“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-137

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-137)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

China’s official factory _ (1) _ [capacities] fell more than expected in June, just as the world’s two biggest economies head toward a trade war. The manufacturing purchasing manager index stood at 51.5 in June, versus 51.9 in May, and the forecast of 51.6 in a Bloomberg survey of economists. A weakening domestic economy is the last thing policymakers need amid an/a_ (2) _ [grown] trade conflict, with both the US and China _ (3) _ [warned] tariffs on tens of billions of dollars in trade. Partly in response to the darkening outlook, the central bank signaled a shift to focus more on supporting growth, and was more cautious on a campaign to drive down debt that has caused credit growth to slow. As the trade friction between United States and China escalates, exports start to _ (4) _ [declining], China Federation of Logistics & Purchasing, which conducts the PMI survey with the NBS, said in a statement released with the data. In previous months, the companies _ (5) _ [promoting] exports because they had foreseen this complicated situation of international trade. The expansion of services held up while that of the construction sector _ (6) _ [surge], according to the NBS statement on the non-manufacturing index. Still, tighter control on local government debt has _ (7) _ [destroy] infrastructure investment, and may eventually hurt building activity. With the services sector an ever-more-important pillar for the economy and the trade war focusing attention on Beijing’s grip over doing business, China is slowly following through on _ (8) _ [affirmed]to open up to foreigners. A personal income tax cut is also underway, potentially boosting consumer spending. A vibrant-yet-_ (9) _ [weakened] part of the economy is facing a tough plight. The small factories’ PMI stood at 49.8, while that of the big manufacturers held at 52.9, a sign of the funding squeeze that smaller companies face amid slowing overall credit growth. To step up the efforts, central bank Governor Yi Gang said that the nation will carry out planned measures to deepen financial services to small and micro enterprises. With the trade dispute threatening external demand, the authorities’ major task in the second half will be to boost domestic demand. He expects policy makers will increase fiscal support and reduce reserve requirement once or twice for the rest of this year. The authorities hope that banks’ funds can flow to the sectors the nation is _ (10) _ [uplifted] and supporting, especially to the smaller firms.

1)

a) Exemplars

b) Indexes

c) Gauge

d) Hypothesis

e) No change required

2)

a) Escalating

b) Mounted

c) Languishing

d) Ascended

e) No change required

3)

a) Bullied

b) Threatening

c) Gratifying

d) Scowled

e) No change required

4)

a) Relented

b) Flutter

c) Burgeon

d) Ebb

e) No change required

5)

a) Expedited

b) Facilitating

c) Hastening

d) Baffled

e) No change required

6)

a) Precipitate

b) Forerun

c) Desisted

d) Accelerated

e) No change required

7)

a) Crumble

b) Perpetuated

c) Eroded

d) Disintegrate

e) No change required

8)

a) Covenanted

b) Pledges

c) Vouched

d) Welshes

e) No change required

9)

a) Fragile

b) Tenacious

c) Perdurable

d) Wedged

e) No change required

10)

a) Braced

b) Encouraging

c) Rattling

d) Overawing

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) While the government is earnestly trying to a)/bring frequent GST reforms, the constantly tinkering b)/with it has exposed companies to risk, therefore, c)/it has become vital for the companies to constantly revisit their d)/GST positions and be aware of all recent changes e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

12) India has done considerably well a)/in terms of moving up the ranking b)/in terms of ease of doing business, however c)/ it needs to reach a level that creates d)/enthusiasm into the overseas investors e)/

a) d

b) e

c) b

d) c

e) No error

13) FDI is important as India would require huge investments a)/to overhaul its infrastructure sector to boost b)/growth, decline in foreign inflows could c)/put pressure on the country’s balance of payments d)/and can also impact the value of the rupee e)/

a) e

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

14) The tax rate structure under GST has also a)/underwent multiple revisions since implementation)/, there have also been many c)/revisions to the procedures and formats d)/prescribed under GST rules e)/

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) a

e) No error

15) American objectives are far clear in the a)/case of Iran, Trump wants to significantly b)/degrade Iranian capabilities to acquire c)/nuclear weapons and to interfere in d)/other countries in the region e)/

a) d

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Fall away

  1. Toward the end of the dry season, the cattle fall away rapidly.
  2. I fell away from my school work and spent more time writing.
  3. We fell away backward to complete the project on time.
  4. The sound of the car fell away into the distance.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

17) Get ahead

  1. We tried to get ahead of the heavy traffic by taking a shortcut.
  2. Once the teacher was able to get ahead the lessons went very well.
  3. She put in many hours of overtime in order to get ahead.
  4. You’ll get your message ahead if you speak clearly.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

18) Ease away

  1. The great ship eased away from the pier.
  2. The storm seems to have eased away a little.
  3. The bulldozer eased away slowly.
  4. Don’t run from a wild animal, just ease away without turning your back.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

19) Peter out

  1. The flow of water petered out as the valves were closed.
  2. I petered out toward the end and lost the race.
  3.  You’ll get petered out if you work too fast.
  4. My money finally petered out, and I had to come home.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

20) Shot up

  1. The nurse shot up the patient with a sedative.
  2. We’re shooting up higher production by spring
  3. The gangsters shot the bar up when the owner refused to pay them.
  4. The company is shooting up a 75% increase in profits.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence gauge will be used as it means the size or capacity/measure of something

2). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence escalating will be used as it means to increase rapidly.

3). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence threatening will be used as it means alarming or cautionary

4). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence ebb will be used as it means gradually decrease.

5). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence expedited will be used as it means make process happen sooner or be accomplished more quickly.

6). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence accelerated will be used as it means to rise or increase

7). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence eroded will be used as it means to weaken or spoil

8). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence pledges will be used as it means to give an assurance

9). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence fragile will be used as it means easily destroyed or threatened

10). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence encouraging will be used as it means to stimulate the development of an activity or action

Direction (11-15)

11). Correct Answer is: d)

In part b in place of constantly it should be constant

12). Correct Answer is: b)

In part e in place of into it should be for

13). Correct Answer is: a)

In part e in place of can it should be may

14). Correct Answer is: c)

In part b in place of underwent it should be undergone

15). Correct Answer is: b)

In part a in place of clear it should be clearer

Direction (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: the meaning of “fall away” is to diminish gradually or to change from an established course or activity and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

17). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: the meaning of “get ahead” is to come to a position in front of or in advance of something or someone and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

18). Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: the meaning of ease away” is to pull away from someone or something slowly and carefully and the phrase has been applied properly i, iii and iv sentences

19). Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: the meaning of “peter out” is to diminish slowly and come to an end or to lose all energy and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

20). Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: the meaning of “shot up” is to damage or terrorize something or to inject something into someone and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests