“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-42

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2720]
 
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Robert Mandan was passed away recently. He belongs to which of the following field?

a) Singing

b) Acting

c) Journalism

d) Politics

e) Writing

  1. Which of the following day is celebrated as the World Bicycle Day?

a) June 1

b) June 2

c) June 3

d) June 4

e) June 5

  1. Justice Krishna Murari has been appointed as the chief Justice of which of the following state?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Both a and b

e) All three

  1. Who was named as the South Africa’s Cricketer of the Year?

a) Kagiso Rabada

b) David Miller

c) AB de Villiers

d) Hashim Amla

e) JP Duminy

  1. A helicopter taxi service between Shimla and which of the following place?

a) Jammu

b) Manali

c) Ladak

d) Chandigarh

e) New Delhi

  1. Shashank Manohar is the Chairman of which of the following body?

a) ICC

b) BCCI

c) IOA

d) IWLF

e) IIHF

  1. Which of the following has acquired Chennai-based online ticketing platform TicketNew?

a) BookMyShow

b) Paytm

c) Reliance ltd

d) Google

e) Facebook

  1. Which of the following bank launched its innovation lab for digital business?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) ICICI Bank

  1. Which of the following Payments Bank has launched a program named AshaKiran?

a) Paytm Payments Bank

b) Airtel Payments Bank

c) Fino Payments Bank

d) India Post Payments Bank

e) None of these

  1. The 174th meeting of ESI Corporation took place in which of the following city?

a) Mumbai

b) Mangalore

c) Bengaluru

d) Coimbatore

e) New Delhi

  1. In SIDC, “D” stands for __________

a) Debt

b) Dealers

c) Deferred

d) Demand

e) None of these

  1. Headquarters of Suryoday Small Finance Bank located in ___________

a) Navi Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Indore

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

  1. ___________ is the amount of Funds borrowed by the government to meet the expenditures.

a) Current Account Deficit

b) Current Loan

c) Fiscal Deficit

d) Capital Deficit

e) None of these

  1. “Experience Next Generation Banking” is the tagline of which bank?

a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

b) South Indian Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Jammu and Kashmir Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which type of account is also known as Demand Deposit Account?

a) Savings Account

b) Recurring Deposit Account

c) Current Account

d) Both a and c

e) None of these

  1. Nagarhole National Park, also known as Rajiv Gandhi National Park located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Assam

c) Bihar

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

  1. Pillur Dam is located in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Haryana

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

  1. World Coconut Day is observed on which day?

a) September 2

b) April 05

c) March 05

d) November 04

e) None of these

  1. Shahpura Lake is located in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

  1. In which state Neyyar Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Tripura

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: B

Veteran Television actor Robert Mandan, who starred as Chester Tate in ABC’s daytime-serial spoof ‘Soap’, died after a prolonged illness in Los Angeles. He was 86.

2). Answer: C

The first official World Bicycle Day was observed on June 3, 2018. On 12 April 2018, the United Nations (UN) declared June 3 World Bicycle Day. The Day aims to encourage a simple, affordable, reliable, clean and environmentally fit sustainable means of transportation.

3). Answer: D

Justice Krishna Murari has taken charge as the Chief Justice of the Punjab and Haryana High Court.

4). Answer: A

Kagiso Rabada, the world’s number one Test bowler, was named South Africa’s Cricketer of the Year. The award came at the end of a 12-month period during which Rabada, 23, was a consistent match-winner and subject of disciplinary hearings.

5). Answer: D

A helicopter taxi service between Shimla and Chandigarh has been started. The journey would be completed in 20 minutes.

6). Answer: A

Shashank Manohar is the chairman of International Cricket Council (ICC). He has been re-elected as the independent Chairman of ICC.

7). Answer: B

Financial Firm Paytm acquired Chennai-based online ticketing platform TicketNew, owned by Orbgen Technologies, for approx $40 million.

8). Answer: E

ICICI bank launched its innovation lab for digital business, headed by Rohan Angrish. It aims to create technology from scratch and help better digital business. The innovation fund for this project with partnered concerns is INR 100 crores.

9). Answer: A

Paytm Payments Bank launched a program named AshaKiran aimed at educating rural women about financial services.

10). Answer: E

The 174th meeting of ESI Corporation was held in New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment (I/C) to strengthen medical services in all the districts of the country.

11). Answer: E

D – State Industrial Development Corporation

12). Answer – A

Suryoday Small Finance Bank – Navi Mumbai

13). Answer: C

Fiscal Deficit is the amount of Funds borrowed by the government to meet the expenditures.

14). Answer – B

South Indian Bank – Experience Next Generation Banking

15). Answer – D

Current Account and Savings Account is also known as Demand Deposit Account

16). Answer: E

Nagarhole National Park, also known as Rajiv Gandhi National Park is located in Karnataka, India

17). Answer: D

Pillur Dam is located in Mettupalayam, Tamil Nadu

18). Answer: A

September 2 is observed as World Coconut Day to make people understand that this crop has a vital role in poverty reduction

19). Answer: C

Shahpura Lake is situated in one of the posh localities of Bhopal, the capital city of state of Madhya Pradesh.

20). Answer: B

The Neyyar Wildlife Sanctuary in the southern state of Kerala

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments