“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-35

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2613]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Which of the Bollywood personality has been honored by European Union for strengthening Europe-India cultural ties?

a) Priyanka Chopra

b) Akshay Kumar

c) Salman Khan

d) Amitabh Bachchan

e) Deepika Padukone

  1. Dilip Tirkey related to which of the following sports?

a) Golf

b) Cricket

c) Wrestling

d) Hockey

e) Boxing

  1. Which of the following state government has launched free treatment scheme for the road accident victims?

a) Kerala

b) Haryana

c) Assam

d) Gujarat

e) Odisha

  1. Ramalingam Sudhakar is the Chief Justice of which of the following State?

a) Jharkhand

b) Rajasthan

c) Manipur

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Karnataka

  1. Which of the following bank has become the second most valued bank in the country?

a) State Bank of India

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) Federal Bank

  1. Which of the following actor has received Raj Kapoor Lifetime Achievement Award?

a) Rekha

b) Dharmedra

c) Amitabh Bachchan

d) Sridevi

e) Geeta Kumari

  1. Who has been appointed as the Commonwealth youth ambassador?

a) Prince Harry

b) Matt Damon

c) Marlon Brando

d) Samuel L. Jackson

e) Jackie Chan

  1. Which of the following year China has announced to establish a free trade port system in Hainan province?

a) 2020

b) 2025

c) 2028

d) 2030

e) 2040

  1. Which of the following Indian state use pigeons to communicate between police stations?

a) Rajasthan

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Odisha

e) Manipur

  1. Who is the winner of the UK’s Charity Clarity Award for Outstanding Impact 2018?

a) One Kind Act

b) DURGA

c) Shiva Foundation

d) Isha Foundation

e) Jagriti Yatra

  1. What are the benefits of DEMAT Account?

a) Traders can work from anywhere

b) Easy and convenient way to hold securities

c) Reduced transaction cost

d) All of the above

e) Only B & C

  1. How many types are there in Electronic Clearing Service (ECS)?

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 3

e) None

  1. What is the abbreviation of NFRA?

a) National Financial Reporting Authority

b) Negotiable Fiscal Re-evaluating Administration

c) National Finance Retail-banking Authority

d) Negotiable Fund Receivable Authorization

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following service is managed by NPCI?

a) NEFT

b) RTGS

c) IMPS

d) SWIFT

e) None of these

  1. What does ‘L’ stands for in MCLR?

a) Leverage

b) Lending

c) Loan

d) Liquidity

e) None of these

  1. Pulitzer Prize related to which field?

a) Journalism

b) Literature

c) Musical composition

d) All of the above

e) None of these

  1. Where does the Rihand Thermal Power Station located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Jharkhand

d) Haryana

e) None of these

  1. Dollu Kunitha is the folk dance of which state?

a) Tripura

b) Haryana

c) Punjab

d) Manipur

e) None of these

  1. Where does the Sheikh Zayed Stadium located?

a) Pakistan

b) India

c) United Arab Emirates

d) Kazakhstan

e) None of these

  1. Where Lakhwar Dam is located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttarakhand

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

Answers:

1.Answer: D

Megastar Amitabh Bachchan has been honoured by European Union for strengthening Europe-India cultural ties.

2.Answer: D

Dilip Tirkey, the former Rajya Sabha MP and ex-captain of Indian national hockey team, has been appointed as the new chairman of Odisha Tourism Development Corporation (OTDC).

3.Answer: D

The Gujarat government has launched free treatment scheme for the road accident victims. Under this scheme, the state government will bear medical expenses of up to Rs 50,000 for each victim of road accident in the state for the first 48 hours. Free treatment includes dressing of wounds, X-ray, blood transfusion, treatment in ICU and MRI, and all other treatment available in a hospital.

4.Answer: C

Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Manipur High Court recently.

5.Answer: D

Private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank beat State Bank of India for the first time to become the second most valued bank in the country.

6.Answer: B

Veteran actor Dharmendra was conferred with the prestigious Raj Kapoor Lifetime Achievement Award as announced by Maharashtra’s Minister of Cultural Affairs Vinod Tawde.

7.Answer: A

Queen Elizabeth has appointed Prince Harry as a youth ambassador for the Commonwealth, a role that will see him encouraging young people to use the network of mostly former British colonies to address their challenges.

8.Answer: B

The China has aimed at making the free trade port system and operational mode of Hainan “more mature” by 2025. A free trade port system will be “basically established” in Hainan by 2025, according to the guidelines on supporting Hainan’s efforts to deepen reform and opening up jointly released by the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China (CPC) and the State Council.

9.Answer: D

Odisha is the only Indian state that uses pigeons to communicate between police stations. The Odisha Pigeon Service started in 1946 when the army gave policemen 200 pigeons to communicate in areas with no wireless or telephone links, the police added.

10.Answer: E

An Indian charity named Jagriti Yatra that organizes 15-day train journeys around India to understand and build the India of smaller towns and villages through enterprise has won an award in London.  It was among a series of worldwide charities and individuals recognized for their impact within their communities at the Asian Voice Charity Awards, powered by due diligence platform Charity Clarity.

11.Answer: D

The benefits of DEMAT Account are as follows Easy and convenient way to hold securities, Reduced transaction cost, Traders can work from anywhere, etc.

12.Answer: B

Electronic Clearing Service (ECS) is of two types – ECS Credit and ECS Debit

13.Answer: A

National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) is a body proposed in Companies Act 2013 for the establishment and enforcement of accounting and auditing standards and oversight of the work of auditors.

14.Answer: C

Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) is an instant real-time inter-bank electronic funds transfer system in India. It is managed by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and is built upon the existing National Financial Switch network.

15.Answer: B

Marginal Cost of funds based Lending Rate (MCLR) is the minimum interest rate of a bank below which it cannot lend. However, there are exceptions in which it is allowed by RBI and it includes personal loans, automobile loans and loans under government schemes.

16.Answer: D

The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States.

17.Answer: A

Rihand Thermal Power Station located in Uttar Pradesh’

18.Answer: E

Dollu Kunitha is the folk dance of Karnataka

19.Answer: C

The Sheikh Zayed Stadium is a cricket ground located in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

20.Answer: B

Lakhwar Dam located in Uttarakhand

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments