“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-133

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-133)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

 

Look at the headlines, and you would struggle to believe that the global economy is in good health. The Federal Reserve is raising interest rates an activity that usually ends in a recession in America. Tighter credit and a rising dollar are _ (1) _ [extracted] emerging markets, some of which, such as Argentina, are under severe stress. Yet the world economy is _ (2) _ [grown]. A higher oil price, which in past economic cycles might have been a drag, is today _ (3) _ [urged] investment in the production of American shale. This sugar rush, however, brings dangers. The first is that it provides temporary political cover for Mr. Trump’s recklessness. The second is that, if America _ (4) _ [increase] and the rest of the world slows, widening differentials in interest rates would push up the dollar still more. That would worsen problems in emerging markets and further _ (5)_ [raises] by making it harder. The trade war is the biggest threat to global growth. China promised to _ (6) _ [settles], the president expanded, by as much as $400bn, the other goods America is threatening to tax. Meanwhile, the European Union is _ (7) _ [hold] to impose retaliatory tariffs in response to America’s action against EU steel and aluminium. The president is unafraid of escalating trade disputes because he believes he has a winning hand. America buys from China almost four times as much as it sells there, limiting China’s ability to match tariffs. But Mr. Trump overestimates his bargaining power. If China runs out of American goods to tax, it could raise existing tariffs higher. More important, the president’s mercantilism blinds him to the damage he could _ (8) _ [pressed] on America. This folly also _ (9) _ [direct] his tactics towards Canada, Mexico and the EU. The bigger issue is the vast disruption that would occur in the transition to more autarky. America’s economy is _ (10) _ [build] for designing iPhones, not assembling their components; the innards of its cars and planes cross national borders many times before the final product is ready. It is difficult to imagine such a realignment without a global recession. Tariffs temporarily push up inflation, making it harder for central banks to cushion the blow. The flight to safety accompanying any global downturn would keep the dollar strong, even as America’s fiscal stimulus peters out after 2019.

1)

a) Wrenched

b) Squeezing

c) Extorted

d) Dilating

e) No change required

2)

a) Thriving

b) Burgeoned

c) Contended

d) Reverting

e) No change required

3)

a) Countenanced

b) Prodded

c) Spurring

d) Overawing

e) No change required

4)

a) Impel

b) Subjugates

c) Expedite

d) Accelerates

e) No change required

5)

a) Innervates

b) Provoke

c) Titillates

d) Obviate

e) No change required

6)

a) Revives

b) Bereave

c) Recompenses

d) Retaliate

e) No change required

7)

a) Poised

b) Hover

c) Forfeited

d) Dignify

e) No change required

8)

a) Extorted

b) Inflict

c) Bolster

d) Wreaked

e) No change required

9)

a) Regiment

b) Beseech

c) Recite

d) Dictates

e) No change required

10)

a) Compose

b) Configured

c) Scrambled

d) Muddle

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) Since the relief on oil prices doesn’t appear to be a)/much, risks from a high current account b)/deficit and inflation will persist, additionally c)/high oil prices bring back oil subsidy d)/sharing nightmares for oil producer e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) c

e) No error

12) The union government is considering doubling a)/the minimum monthly pension for b)/retired organized sector employees, the move if c)/implemented could benefit lakhs of pensioner, but d)/ it would also cost the government a sizable additional expense e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) e

e) No error

13) While the lean period was marked by heavy rainfall a)/along the west coast including Mumbai and b)/parts of north-eastern states, the entire seasonal c)/monsoon rainfall across the country going into )/a deficit of 10% from surplus of 19% e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

14) Industry has opposed levy of any kind of cess in a)/GST arguing it will further distort the GST architecture, b)/some states also opposed a sugar cess in c)/the GST Council meeting which led to the formation d)/of a group of ministers to decide on the levy e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) No error

15) The volatility of the tech startup sector and a)/the hype clouding it make it difficult to predict if b)/the hurdles will prove to be a long-term drag of c)/Chinese startups, but their focus on deep tech that d)/will be increasingly important across sectors in the medium term e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

 

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Call forth

i.The coach called forth the winners and presented them with a trophy.

ii.The principal called forth the teacher from the classroom.

iii. The boss called Kathy forth from her office.

iv.The battle called extraordinary courage forth from the soldiers.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

17) Shuffle off

i.He shuffled off his responsibilities and went to the beach.

ii.She shuffled off her mother’s advice.

iii. She shuffled her work off onto others because she wasn’t feeling well.

iv.Toward the end of the evening, the guests shuffled off one by one.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

18) Bulk out

i.All of the new employees have bulked out the company’s payroll.

ii.I hope all the food I’m eating doesn’t bulk me out too much.

iii. The weightlifters are exercising in order to bulk out.

iv.The efficiency of our department is bulk out on hard work.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

19) Stretch out

i.The sweater stretched out because it was hung on a hanger.

ii.The shoulders of the old coat were stretched out of shape.

iii. Don’t put your big feet in my shoes or you’ll stretch them out!

iv.Molly stretched the baby out to change his clothes.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

20) Hold at

i.Once that team gets going, you can’t hold them at

ii.The police held the crowd at a distance from the injured man.

iii. If I could hold a job at, I wouldn’t be broke.

iv.I held the child at an arm’s length until he could be calmed

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

Answers:

1.Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence squeezing will be used as it means to obtain something from someone with difficulty

2.Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence thriving will be used as it means prosperous and growing

3.Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence spurring will be used as it means to push or drive

4.Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence accelerates will be used as it means to rise or advance

5.Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence provoke will be used as it means lead to or to cause

6.Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence retaliate will be used as it means to get even with someone

7.Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence poised will be used as it means having a composed and self-assured manner.

8.Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence inflict will be used as it means to impose or burden someone with

9.Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence dictates will be used as it means to say aloud ore utter

10.Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence configured will be used as it means to arrange or put together in a particular form

11.Correct Answer is: c)

In part d in place of high it should be higher

12.Correct Answer is: a)

In part d in place of pensioner it should be pensioners

13.Correct Answer is: b)

In part d in place of going it should be went

14.Correct Answer is: c)

In part a in place of in it should be under

15.Correct Answer is: b)

In part c in place of, of it should be on

16.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “call forth” is to call to someone to come out or to induce a certain reaction and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

17.Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “shuffle off” is to evade something, such as a responsibility or to leave and the phrase has been applied properly i, iii and iv sentences

18.Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “bulk out” is to cause someone or something to increase in size, weight, or degree and the phrase has been applied properly i, ii and iii sentences

19.Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “Stretch out” is to become lengthened, widened or to draw out someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

20.Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “hold at” is to keep someone or something at some distance, such as an arm’s length and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests