“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-40

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2697]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Which of the following bank has signed an MoU with the Indian Army to provide ‘Power Salute’ service which is a salary account, exclusively designed for the Army personnel?

a) Yes Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) ICICI Bank

  1. Which state government has launched the digital platform “Pocket Cop Project” for police force?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Odisha

d) Manipur

e) Himachal Pradesh

  1. Where did the 2018 Island Tourism Festival held?

a) Daman and Diu

b) New Delhi

c) Pondicherry

d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

e) Lakshadweep

  1. How much amount of loan agreement signed by the government of India with World Bank (WB) to revitalize natural resources in Meghalaya?

a) $20 million

b) $35 million

c) $26 million

d) $42 million

e) $48 million

  1. India’s first metal – to – metal bonding facility did has been inaugurated in which of the following place?

a) Bhubaneswar

b) Cuttack

c) Hyderabad

d) Amravati

e) Mumbai

  1. How many more houses has been sanctioned by the Union Government under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana for the poor?

a) 1 lakh

b) 1.5 lakh

c) 2 lakh

d) 2.5 lakh

e) 3 lakh

  1. Which of the following bank has won the Champion Security Award 2018 at the 14th Visa Asia Pacific Security Summit in the India and South Asia category?

a) SBI

b) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

  1. How much amount has been sanctioned by the Indian government for its newly introduced scheme Seva Bhoj Yojana for fiscal ending 2020?

a) Rs 325 crore

b) Rs 350 crore

c) Rs 375 crore

d) Rs 400 crore

e) Rs 425 crore

  1. The Centre has set up Cauvery Water Management Authority to address water sharing dispute. How much amount has been sanctioned by the Government for its initial operations?

a) Rs 5 Crore

b) Rs 10 Crore

c) Rs 15 Crore

d) Rs 25 Crore

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following bank has tied up with the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) to organise a cleanliness drive at Yamuna’s Kalindi Kunj ghat in New Delhi?

a) Axis Bank

b) PNB

c) SBI

d) ICICI Bank

e) Yes Bank

  1. Where is the headquarters of Paytm Payment bank?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

  1. Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is a 7 digit unique number issued by the bank. What are the first four digits represent?

a) Bank

b) City

c) Account Number

d) Branch

e) None of these

  1. What is the authorised capital of Universal banks?

a) 100 Crore

b) 200 Crore

c) 500 Crore

d) 1000 Crore

e) 5000 Crore

  1. What does ‘P’ stands for BPSS?

a) Payment

b) Passive

c) Partial

d) Parity

e) Payday

  1. Under which Section of Reserve Bank of India Act, RBI has sole right to issue currency notes of various denominations except one rupee notes?

a) Section 21

b) Section 28

c) Section 22

d) Section 18

e) Section 24

  1. Where Bellary Thermal Power station is located?

a) West Bengal

b) Assam

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

  1. Where the headquarters of World Wide Fund for Nature, an international non-governmental organization is located?

a) Rome, Italy

b) Gland, Switzerland

c) New Delhi, India

d) Moscow, Russia

e) None of these

  1. Kalesar National Park located in which state?

a) Haryana

b) Jharkhand

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. In which state Sri Guru Ram Das Jee International Airport is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Punjab

d) Bihar

e) None of these

  1. Arjuna Award related to which field?

a) Science

b) Literature

c) Music

d) Mathematics

e) None of these

Answers:

1.Answer: B

The Indian Army renewed its MOU with Axis Bank, to offer ‘Power Salute’, a salary account, exclusively designed for the Army personnel.

2.Answer: A

Gujarat Government has launched the digital platform ‘Pocket Cop Project’ in order to ensure that the police force of the state is equipped with modern day technology. Under the project, every officer in charge of the police station, Investigating Officer, PCR van and officials handling the passport verification process shall be equipped with a smartphone enabled with internet connectivity.

3.Answer: D

The Islands Tourism Festival was held at Port Blair in Andaman and Nicobar. During this five days festival, cultural programmes, adventure sports, flea market and traditional games were organized. Artist from different parts of the country also participated in the cultural programme.

4.Answer: E

The Government of India (GoI) has signed a $48 million loan agreement with the World Bank to support selected communities in Meghalaya to manage their natural resources using a community-led landscape approach. The project is expected to benefit 1,00,000 people in rural Meghalaya besides building the capacity of some 30,000 youth through access to technology.

5.Answer: C

Tata Lockheed Martin Aerostructures (TLMAL) inaugurated India’s first metal-to- metal bonding facility at Adibatla, Hyderabad.

6.Answer: B

The Centre has approved construction of 1.5 lakh houses for urban poor under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. The Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry announced that latest approval entails an investment of Rs. 7,227 crore with central assistance of Rs. 2,209 crore.

7.Answer: C

HDFC Bank has been conferred with the Champion Security Award 2018 at the 14th Visa Asia Pacific Security Summit for second time in a row in the India and South Asia category.

8.Answer: A

The Ministry of Culture, Government of India has introduced a new scheme namely Seva Bhoj Yojna with a total outlay of Rs. 325.00 Crores for Financial Years 2018-19 and 2019-20.

9.Answer: E

The Centre has constituted the Cauvery Water Management Authority (CMA) to address river water sharing disputes among the states of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Puducherry. Government will initially contribute a sum of Rs 2 crore for the functioning of the authority.

10.Answer: E

In the run up to the World Environment Day 2018, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in association with Yes Bank organized a cleanliness drive at Kalindi Kunj ghat on river Yamuna in New Delhi.

11.Answer: E

Noida is the headquarters of Paytm Payment bank

12.Answer: A

Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is a 7 digit number (4 digit bank bin number + 3 digit system generated number).

13.Answer: C

Authorised capital of Universal banks is 500 Crore

14.Answer: A

The Board for Regulation and Supervision of Payment and Settlement Systems (BPSS), a sub-committee of the RBI is the highest policy making body on payment systems in the country. In India, the payment and settlement systems are regulated by the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 (PSS Act).

15.Answer: C

Under Section 22 of the Reserve Bank of India Act, RBI has sole right to issue currency notes of various denominations except one rupee notes. The One Rupee note is issued by Ministry of Finance and it bears the signatures of Finance Secretary, while other notes bear the signature of Governor RBI.

16.Answer: D

Bellary Thermal Power station is located in Kudatini Village, Bellary District in the Indian state of Karnataka.

17.Answer: B

The World Wide Fund for Nature is an international non-governmental organization founded in 1961, head quarters of the organization in Gland, Switzerland

18.Answer: A

Kalesar National Park and adjacent Kalesar Wildlife Sanctuary are protected areas in Yamunanagar district of Haryana state

19.Answer: C

Sri Guru Ram Das Jee International Airport located in Amritsar, Punjab

20.Answer: E

The Arjuna Awards are given by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India to recognize outstanding achievement in sports.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments