“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-139

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-139)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Big technology firms _ (1) _ [obtained] extreme and _ (2) _ [oppose] reactions. Investors love them for their stellar growth and vast ambition, the FAANG group of technology stocks, comprising Facebook, Netflix and Alphabet, is worth more than the whole of the FTSE 100. Without them to power its growth, America’s stock market would have fallen this year. Yet the techlash has also _ (3) _ [capture] the digital giants in all manner of controversies, from data abuse and anti-competitive behaviour. Alone among the giants, Netflix is a clear exception to this mix of _ (4) _[risen] share prices and suspicion. Since its founding in 1997, the company has _ (5) _[altering] from a DVD-rental service to a streaming-video upstart to the world’s first global TV powerhouse. Netflix has wrought its transformation without triggering a public or regulatory backlash. With a share price that has more than doubled since the start of the year, it is as popular with investors as it is with consumers. Start with other media firms. Moguls who once happily handed their content to Netflix as a source of extra revenue are now _ (6) _ [moved] to compete with it. Consolidation is only part of the answer for conventional entertainment firms, however. They must also follow Netflix’s lead and use the internet to offer consumers lower prices and more choice. Other tech giants can also learn from Netflix. Compared with the other FAANGs, the firm is distinctive in several ways. Unlike Facebook and Google, Netflix has _ (7) _ [lead] clear of news and mostly stuck to entertainment. Instead, it offers customers a simple exchange: a monthly fee in return for television they want to watch. Unlike all the other FAANGs, which are global but unmistakably American, Netflix is becoming truly international. The other tech firms are not about to rip up their business models; they work too well. If such traits help to explain why the firm has avoided the techlash, they do not ensure it can keep everyone happy. _ (8) _[slighted] valuations are commonplace at the moment, but Netflix still stands out. To justify its current valuation, Netflix’s gross operating profits in a decade’s time would have to be equivalent to about half of all the profits made by American entertainment firms this year. The long-term risk for Netflix, paradoxically, is if today’s _ (9) _ [quicken] valuation proves not to be too high, but accurate. The techlash has been driven partly by fears that centralised digital platforms will end up_ (10) _ [halt] competition. Such a move would concentrate enormous amounts of cultural power in the hands of a few content commissioners and algorithms.

1)

a) Evinced

b) Placate

c) Fetched

d) Elicit

e) No change required

2)

a) Estranged

b) Conflicting

c) Converse

d) Gratifying

e) No change required

3)

a) Entangled

b) Bewilder

c) Explicated

d) Sundered

e) No change required

4)

a) Elevated

b) Mounted

c) Soaring

d) Crouching

e) No change required

5)

a) Transmuting

b) Morphed

c) Protracted

d) Ratified

e) No change required

6)

a) Scrambling

b) Jostled

c) Eluding

d) Strived

e) No change required

7)

a) Escort

b) Steered

c) Galvanize

d) Abnegated

e) No change required

8)

a) Substantial

b) Fizzing

c) Seethed

d) Frothy

e) No change required

9)

a) Bewildered

b) Vertiginous

c) Dizzying

d) Perspicuous

e) No change required

10)

a) Throttling

b) Strangulate

c) Manumitting

d) Acquitting

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) The GST is leading to better tax compliance, the number of unique registrations has now crossed the ten million mark, which is higher than entities registered in the pre-GST period, the increasing number of taxpayers and better compliance should help raise higher revenue in the medium to long run.

B) The GST system is creating a vast repository of data that could be useful in policymaking, for example, it is now possible to know the state-wise distribution of international exports and this information can be used to fine tune policies in particular states to boost exports.

C) Economists at the Union finance ministry studied GST data in detail and presented some interesting facts in this year’s Economic Survey, the Survey showed that India’s formal non-farm payroll is much higher than is commonly believed.

D) It is important for India to simplify the tax structure, the first target should be to move to at least a three-rate structure a lower rate for essential goods, a relatively high rate for luxury goods and a standard rate for the majority of goods and services

E) Further, the way the GST council has evolved is a notable achievement, it shows the way complex issues can be addressed through cooperation between the Union and state governments, while the council has a specific purpose perhaps the idea can be used to address policy issues in other areas.

F) It has been a year since the landmark goods and services tax, which converted India into a single market was implemented, although India opted for an extremely complex GST structure, its implementation was still a big breakthrough as problems can always be addressed with experience.

G) However, despite visible benefits, as has often been argued in these pages, the GST structure is far from optimum, the latest India Development Update of the World Bank, for example noted that the 28% rate applicable on a set of goods is the second highest among the 115 countries.

11) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) A

c) F

d) B

e) C

12) Which sentence should be seventh in the paragraph?

a) F

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) B

13) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) B

d) C

e) A

14) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) A

c) E

d) F

e) D

15) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) D

c) E

d) C

e) F

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

16) Inequality measures can be relative a)/or intermediate, a relative measure is one b)/whose value remains unchanged when all c)/incomes in an income distribution is raised d)/or lowered by the same proportion e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) b

e) No error

17) The current account deficit wouldn’t have a)/mattered if these were normal times, but b)/with the threat of trade wars hanging at c)/the global economy and with a strong dollar, d)/capital flows have turned risk-averse e)/

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) c

e) No error

18) Quick and precise adjustments on the export a)/and import rules could have arrested b)/the price fall by diverting the excess supplies to c)/overseas markets but the changes required d)/were not carried out in time e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) No error

19) The government as well as the Reserve Bank of India a)/which recently raised domestic interest rates b)/ in response to risen external economic risks, c)/may need to think out of the box to avoid d)/a crisis similar to the taper tantrum of 2013 e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) b

e) No error

20) Among the more contentious issues arising out of a)/the draft Bill is the Centre decision to shift b)/grant-giving powers for higher education c)/institutions to the Ministry of Human Resource d)/ Development or a separate body e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) No error

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1.Correct Answer is: d)

 according to the sentence elicit will be used as it means to induce or bring out

2.Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence conflicting will be used as it means contradictory or clashing

3.Correct Answer is: a)

 according to the sentence entangled will be used as it means involve someone in difficulties or complicated circumstances

4.Correct Answer is: c)

according to the sentence soaring will be used as it means to rise or go up

5.Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence morphed will be used as it means to change

6.Correct Answer is: a)

according to the sentence scrambling will be used as it means to push or run

7.Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence steered will be used as it means to follow a course in a specified direction.

8.Correct Answer is: d)

according to the sentence frothy will be used as it means entertaining but of little substance.

9.Correct Answer is: c)

according to the sentence dizzying will be used as it means confused or unsteady

10.Correct Answer is: a)

according to the sentence throttling will be used as it means put an end to something

Direction (11-15):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is FCABEGD

F) It has been a year since the landmark goods and services tax, which converted India into a single market was implemented, although India opted for an extremely complex GST structure, its implementation was still a big breakthrough as problems can always be addressed with experience.

C) Economists at the Union finance ministry studied GST data in detail and presented some interesting facts in this year’s Economic Survey, the Survey showed that India’s formal non-farm payroll is much higher than is commonly believed.

A) The GST is leading to better tax compliance, the number of unique registrations has now crossed the ten million mark, which is higher than entities registered in the pre-GST period, the increasing number of taxpayers and better compliance should help raise higher revenue in the medium to long run.

B) The GST system is creating a vast repository of data that could be useful in policymaking, for example, it is now possible to know the state-wise distribution of international exports and this information can be used to fine tune policies in particular states to boost exports.

E) Further, the way the GST council has evolved is a notable achievement, it shows the way complex issues can be addressed through cooperation between the Union and state governments, while the council has a specific purpose perhaps the idea can be used to address policy issues in other areas.

G) However, despite visible benefits, as has often been argued in these pages, the GST structure is far from optimum, the latest India Development Update of the World Bank, for example noted that the 28% rate applicable on a set of goods is the second highest among the 115 countries.

D) It is important for India to simplify the tax structure, the first target should be to move to at least a three-rate structure a lower rate for essential goods, a relatively high rate for luxury goods and a standard rate for the majority of goods and services

Explanation – The passage is about the goods and services tax. Now that India has had the experience of running the GST system for a year, policymakers should focus on building on its successes and addressing its drawbacks to achieve its full potential. The registrations of goods and services tax has now crossed the ten million mark and it would further result in raising of higher revenue in the medium to long run. Today the GST system has become a vast repository of data. Apart from this the World Bank noted that the 28% rate is the second highest among the 115 countries. Even after the implementation is done, the council will need to continuously work on simplifying the structure to enable higher tax collection and economic growth. Also Policymakers should build on its success and address the drawbacks to ensure it achieves its full potential

11.Correct Answer is: d)

12.Correct Answer is:  b)

13.Correct Answer is:  e)

14. Correct Answer is:  c)

15. Correct Answer is:  a)

Direction (16-20):

16.Correct Answer is: b)

In part d in place of is it should be are

17.Correct Answer is: d)

In part c in place of at it should be over (hanging over means to threaten or put at risk)

18.Correct Answer is: c)

In part a in place of on it should be to

19.Correct Answer is: a)

In part c in place of risen it should be rising

20.Correct Answer is: d)

In part b in place of Centre it should be Centre’s

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests