“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-47

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2797]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) How much amount has the government earned as revenue from e-Visa scheme, according to the Home Ministry?

a) Rs 600 crore

b) Rs 900 crore

c) Rs 1200 crore

d) Rs 1400 crore

e) Rs 200 crore

2) As per the modified norms issued by RBI for setting up IFSC Banking Units (IBU), the parent bank will be required to maintain at all times a minimum capital of how much to its IBU?

a) $10 million

b) $20 million

c) $30 million

d) $40 million

e) $50 million

3) Which of the following country has agreed to give India economic and military access to Sabang port?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Maldives

c) Fiji

d) Nauru

e) Indonesia

4) Who has been named as the U.S India Business Council (USIBC) head for India?

a) Renuka Bhalla

b) Shivani Pathak

c) Ruba Sharma

d) Ambika Sharma

e) Gayatri Pandey

5) Which of the following country has launched world’s first floating nuclear power plant, named ‘Akademik Lomonosov’?

a) Russia

b) China

c) Japan

d) USA

e) North Korea

6) Who has been recognized by AAAI as an Outstanding Contributor to the Media and Communication Industry and Indian Brand Builder at the 13th edition of Goafest 2018?

a) Uday Kotak

b) Shikha Sharma

c) Aditya Puri

d) Rana Kapoor

e) Chanda Kochhar

7) Which of the following state government has announced to distribute free smartphones to over 50 lakh people under the Sanchar Kranti Yojana (SKY)?

a) Haryana

b) Bihar

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

e) Chhattisgarh

8) Which of the following bank has introduced a ‘digital form’ to help open current accounts?

a) HDFC Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Airtel Payments Bank

e) Paytm Payments Bank

9) Which of the following bank has developed a crowd funding app named ‘Kamao’?

a) AU Small Finance Bank

b) Paytm Payments Bank

c) ESAF Small Finance Bank

d) Airtel Payments Bank

e) Fincare Small Finance Bank

10) Shakuntala Mahawal, was passed away recently. She was an eminent person related to which of the following field?

a) Emmy Award Winning Vocalist

b) Former Madhya Pradesh Governor

c) Olympic Medalist

d) Former Principal Information Officer

e) Actor

11) Kisan Vikas Patra is a savings certificate scheme launched in ______

a) 1984

b) 1988

c) 1994

d) 1997

e) None of these

12) BBPS stands for ____________

a) Bharat Bill Pension System

b) Bharat Bill Payment Service

c) Bharat Bill Payment System

d) Banking Bill Payment System

e) None of these

13) Section 45 (U) of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement.

b) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

c) Defines repo, reverse repo, derivative, money market instruments and securities.

d) Defines legal tender of notes

e) None of these

14) The new 200 rupees note has Motif of ____________

a) Red Fort

b) Mangalyaan

c) Sanchi Stupa

d) Parliament

e) Hampi with Chariot

15) Cooperative Banks are registered under the ________________

a) Cooperative Societies Act 1932

b) Cooperative Societies Act 1912

c) Cooperative Societies Act 1923

d) Cooperative Societies Act 1907

e) None of these

16) Who is the author of “The Audacity of Hope” book?

a) Jung Chang

b) Paulo Coelho

c) John Lahr

d) Andrew Roberts

e) Barack Obama

17) In which state, Salt Lake Stadium is located?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Haryana

d) Maharashtra

e) Nagaland

18) “Desert Eagle – II” is the bilateral air combat exercise between which of the following countries?

a) India and China

b) Brazil and North Korea

c) Iran and Myanmar

d) India and Russia

e) India and UAE

19) What is the name of the border line between Germany and Poland?

a) McMohan line

b) Marginal line

c) Oder-Neisse line

d) Hindenburg line

e) None of these

20) Gangotri Temple is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Odisha

c) Karnataka

d) Bihar

e) Uttar Pradesh

Answers: 

1). Answer: D

The government has earned Rs 1,400 crore as revenue from the highly successful e-Visa scheme, offered to citizens of 163 countries visiting India as tourists, since its launch in 2014. Union Home Ministry officials said the popular e-Visa scheme was availed by 19 lakh tourists in 2017 and it is expected that more than 25 lakh tourists will avail the facility in 2018.

2). Answer: B

Modifying the norms for setting up IFSC Banking Units, RBI said that the parent bank will be required to provide and maintain at all times a minimum capital of USD 20 million to its IBU.

3). Answer: E

Indonesia has agreed to give India economic and military access to the strategic island of Sabang at the northern tip of Sumatra and close to the Malacca Strait. Its position at the mouth of Malacca Strait makes it crucial. Malacca Strait is the main shipping lane between Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean and one of the busiest sea routes. With this, India now has access to four important ports abroad.

4). Answer: D)

The U.S India Business Council named Ambika Sharma as its head for India. Ms. Sharma was Director General for International at the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). As Director General of FICCI, Sharma is the highest ranked female executive of an Indian industry body, the USIBC said in a statement.

5). Answer: A

Russia’s state-run Atomic Energy Corporation, ROSATOM developed the ‘Akademik Lomonosov’ world’s first floating nuclear power plant (FNPP). The FNPP was designed to make it possible to supply electricity to hard-to-reach areas, regardless of transport infrastructure, landscape, and cost of fuel delivery. Akademik Lomonosov — the first ship of this kind — was named for 18th-century Russian scientist Mikhail Lomonosov.

6). Answer: D

Rana Kapoor has been awarded by the AAAI as an Outstanding Contributor to the Media and Communication Industry and Indian Brand Builder at the 13th edition of Goafest 2018.

7). Answer: E

The Chhattisgarh state govt. will distribute smartphones to over 50 lakh people under the Sanchar Kranti Yojana (SKY). Women heads of households will be the priority recipients of the smartphones.

8). Answer: B

Private sector lender ICICI Bank has introduced a ‘digital form’ which will help open current accounts in a few hours. Deemed to be first of its kind service by any lender in India, digital forms are expected help the bank secure more clients as its helps in ‘ease of doing business’ and help increase the bank’s market share.

9). Answer: A

 Jaipur-headquartered AU Small Finance Bank launched the crowd-sourcing involving not only employees but also customers and non-customers with the help of a mobile-based app called ‘Kamao’ (earn).

10). Answer: D

The former principal information officer (PIO) Shakuntala Mahawal, passed away after a short term illness, in Brussels, Belgium. Shakuntala Mahawal was 72 years old. She was an IIS (Indian Information Service) officer of the 1969 batch.

11). Answer: B

Kisan Vikas Patra is a savings certificate scheme launched by India Post in 1988

12). Answer: C

BBPS – Bharat Bill Payment System

13). Answer: C

Section 45(U): Defines repo, reverse repo, derivative, money market instruments and securities.

14). Answer: C

The new denomination has Motif of Sanchi Stupa on the reverse, depicting the country’s cultural heritage

15). Answer: B

Cooperative Banks are registered under the Cooperative Societies Act 1912

16). Answer: E

The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream is the second book written by then-Senator Barack Obama.

17). Answer: B

Salt Lake Stadium, officially known as Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan (VYBK),[6] is a multipurpose stadium in Bidhannagar, Kolkata, West Bengal.

18). Answer: E

Desert Eagle – II is the bilateral air combat exercise between Indian Air Force (IAF) and United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF).

19). Answer: C

The state border between Poland and Germany is the Oder–Neisse line. It has a total length of 467 km (290 mi) and has been in place since 1945.

20). Answer: A

The sacred origin of Ganga Maa (mother) is worshipped at Gangotri temple, which is situated in the Uttarkashi district of Uttarakhand.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments