“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-132

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-132)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

The Department of Personnel and Training has invited applications from talented and motivated Indian nationals willing to contribute towards nation building. Once we unwrap the new policy, however, what we find is a little _ (1) _ [mismatched] that can one day grow into a monster. Since the problem that the new policy seeks to fix remains vague, we cannot hope for whatever improvements promised. Moreover, the lateral entry policy goes counter in spirit to the governance philosophy _ (2) _ [declare] by the Constituent Assembly. Traditionally, the services of outside experts were _ (3) _ [utilize] through consultative processes. The lateral entry decision is based on the assumption that since our civil servants, especially those of the Indian Administrative Service are generalists and hence ill-suited to deal with policy implications of new technologies and new modes of thinking, the country is in dire need of domain experts. Nobody questioned the assumption so far as the government _ (4) _ [apply] it sparingly and also it is prima facie valid. The policy’s aim also to _ (5) _ [expands] manpower can only mean that the lateral entry will be as wide as regular recruitment and used as regularly. Neither the DoPT nor Ministries concerned cared to define domain expertise. What is common between the lateral entry policy and the push for simultaneous polls is a certain restlessness that the system has become too unwieldy to speed up development. The sentiment is honourable but misplaced. While _ (6) _[clarified] why the Constituent Assembly preferred the parliamentary over the presidential system, B.R. Ambedkar reflected the sense of the House that while the former is more responsible but less stable, the latter is more stable but less responsible. Of the three methods at our disposal to ensure the government is responsible, one is independence of judiciary; the second is to subject the executive to constant scrutiny of the legislature; and the third is to maintain bureaucratic neutrality. What _ (7) _ [affected] a civil servant is the spectre of having to answer to a quo warranto writ against his alleged action. If this dynamic _ (8) _ [governed] bureaucracy slow to act, it’s a welcome trait. In any case, a civil servant is expected to follow the decisions taken by the political executive which is the real master. The nation cannot escape the havoc likely to be _ (9) _ [ruin] by a large number of private sector experts becoming joint secretaries on three-to-five year contracts. Unless the government is mindful of the dangers, lateral entry can result in large swathes of higher bureaucracy being _ (10) _ [ingest] by the ‘nation-building’ zeal at the cost of accountability.

1)

a) Congruity

b) Synergy

c) Incongruence

d) Similitude

e) No change required

2)

a) Enunciated

b) Muffled

c) Confined

d) Adumbrated

e) No change required

3)

a) Suffice

b) Recourse

c) Floundered

d) Availed

e) No change required

4)

a) Enforce

b) Invoked

c) Scorned

d) Supplicate

e) No change required

5)

a) Augment

b) Aggrandizes

c) Mounts

d) Amputate

e) No change required

6)

a) Expatiated

b) Abridging

c) Elaborating

d) Interpreted

e) No change required

7)

a) Infested

b) Haunts

c) Retracts

d) Repudiate

e) No change required

8)

a) Obscures

b) Delineate

c) Evince

d) Renders

e) No change required

9)

a) Wrecked

b) Vandalize

c) Beefed

d) Sabotage

e) No change required

10)

a) Dissipate

b) Consumed

c) Hoarded

d) Deplete

e) No change required

Directions (11-15): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

11) In the NAFTA negotiations Canada and Mexico are a)/resisting an America demand for a sunset clause b)/which would require re-approval of the accord every c)/ five years and thus discourage long-term investment d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

12) The Chinese government could easily disrupt their a)/operations on which American firms depend, it b)/could also try to drive up interest rates in the United c)/States’ government debt by selling part of its stash of Treasury bonds d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

13) The world is at critical junctures on many a)/planetary boundaries and establishing b)/a system that shows promise in improving it while c)/supporting people sustainably is surely one worth pursuing d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

14) Stock exchanges fell around the world from Tokyo to a)/London to New York, unsurprisingly, the losses were most b)/acute in China, where the Hang Seng share index c)/close down 3% and exchanges in Shanghai and Shenzhen fell by 4% and 5% d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

15) The government should also take steps to remove policy a)/barriers that have discouraged private investment in building supply b)/chains, until that happens, India huge biofuel c)/potential will continue to remain largely untapped d)/no error

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16) Push for

  1. The citizens are pushing for an investigation of the police department
  2. You shouldn’t let your friend push you for like that.
  3. Taxpayers are pushing for tax reforms.
  4. I wish you would stop pushing me for all the time.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

17) Stave off

  1. We were hoping to stave off these difficult decisions until September.
  2. Health officials are trying to stave off an outbreak of disease.
  3.  I staved the attackers off with my umbrella.
  4. The Federal Reserve Board is determined to stave off inflation

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

18) Move up

  1. To avoid staying too late tonight, we should move the meeting up a few hours.
  2. Please move these boxes up to the top shelf
  3. We found a vacant room and moved up the piano.
  4. He waited in line for a long time before he moved up at all

a) ii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) All except iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

19) Head off

  1. Try to head them off before they get home.
  2. He headed off for the mountains for his annual vacation.
  3. The town headed off the attempt to build another mall.
  4. I turned the boat toward shore and headed off.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

20) Turn aside

  1. The peasants turned aside the cruel ruler.
  2. My friends turned me aside from my studies.
  3. The company turned my complaints aside.
  4. She turned the city council aside the proposed law.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence incongruence will be used as it means imbalance or conflict

2). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence enunciated will be used as it means to state or put into words clearly

3). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence availed will be used as it means to make use of something

4). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence invoked will be used as it means to put into effect

5). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence augment will be used as it means to make something greater by adding to it

6). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence elaborating will be used as it means to specify or explain in detail

7). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence haunts will be used as it means to worry or stay disturbed

8). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence renders will be used as it means to make or cause to be/become

9). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence wrecked will be used as it means to destroy or put an end to

10). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence consumed will be used as it means to use up or drain

Direction (11-15)

11). Correct Answer is: b)

In part b in place of America it should be American

12). Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of in it should be on

13). Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of in it should be them

14). Correct Answer is: d)

In part d in place of close it should be closed

15). Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of India it should be India’s

Direction (16-20)

16). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “push for” is to request or demand something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

17). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “stave off” is to keep or hold someone or something off or repel someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

18). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “move up” is to cause something to change or move to a higher or more advanced position and the phrase has been properly applied in i, ii and iv sentences.

19). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “head off” is to divert someone or something or to depart and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

20). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “turn aside” is to refuse someone or something or to cause someone to turn from a certain way and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests