“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-136

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-136)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Saudi Arabia is uniquely disliked by Westerners of all political stripes. They are _ (1) _ [shock] by its sharia punishments and mistreatment of women, which has fed gruesome ideologies such as that of Islamic State. Despite the kingdom’s wealth, businessmen would rather work in freewheeling Dubai than Riyadh. Fellow Arabs often _ (2) _ [taunts] Saudis as rich, lazy and arrogant. Yet the world has a vital interest in Saudi Arabia’s fate. It is the biggest oil exporter, and home to Islam’s two holiest sites. Successful reforms would help spread stability to a region in chaos, and dynamism to its economies. It is thus worrying that Saudi Arabia faces such _ (3) _[frightened] problems. Volatile oil revenues make up more than 80% of government income, the IMF _ (4) _ [assume]. Even with rising crude prices, the country is _ (5) _ [tackled] with a large budget deficit. For all the gains in health and education, GDP per person has been flat for decades. To his credit, Prince Muhammad recognises that change is needed. Last year Saudi Arabia sullied itself by _ (6) _ [hold] the Lebanese prime minister, Saad Hariri, releasing him only under international pressure. With its main ally, the United Arab Emirates, it has led the way in _ (7) _[divided]Qatar, a contrarian emirate, by cutting land, sea and air links. At home Prince Muhammad has developed a taste for repression. And the crown prince’s effort to boost the private sector is strangely centralized. Even the promotion of entertainment is run by a government agency. His focus on giga-projects notably plans to build NEOM, a futuristic city in the north-west with separate laws, looks mega-risky. Previous attempts to _ (8) _ [taking] out copycat versions of Dubai, the business and tourism hub in the UAE, have been a disappointment. He should also study the UAE’s federalism. The loose union of seven emirates in 1971 may be unique, but a country as large and diverse as Saudi Arabia has much to gain from _ (9) _ [transmit] power. It would let different parts of the country express their identities more freely and _ (10) _ [modified] religious rules to their traditions. Democracy can help him build a new base of legitimacy. The crown prince could turn his popularity among the young and women into a political force. That would help him in what is likely to be a long reign once he becomes king. Right now, he is on the road to becoming another Arab strongman.

1)

a) Sicken

b) Appalled

c) Outrage

d) Abated

e) No change required

2)

a) Contemns

b) Disparages

c) Revere

d) Deride

e) No change required

3)

a) Daunting

b) Inciting

c) Baffled

d) Consternated

e) No change required

4)

a) Quantify

b) Surmise

c) Reckons

d) Scorns

e) No change required

5)

a) Confronted

b) Grappling

c) Dodging

d) Unfastening

e) No change required

6)

a) Apprehended

b) Acquitting

c) Extricating

d) Detaining

e) No change required

7)

a) Isolating

b) Secluded

c) Integrating

d) Concurring

e) No change required

8)

a) Ensnaring

b) Abducting

c) Carve

d) Recede

e) No change required

9)

a) Consign

b) Devolving

c) Intermitting

d) Relinquish

e) No change required

10)

a) Adapt

b) Accustomed

c) Habituated

d) Elide

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) The RBI expects the government’s recapitalisation plan a)/for banks, these reforms can definitely help but b)/unless the government can gather the courage to make c)/drastic changes to aspects of operational autonomy and d)/the ownership of PSBs, future crises will be harder to prevent e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) no error

12) The process of identifying the buyer who controls the entity a)/could be through a process similar to what the RBI follows in licensing b)/new banks, once management is divest to a block of c)/shareholders other than the government, those shareholders d)/could look other aspects based on market conditions and merits e)/

a) c

b) a

c) e

d) b

e) no error

13) The government has come up with the bizarre a)/idea of selling IDBI Bank to the Life Insurance b)/ Corporation, a unique case where an insurance firm c)/is being asked to use customer money as if it wasd)/a vulture fund in the business of buying distressed companies e)/

a) d

b) e

c) a

d) c

e) no error

14) India’s space program wants to go where no a)/nation has gone before to the south side of the b)/moon, and once it gets there, it will study the c)/potential on mining a source of waste-free nuclear energy d)/that could be worth trillions of dollars e)/

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) c

e) no error

15) Indian households continue to put money in these a)/damaged banks because of an implicit sovereign b)/guarantee, such a variant of adverse selection means c)/that fresh money continues to pour into d)/organizations that are bad at financial intermediation e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) no error

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d)Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Give out

  1. The homeless shelter gave out food and blankets
  2. She gave the package out to the courier for delivery.
  3. My car engine gave out a steady buzzing.
  4. The landlord gave out the keys after we paid the deposit

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) all are correct

17) Pack in

  1. Good marketing will pack audiences in at the premiere.
  2. We packed it in at the banquet.
  3. She packed in the books to my home address
  4. I packed our sandwiches in the picnic basket.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) all are correct

18) Run in

  1. I have to run in the drugstore for a minute.
  2. They ran in and knocked over a lamp.
  3. The battery ran in, causing the clock to stop.
  4. I have to run my car in for an oil change.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

19) Sneak up

  1. The thief sneaked up behind the tourists and stole their luggage.
  2. I managed to sneak up on him when you knocked on the door
  3. Sometimes our expectations sneak up on us unawares
  4. Don’t sneak up on me like that

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) all are correct

20) Think of

  1. Have you thought of the cost involved?
  2. I couldn’t think of her name when I met her at the party
  3. I would never think of being rude to her
  4. He thought it of and decided not go.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence appalled will be used as it means to distress greatly

2). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence deride will be used as it means to treat with contempt or mock at

3). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence daunting will be used as it means seeming difficult to deal with in prospect

4). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence reckons will be used as it means to consider or estimate

5). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence grappling will be used as it means struggle to deal with a difficulty or challenge

6). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence detaining will be used as it means to take into custody

7). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence isolating will be used as it means to separate or set apart

8). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence carve will be used carve out means to acquire or attain

9). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence devolving will be used as it means transfer or delegate power to a lower level

10). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence adapt will be used as it means to become adjusted to new conditions

Direction (11-15):

11). Correct answer- d)

In part e in place of harder it should be hard

12). Correct answer- a)

In part c in place of divest it should be divested

13). Correct answer- a)

In part d in place of was it should be were

14). Correct answer- b)

In part d in place of on it should be for

15). Correct answer- c)

In part a in place of in it should be into

Direction (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “give out” is to emit something or to distribute something and the phrase has been applied properly in i) and iii) sentences

17). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “pack in” is to attract a large number of people or to fit something into and the phrase has been applied properly in i), and iv) sentences.

18). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “run in” is to enter something or a place or to stop by a place for a quick visit and the phrase has been applied properly in i), ii) and iv) sentences.

19). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “sneak up” is to approach suddenly and surprisingly and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

20). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “think of” is to remember to do (something) or to be willing to do (something) and the phrase has been applied properly in i) ii) and iii) sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests