“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-135

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-135)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires

In Texas an infant is separated from his mother by the federal government to _ (1) _ [prohibiting] others from coming. In the Mediterranean a boat with some 630 migrants on board is prevented from _ (2) _ [unite] at an Italian port, and Italy’s deputy prime minister seeks to boost his popularity by threatening to expel Roma people. The failure to gain political consent for immigration has been _ (3) _ [involving] in the biggest upheavals in the West. All these events have pushed politics in a direction that is worrying for those who prefer their markets free and their societies open. Resist the demands for more brutal immigration enforcement, and electorates may keep voting for candidates who thrive on blaming foreigners for everything. To use children’s suffering as a deterrent was wrong. To argue that the administration had to act in this way to uphold the law is false. Neither George W. Bush nor Barack Obama, who _ (4) _ [expel] many more people annually than Mr. Trump, resorted to separations. No wonder, after a public outcry, Mr. Trump _ (5) _ [stop] the policy. Britain’s government concluded from the BREXIT referendum that it should redouble efforts to create a hostile environment for immigrants. It ended up sending notices to people who had arrived in Britain from the Caribbean in the 1950s, ordering them to produce documents to prove they were British. Likewise, in 2015 European governments argued that _ (6) _ [released] boats carrying migrants from North Africa merely encouraged more to risk that journey. Then as many as 1,200 people _ (7) _ [soak] in ten days, and Europeans were horrified at the cruelty being meted out in their name. The left often concludes from this that people calling for enforcement are cruel and racist. The Platonic ideal of an immigration policy is one that has the consent of the host country. This is easy to _ (8) _ [advised] but hard to enact. Courts are overstretched, many cases are hard to _ (9) _ [judged] and poor countries may not want their citizens back. This involves something which would not be tolerated at home, but is somehow acceptable because it is out of sight. Europeans were right to _ (10) _ [criticized] the separation of children. But they face a wave of migrants from their populous, poor, war-torn neighbours.

1)

a) Instigate

b) Precluding

c) Deter

d) Actuate

e) No change required

2)

a) Depot

b) Intervening

c) Berth

d) Docking

e) No change required

3)

a) Imputing

b) Implicated

c) Exonerated

d) Accusing

e) No change required

4)

a) Deported

b) Relegate

c) Conceded

d) Expulse

e) No change required

5)

a) Relinquish

b) Abandoned

c) Renounce

d) Cradled

e) No change required

6)

a) Salvaged

b) Proscribing

c) Retrieved

d) Rescuing

e) No change required

7)

a) Obliterate

b) Manumitted

c) Drowned

d) Inundate

e) No change required

8)

a) Prescribe

b) Admonished

c) Prevaricate

d) Commended

e) No change required

9)

a) Arbitrated

b) Evade

c) Adjudicate

d) Scorn

e) No change required

10)

a) Castigated

b) Condemn

c) Extol

d) Eulogize

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

11) The FSDC, despite been a decent initiative a)/lacks diversity of opinions and is more b)/of a bureaucratic exercise, the c)/minutes of FSDC meetings are released d)/via a press release but barely contain any information e)/

a) b

b) c

c) a

d) e

e) No error

12) Eurozone economic and political developments a)/are not giving the common currency any b)/advantage over the American unit, the euro c)/is a beleaguered currency and so d)/is the geography that is behind them e)/

a) c

b) e

c) d

d) b

e) No error

13) Much has been said about the extreme cumbersome filing a)/system, where taxpayers had to file monthly b)/returns GST, while a move has been made to c)/reduce the frequency of filing returns, the process d)/will be easier and more streamlined with a single rate e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) e

e) No error

14) In the UK, they decided to fix this loophole by instituting an a)/FPC whose mandate was to look at the financial sector in a holistic b)/manner and assess risks, the committee c)/meets four times a year and releases their d)/flagship financial stability report twice in those meetings e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

15) Germany managed to bend Greece to accept such a)/impossible conditions but it probably sowed the seeds for b)/Italians to elect a government that was leery of the Euro c)/project, it may be difficult to do a Greece d)/on Italy without destroying the eurozone project irreversibly e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) c

e) No error

Direction (16-20): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) There are many dimensions to the problem, one of the most important is agriculture given that it consumes about 83% of India’s freshwater resources and the roots of the problem ironically enough may lie in the Green Revolution.

B) Government incentives, such as the sugar mill build-up pushed by politicians in Marathwada to replicate the prosperity created by mills in other areas, as well as assured markets for these crops through procurement, have led to farmers cultivating these water-guzzling crops, despite the water scarce nature of these regions.

C) Consider the production of water-thirsty crops like paddy and sugar cane in the Punjab-Haryana belt and Maharashtra, respectively, there is a serious mismatch between the cropping pattern of these crops and water resource availability in the states growing them.

D) NITI Aayog’s recent report, Composite Water Management Index underscores the looming threat of India’s water crisis, its current proportions are severe about 200,000 people die every year due to inadequate access to water and are set to become far more so.

E) Developments like these have the potential to help states adopt a more sustainable cropping pattern without disrupting the flow of their income streams and there is room for improvement here when it comes to research and development.

F) In regions with high irrigation water productivity better suited to water-intensive crops such as Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh poor power supply and other such problems make cultivation of water intensive crops non-remunerative.

G) India’s public sector agriculture research institutions led by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research had released a record 313 new crop varieties during 2016-17, these crops would increase farm production while minimizing the use of inputs.

16) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) C

c) G

d) A

e) B

17) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) A

e) C

18) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) C

d) D

e) F

19) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) F

20) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “deter” will be used as it means “to prevent the occurrence of”

2). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “docking” will be used as it means “to link up or join”

3). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “implicated” will be used as it means “associated or connected”

4). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “deported” will be used as it means “to remove or evict”

5). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “abandoned” will be used as it means “cease to support or look after”

6). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “rescuing” will be used as it means “to save or come to the aid of”

7). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “drowned” will be used as it means “submerge or sink in liquid”

8). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “prescribe” will be used as it means to specify or impose”

9). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “adjudicate” will be used as it means to determine or decide on”

10). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “condemn” will be used as it means to express complete disapproval of”

Direction (11-15)

11). Correct Answer is: c)

In part a in place of been it should be being

12). Correct Answer is: b)

In part e in place of them it should be it

13). Correct Answer is: c)

In part a in place of extreme it should be extremely

14). Correct Answer is: b)

In part d in place of their it should be its

15). Correct Answer is: d)

In part c in place of was it should be is

Direction (16-20)

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is DACBFGE

D) NITI Aayog’s recent report, Composite Water Management Index underscores the looming threat of India’s water crisis, its current proportions are severe about 200,000 people die every year due to inadequate access to water and are set to become far more so.

A) There are many dimensions to the problem, one of the most important is agriculture given that it consumes about 83% of India’s freshwater resources and the roots of the problem ironically enough may lie in the Green Revolution.

C) Consider the production of water-thirsty crops like paddy and sugar cane in the Punjab-Haryana belt and Maharashtra, respectively, there is a serious mismatch between the cropping pattern of these crops and water resource availability in the states growing them.

B) Government incentives, such as the sugar mill build-up pushed by politicians in Marathwada to replicate the prosperity created by mills in other areas, as well as assured markets for these crops through procurement, have led to farmers cultivating these water-guzzling crops, despite the water scarce nature of these regions.

F) In regions with high irrigation water productivity better suited to water-intensive crops such as Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh poor power supply and other such problems make cultivation of water intensive crops non-remunerative.

G) India’s public sector agriculture research institutions led by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research had released a record 313 new crop varieties during 2016-17, these crops would increase farm production while minimizing the use of inputs.

E) Developments like these have the potential to help states adopt a more sustainable cropping pattern without disrupting the flow of their income streams and there is room for improvement here when it comes to research and development.

The passage is about the emerging threat of India’s water crisis. According to the NITI Aayog’s recent report, Composite Water Management Index about 200,000 people die every year due to insufficient access to water. One of the most important aspect of the problem is agriculture. If we look after the production of states the problem of water resource availability is continuously growing in the states which in turn led to inconsistency between the cropping forms. Also in some states poor power supply and other such problems make cultivation of water intensive crops derogatory or unfavorable. It is incumbent on the government to find the right incentive structure for a sustainable solution to the water crisis. Research and development in multi-resistant, water-efficient and high-yielding crops along with investment in alternative modes of irrigation are musts. There is room for the government to correct such misalignment.

16). Correct Answer is: c)

17) Correct Answer is: d)

18) Correct Answer is: e)

19) Correct Answer is: a)

20) Correct Answer is: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests