embargo”.

Direction (11-15):

The correct order of the sentences after rearrangement is EAGCDBF

(E) Management means establishing a coordination between the various factors of production so that maximum production can be obtained at minimum cost but the scientific management is different from the management.

(A) Scientific management implies the art of knowing exactly what is to be done and how it is to be done.

(G) Under this approach, scientific techniques are applied in the recruitment, selection and training of workers and are also used in tackling various industrial problems.

(C) The origin of the term scientific management can be traced to Charles Babbage, who discussed the principles of scientific management in his book.

(D) But the person, who popularized scientific management and made it universally acceptable, is Dr. F.W Taylor that is why he is called as “Father of Scientific Management’.

(B) Taylor argued that the principle of management should be to secure the maximum prosperity for the employer, coupled with the maximum prosperity for each employee.

(F) He argued that the most important object of both the employer and the management should be the training and development of each individual in the establishment, so that he can do the highest class of work for which his natural abilities fit him.

Explanation: This passage is about the scientific management. According to the passage, management means setting up the synchronization between the different factors of production so that maximum output can be obtained at minimum cost. Scientific management tells what is to be done and how it is to be done. The scientific management techniques are used in the recruitment, selection and training of workers and also tell how to face the industrial problems. The term scientific management was discussed for the first time by Charles Babbage in his book but. F.W Taylor was a person who popularized and made is acceptable everywhere. Taylor said that the principle of management should secure the welfare and benefit of both employer and employee. According to him, the important objective of both employer and management should be the development of each employee so that he can give the best quality of work as per his capabilities.

11.Correct Answer is: d)

12.Correct Answer is: e)

13.Correct Answer is: b)

14.Correct Answer is: d)

15.Correct Answer is: c)

Directions (16-20):

16.Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A: replace ‘pay’ with ‘pays’ as the subject (fund) is singular.

Error in part E: replace ‘switched’ with ‘switch’ as first form of verb will be used after ‘to’.

17.Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace ‘expedite’ with ‘expedited’ as third form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace ‘to’ with ‘for’ as it means ‘in favor of / in support of’.

18.Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace ‘in’ with ‘of’ as it is used to indicate reference.

Error in part E: replace ‘happens’ with ‘’ happened as the part of the sentence is based on past.

19.Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace ‘been’ with ‘be’

Error in part E: replace ‘grown’ with ‘grow’ as first form of verb will be used as per the rule of compulsion grammar.

20.Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A: replace ‘makes’ with ‘make’ because as per the rule of ORA (order, request and advice), first form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace ‘verify’ with ‘verified’ as third form of verb will be used.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests