“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-140

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-140)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Global warming is the average temperature of Earth has increases since 1950 until now the temperature continuing increasing. Global warming can also refers to climate change that causes an increase in the average of temperature. However global warming are causes by natural events and human that are believed to be contribute to increase in average temperatures. The consequences of the rise in temperature is being felt all over the globe the findings of scientific research done in this field reveal that the temperature of the earth is likely to rise from 1.4°C to 5.8°C within a period of 100 years. Unfortunately, the imbalance which we have created between our life and earth is already showing the signs disasters in the form of flood, cyclones, landslides, tsunami, drought, etc. Carbon dioxide which is an important constituent of environment is causing a warming effect on the earth’s surface. It increases the evaporation of water into the atmosphere. Since water vapour itself is a greenhouse gas, this causes still more warming. The warming causes more water vapour to be evaporated. The C02 level is expected to rise in future due to ongoing burning of fossil fuels and land use change. Other gases such as methane, CFCs, nitrous oxide, tropospheric ozone are also responsible for global warming. Increases in all these gases are due to explosive population growth, increased industrial expansion, technological advancement, deforestation and growing urbanisation, etc.

Global warming is a serious issue and is not a single issue but a number of environmental issues. Global warming is a rise in the surface temperature of the earth that has changed various life forms on the earth. The issues that cause global warming are divided into two categories include natural and human repercussions of global warming. The climate has continuously changing for centuries. The global warming happens because the natural rotation of the sun that changes the intensity of sunlight and moving closer to the earth. Another cause of global warming is greenhouse gases. Greenhouse gases are carbon monoxide and sulphur dioxide it trap the solar heats rays and prevent it from absconding from the surface of the earth. This has cause the temperature of the earth increase. Volcanic eruptions are another issue that causes global warming. For instance, a single volcanic eruption will release amount of carbon dioxide and ash to the atmosphere. Once carbon dioxide increase, the temperature of earth increase and greenhouse trap the solar radiations in the earth. Finally, methane is another issue that causes global warming. Methane is also a greenhouse gas. Methane is more effective in trapping heat in the atmosphere that carbon dioxide by 20 times. Usually methane gas can release from many areas. For instance, it can be from cattle, landfill, natural gas, petroleum systems, coal mining, mobile explosion, or industrial waste process. Human that cause global warming are more than natural causes global warming. Human activities include industrial production, burning fossil fuel, mining, cattle rearing or deforestation. First issue is industrial revolution. Industrial have been using fossil fuels for power machines.

Besides industrial, transportation such as cars is also releasing carbon dioxide from exhaust. Another issue is mining. During the process of mining, the methane will trap below the earth. Besides, rearing cattle will also cause methane because cattle released the form of manure. Next is the most common issue that is deforestation. Deforestation is a human influence because human have been cutting down trees to produce papers, wood, build houses or more. If human continuing deforestation, carbon dioxide will concentrate in the atmosphere because trees can absorb carbon dioxide from atmosphere. If human continue deforestation, human breathing that release carbon dioxide will stay at the atmosphere. The greenhouse gases will stay in the atmosphere for many years since hundreds years ago. However, the effect that global warming will cause on earth are extremely serious. There are many effects that will happen in the future if global warming continues. That includes polar ice caps melting, economic aftermaths, warmer waters and more hurricanes, spread of diseases and earthquake. First effect is polar ice caps melting. As the temperature increase, the ice at the North Pole will melt. Once the ice melt the first effect will be raise on sea levels because the melting glaciers become oceans. Species that include polar bears and tropical frogs will be extinct due to climate change. Besides, various birds will migrate to other places because animals are not like humans.

Next effect is more hurricanes will occur and economic consequences still affect as well. Hurricane causes damage to houses and government need to spend billions of dollars in damage and people need places to stay or have been killed. Now there are solutions that we can stop global warming. However we human and governments need to move forward to effectuate the global warming solutions. To reduce global warming we can do to reduce the contribution of greenhouse gases to the atmosphere. Therefore, the solutions that we can reduce global warming are reducing gasoline, electricity and our activities that cause global warming. To reduce gasoline mean we have a choice to choose a hybrid car that reduce using gasoline. Another way to reduce gasoline is take public transport or carpool to work. It can help reduce carbon dioxide and save cost. Another way to reduce global warming is recycle. Recycle can reduce garbage by reusing plastic bags, bottles, papers or glass. If all this is being reuse, human can reduce deforestation and help save environment. Besides, turn off electricity if unused. It can save thousands of carbon dioxide and buy product that have energy saving because it saves cost and save environment. Finally, human should stop open burning such as burning dry leafs or burning garbage. It will release carbon dioxide and toxic if burning garbage with plastic. Besides, government should reduce deforestation because the earth temperatures are increasing. Trees will help to improve the temperature on earth.

1) According to the passage which of the following given statements are mentioned as an effects of global warming?

  1. Melting of polar ice caps
  2. Loss of habitat of Species such as deer and tigers, these will be extinct due to climate change.
  3. More hurricanes and earthquake

a) ii and iii

b) i and iii

c) Only i

d) i and ii

e) None of these

2) According to the passage what are various human activities that that cause global warming?

  1. Industrial production due to usage of fossil fuels for power machines
  2. Deforestation as human have been cutting down trees to produce papers etc
  3.  Transportation because cars releasing helium from exhaust causes global warming

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

3) According to the passage which of the following given statements are mentioned as a solution to stop global warming?

  1. In order to reduce global warming we should reduce the contribution of greenhouse gases to the atmosphere such as gasoline.
  2. We must follow on environmental policy of reduce, reuse, recycle i.e. promoting the reuse of anything.
  3. There is need to stop open burning of burning dry leafs or burning garbage which results into release of toxic gases such as carbon dioxide

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only ii

e) All are true

4) According to the passage which of the following gas is not responsible for global warming?

a) carbon dioxide

b) nitrous oxide

c) tropospheric ozone

d) lithium

e) methane

5) According to the passage which of the following given statements are mentioned as a natural causes of global warming?

  1. Global warming happens due to the rotation of the moon that changes the intensity of light
  2. Volcanic eruptions also causes global warming, eruptions release carbon dioxide and ash to the atmosphere.
  3.  Greenhouse gases are carbon monoxide and sulphur dioxide prevent solar heat rays from escaping from the surface of the earth which leads to increase in temperature of the earth

a) i and iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

6) According to the passage which of the following greenhouse gas is more effective in trapping the heat in the atmosphere?

a) Sulphur dioxide

b) Methane

c) Gasoline

d) Nitrogen dioxide

e) Carbon dioxide

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “absconding” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Abiding

b) Disembark

c) Vanishing

d) Consummate

e) Dismounting

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “effectuate” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Flounder

b) Repudiate

c) Overlook

d) Fizzle

e) Accomplish

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “repercussions” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Rebound

b) Antecedent

c) Imitation

d) Reiteration

e) Ripple

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “aftermaths” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Fallout

b) Residuum

c) Provenance

d) Eventuality

e) Backlash

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

11)

  1. When my neighbors told their partygoers to park in my driveway without asking me, they made the decision to _________ upon my property.
  2. As the forests continue to be destroyed for development, bears have no choice but to ________ into residential areas to seek food
  3. He recalled his ___________ youth spent in nightclubs and bars.

a) Meddle, debauching

b) Encroach, dissipated

c) Impinged, squandering

d) Arrogate, horded

e) Intrude, accumulated

12)

  1. When asked about the salary, the potential candidate was able to ________ this question by beginning to talk about his background.
  2. The troublemaking child could ________ any blame placed on him because he was so experienced at getting out of trouble.
  3. The judge threatened her with jail, but she refused to ________ and would not say where she got the information.

a) Hooked, crumple

b) Avert, hasps

c) Prorogue, distort

d) Deflect, buckle

e) Fended, collapse

13)

  1. How intense must have been the suffering that could so _________ the heart.
  2. It is a most significant fact that the Chinese themselves recognize the truth that their school system tends to _______ the mental faculties, turning the teachers into machines.
  3.  She __________ every hour she spent helping him.

a) Hebetate, complaint

b) Enliven, stinted

c) Cumber, resent

d) Stupefy, abetted

e) Benumb, grudged

14)

  1. The manager tried to _________ the angry workers by giving them longer breaks
  2. Although alterations have been made to the new healthcare law, it is doubtful if these changes will ________ displeased voters.
  3. Being _________ , she rarely went out, finding excuses in one or another of her children’s being unwell.

a) Conciliate, gregarious

b) Mollify, reticent

c) Provoke, secretive

d) Placate, congenial

e) Ameliorate, clamming

15)

  1. All soldiers who serve their time and never __________ any of the regulations will receive an honorable discharge
  2. People who ___________ the boundaries of social etiquette will be politely turned away at the door
  3. Carville delivered his message to reporters in his typical _________ , arm-waving style

a) Transgress, effusive

b) Contravene, apathetic

c) Infract, mellow

d) Surrender, verbose

e) Accede, lavish

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16) Carry through

  1. Their strong faith carried them through the horrible ordeal.
  2. They laughed and sang and carried through rather noisily.
  3.  Tom carried through with his boring speech for twenty minutes.
  4. Some traditions have carried through over the centuries.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

17) Take to

  1. Her comments took the discussion to a more sophisticated level.
  2. After I graduated from college, I slowly took to waking up early.
  3. I took last week to and now I have a lot of work to do.
  4. The mayor was asked for her take to the judge’s decision.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

18) Glance off

  1. The bullet glanced off the huge boulder
  2. The ball glanced off of Tom and left a bruise on his side
  3. The bullets glanced off the car.
  4. The ball glanced off the edge of his racquet.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

19) Hold out

  1. The union held out for three months without signing the contract.
  2. This show is so popular that they held it out an extra day.
  3. We can hold out against them only a little while longer.
  4. Let’s hold this matter out until the next meeting

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

20) Flash on

  1. The light flashed on and woke us up
  2. I was trying to flash on her name, but I couldn’t bring it to mind.
  3. The security officer came in and flashed his badge on the board of directors.
  4. The light flashed on the window shade, startling the occupants of the room.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

Answers: 

1). Answer: b

It is mentioned in para 3 -There are many effects that will happen in the future if global warming continues. That includes polar ice caps melting, economic consequences, warmer waters and more hurricanes, spread of diseases and earthquake

2). Answer: a

It is mentioned in para 2&3- First issue is industrial revolution. Industrial have been using fossil fuels for power machines. Besides industrial, transportation such as cars is also releasing carbon dioxide from exhaust, next is the most common issue that is deforestation. Deforestation is a human influence because human have been cutting down trees to produce papers, wood, build houses or more.

3). Answer: e

It is clearly mentioned in para 4- To reduce global warming we can do to reduce the contribution of greenhouse gases to the atmosphere. Therefore, the solutions that we can reduce global warming are reducing gasoline, electricity and our activities that cause global warming. Another way to reduce global warming is recycle. Recycle can reduce garbage by reusing plastic bags, bottles, papers or glass. Finally, human should stop open burning such as burning dry leafs or burning garbage. It will release carbon dioxide and toxic if burning garbage with plastic.

4). Answer: d

It is mentioned in para 1-Carbon dioxide which is an important constituent of environment is causing a warming effect on the earth’s surface. Other gases such as methane, CFCs, nitrous oxide, tropospheric ozone are also responsible for global warming

5). Answer: c

It is mentioned in para 2- The global warming happens because the natural rotation of the sun that changes the intensity of sunlight and moving closer to the earth. Another cause of global warming is greenhouse gases. Greenhouse gases are carbon monoxide and sulphur dioxide it trap the solar heats rays and prevent it from absconding from the surface of the earth. This has cause the temperature of the earth increase. Volcanic eruptions are another issue that causes global warming.

6). Answer: b

It is mentioned in para 2- Finally, methane is another issue that causes global warming. Methane is also a greenhouse gas. Methane is more effective in trapping heat in the atmosphere that carbon dioxide by 20 times.

7). Answer: c

The meaning of word absconding is to escape or disappear

8). Answer: e

The meaning of word effectuate is to put into force or operation.

9). Answer: b

The meaning of word repercussion or influence or outcome

10). Answer: c

The meaning of word aftermaths the consequences or after-effects of a significant event

Direction (11-15)

11). Answer: b

The meaning of “encroach” is to interfere or invade another’s property, business and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “dissipated” is overindulging in pleasures or immoral so it is appropriate for iii blank.

12). Answer: d

The meaning of “deflect” is to cause someone to deviate from an intended purpose and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “buckle” is to bend and give way under pressure so it is appropriate for iii blank.

13). Answer: e

The meaning of “benumb” is deprive of physical or emotional feeling and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “grudged” is to feel aggrieved or be annoyed about so it is appropriate for iii blank.

14). Answer: b

The meaning of “mollify” is to reduce the severity of something and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “reticent” is not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily so it is appropriate for iii blank.

15). Answer: a

The meaning of “transgress” is to do wrong or break the law and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “effusive” is showing or expressing gratitude, pleasure or over the top so it is appropriate for iii blank.

Direction (16-20)

16). Answer: c

The meaning of “carry through” is to enable someone sustain something or to persist and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

17). Answer: d

The meaning of “take to” is to start doing something as a habit or to change the location or status of something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

18). Answer: e

The meaning of “glance off” is to bounce off someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

19). Answer: b

The meaning of “held out” is to continue one’s defense against someone or something or to refuse to reach an agreement and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

20). Answer: d

The meaning of “flash on” is to remember something suddenly or to turn on suddenly and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests