“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-142

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-142)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Digital Banking may be viewed as adoption of various existing and emerging technologies by the banks, in concert with associated changes in internal operations as well as external relationships for providing superior customer services and experiences effectively and efficiently. Cashless is a word which literally means having no cash but in today’s world, it refers to using digital form of payments instead of cash for payment of various expenses or transactions done by the individual. As part of its impetus for DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION in India, Government also encourages technology upgradation while providing connectivity with high speed bandwidth to every nook and corner of the country. Latest technology and service offerings in the new age Digital Payments space by the Banks, such as Unified Payments Infrastructure including Bharat Interface for Money which is a Mobile App developed by National Payments Corporation of India, Bharat Bill Payment System, mobile money, e-wallets, payment aggregation etc. have created a revolution by themselves. Adaptation and implementation of highly capital intensive global technologies, infrastructure and processes are decisive in order to remain ahead of the curve. Transition and Interoperability related issues viz. from traditional banking to state of the art digital banking such as data integrity, authentication and trust factors in a digital banking environment are gaining importance. Today, aspects such as enhanced customer satisfaction and value through unified customer experiences, faster output, infinite banking volumes, financial inclusion, operational efficiencies, scale of economy etc. are being sought after, by leveraging digital banking and mobile technologies. E-commerce and M-commerce success is largely attributed to the phenomenal growth of various digital payment technologies such as card payments, electronic fund transfers, payment gateways, ePayments, smart cards, mobile money wallets etc. Pivotal to embracing such new age payment systems are the people, technologies, and processes that have together created vast, robust and dependable networks and seamless systems that guarantee humongous transactional volumes at breakneck speed, with dependable security and counterchecks built around them. Today’s challenging digital payments ecosystem has become a burgeoning marketplace.

Banks have already started evaluating the reduction in number and size of branches. In addition, the investment in digital technology to replace more expensive human interactions is also being considered. Banks are now increasingly worrying about their very bastions being co-shared by a string of new age players. The most important aspect is to improve the ability for consumers to open any new account using digital channels and to efficiently onboard the new customer digitally. The ability to offer basic as well as value-added content and functionalities through digital channels is another important aspect. Value-added content and functionalities, in contrast, will contribute strongly towards a positive customer experience. Value-added functionalities include digital document safekeeping, access to financial news, digital investing, personalized digital alerts, digital savings tools, online chat, social media banking, elobbies etc. Elements allowing consumers to personalize their digital banking experience, such as contextual cross-selling, the ability to set up personalized digital alerts and even the ability for the customer to design their own digital banking app will gain prominence. Instead of having every piece of functionality, bank can dream up crammed into one big-honking mobile banking app. Banks have to implement biometric security, including fingerprint technology, facial recognition or voice recognition as part of person identification. Apart from that there are certain advantages of cashless economy. the first and foremost advantage of cashless economy is that an individual does not need to carry cash with him or her everywhere which in turn reduces the chances of theft from wallet, reduces inconvenience due to carrying cash, give freedom from problem of change when transaction is of odd amount, no risk of receiving counterfeit currency and so on. Another benefit of cashless economy is that it is easier to track the black money and illegal transactions because if cash is used directly for doing transactions than it is not easy to track the transactions as the money does not come into the banking system however in case of digital transactions it is easy to track the transaction as all records are there with the banks which result in more transparent transactions which in turn leads to fall in corruption in the economy of the country. Another advantage of cashless economy is that since all transactions will be done through organized channel that is through banks and financial institutions it results in increase in tax revenue for the government as all cash transactions which were done illegally come into banking system which in turn helps the government in tracking all transactions and levying tax on them which in turn can be used by the government for betterment of economy of the country.

There are also certain disadvantages of cashless economy. The biggest disadvantage of the cashless economy is that not everybody has the knowledge of doing digital transactions and hence its reach is limited to urban and semi-urban centers only and therefore it is very difficult to implement cashless economy in the big country where many sections of the society in rural areas is illiterate and poor. Hence the lack of proper infrastructure and education among citizens is disadvantageous as far as the cashless economy is concerned. Another disadvantage of the cashless economy is that although it easy to do digital transactions but at the same time it is very risky as compared to cash related transactions. Hence people having half knowledge of digital payments are exposed to cyber fraud and losing their hard earned money to online scam and hacking of bank accounts and hence it is better to do cash transactions rather than doing digital transactions if one is not fully aware of the online medium of transactions. Another demerit of the cashless economy is that digital mode of payments like the credit card, wallet payments, internet banking involves some transactions fee which is not the case with cash transactions and hence any individual thinking of doing online transactions will take into account these transaction costs and will not favor online medium of transactions. Hence the presence of transaction cost is a hindrance to cashless economy finding acceptance among the people of the country. Secure banking based on technology and its ramifications including cyber-crimes in today’s digital banking landscape has to be reviewed continuously. The dark side of being digital i.e. cyber security risks are to be taken care and risk mitigation measures need to be strengthened. Use of advanced data analytics will help in combating several issues mentioned above.

1) According to the passage which of the following statements have been mentioned correct about Value-added functionalities?

i.It include access to financial news, digital investing, personalized digital alerts, digital savings tools, online chat, e-lobbies etc.

ii.It confer strongly towards a positive customer experience.

iii. Use of value added will help in combating several issues related to security

a) i and iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) Only i

e) None of these

2) According to the passage which of the following statements are mentioned as an advantages of cashless economy?

i.It is easier to track the black money and illegal transactions

ii.Its reach is limited to urban and semi-urban centers

iii. Since all transactions will be done through organized channel it results in increase in tax revenue for the government

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) Only iii

d) i and iii

e) None of these

3) According to the passage which of the following is not mentioned as one of the digital payment technologies?

a) Electronic fund transfers

b) Document safekeeping

c) Payment gateways

d) E-Payments and smart cards

e) Mobile money wallets

4) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

i.Bharat Interface for Money is a Mobile App developed by National Payments Corporation of India

ii.Banks have to implement biometric security, including fingerprint technology, facial recognition as part of person identification.

iii. One of the benefit of cashless economy is that there is no risk of receiving counterfeit currency

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only i

e) All are correct

5) According to the passage which of the following mentioned elements are allowing consumers to personalize their digital banking experience?

i.The ability to set up personalized digital alerts

ii.Infinite banking volumes and faster output

iii. Contextual cross-selling

a) i and iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) Only i

e) None of these

6) According to the passage which of the following statements are mentioned as a disadvantages of cashless economy? 

i.Not everybody has the knowledge of doing digital transactions therefore it is very difficult to execute where many sections of the society in rural areas is illiterate and poor.

ii.There is possibility of cyber fraud and losing money to online scam and hacking of bank accounts

iii. It give freedom from problem of change when transaction is of odd amount.

a) Only ii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) None of these

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “embracing” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Repudiate

b) Interdict

c) Embargo

d) Comprehend

e) Preclude

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “burgeoning” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Sprout

b) Languish

c) Retrograde

d) Ebbing

e) Dwindle

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “crammed” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Ingurgitate

b) Guzzle

c) Devour

d) Satiate

e) Abstain

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “leveraging” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Clouting

b) Suctioning

c) Capitalization

d) Enervation

e) Gripping

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

11)

i.The lawyer requested a break in the court case, but the judge ________.

ii.They wanted to make him the treasurer, but he _____.

iii. They present various _______ arguments against the scientific theory of evolution.

a) Commended, belligerent

b) Demurred, polemical

c) Acceded, eristic

d) Sanctified, pugnacious

e) Protested, tractable

12)

i.She was determined that her sisters’ lives should not be __________ by her weakness.

It is only rarely that he is ___________ with being forced to write contrary to his convictions.

iii. We are not going to seek for __________ comparisons between governments.

a) Hobble, slanderous

b) Expedited, envious

c) Bridled, vilify

d) Trammeled, invidious

e) Encumber, repugnant

13)

i.I will not __________ on this deal unless I receive the stock options I have requested.

ii.I never thought my brother would __________ and allow me to drive his car for a week

iii. His authority onstage and his ____________ manner made me very comfortable.

a) Relent, deterring

b) Entrench, obsequious

c) Capitulate, ingratiating

d) Succumb, abominable

e) Acknowledge, stinking

14)

i.After the man was tortured by his government for many years, he decided to ________ his citizenship and move to a new country.

ii.When Hector tried to __________ his membership in the gang, the group’s leader threatened him

iii. The charity would like to collect a _________ of clothing to distribute to the homeless. 

a) Abdicate, curtailment

b) Renounce, surfeit

c) Approbate, plethora

d) Disavow, paucity

e) Abnegate, retrenchment

15)

i.The data is __________ automatically by the computer after it has been entered

ii.Changes in total body water were assessed using a previously __________ electrical bio impedance method.

iii.  It is observed that when such matters occur in other countries they become extinct through lack of attention and _________ of interest.

a) Validated, exiguity

b) Authenticated, profusion

c) Legalized, affluence

d) Opposed, destitution

e) Ratified, defect

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16) Carry around

i.I wouldn’t carry that much stuff around the bus during rush hour

ii.Max carries around his checkbook with him.

iii. I’m tired of carrying this baby around with me everywhere

iv.This amount carries around into the next column.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

17) Egg on          

i.She egged on her coworkers to sign the petition.

ii.Jack is always egging me on to drive faster

iii. The two boys kept throwing stones because Marie was egging them on.

iv.I didn’t want to sing song, but my friends egged me on

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

18) Back out

i.They backed out of the deal at the last minute.

ii.She almost backed out her brother.

iii. Traffic is totally backed out, due to all that construction.

iv.Judy backed out the car from the parking place

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

19) Build up

i.I want to build up my endurance for the race.

ii.A lot of rust has built up on the farm machinery

iii. Inequalities are often built up on society

iv.His argument was building up to a grand climax.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

20) Clear out

i.The embassy advised us to clear out before the war started.

ii.I vowed to clear out to him until my dying day.

iii. The theater cleared out when the show ended.

iv.You will have to clear this expenditure out the main office

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1.Answer: c

It is mentioned in para 2-Value-added content and functionalities, in contrast, will contribute strongly towards a positive customer experience. Value-added functionalities include digital document safekeeping, access to financial news, digital investing, personalized digital alerts, digital savings tools, online chat, social media banking, e-lobbies etc

2.Answer: d

It is mentioned in para 2-benefit of cashless economy is that it is easier to track the black money and illegal transactions, advantage of cashless economy is that since all transactions will be done through organized channel that is through banks and financial institutions it results in increase in tax revenue for the government

3.Answer: b

It is mentioned in para 1- E-commerce and M-commerce success is largely attributed to the phenomenal growth of various digital payment technologies such as card payments, electronic fund transfers, payment gateways, ePayments, smart cards, mobile money wallets etc.

4.Answer: e

It is clearly mentioned in para 1&2- Unified Payments Infrastructure including Bharat Interface for Money which is a Mobile App developed by National Payments Corporation of India, Bharat Bill Payment System, mobile money, e-wallets, payment aggregation etc. Banks have to implement biometric security, including fingerprint technology, facial recognition or voice recognition as part of person identification. The advantage of cashless economy is that an individual does not need to carry cash with him everywhere which in turn reduces inconvenience due to carrying cash, give freedom from problem of change when transaction is of odd amount, no risk of receiving counterfeit currency.

5.Answer: a

It is mentioned in para 2- Elements allowing consumers to personalize their digital banking experience, such as contextual cross-selling, the ability to set up personalized digital alerts and even the ability for the customer to design their own digital banking app will gain prominence.

6.Answer: b

It is clearly mentioned in para 3- The biggest disadvantage of the cashless economy is that not everybody has the knowledge of doing digital transaction and therefore it is very difficult to implement cashless economy in the big country where many sections of the society in rural areas is illiterate and poor. People having half knowledge of digital payments are exposed to cyber fraud and losing their hard earned money to online scam and hacking of bank accounts and hence it is better to do cash transactions rather than doing digital transactions if one is not fully aware of the online medium

7.Answer: d

The meaning of word embracing is to support or welcome

8.Answer: a

The meaning of word burgeoning is begin to grow or increase rapidly

9.Answer: e

The meaning of word crammed is pack or load

10.Answer: d

The meaning of word leveraging is advantaging or powering

Directions (11-15):

11.Answer: b

The meaning of “demurred” is to object or disagree and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “polemical” is involving strongly critical or disputatious writing or speech so it is appropriate for iii blank

12.Answer: d

The meaning of “trammeled” is to hinder or hold back and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “invidious” is unfairly discriminating or one sided so it is appropriate for iii blank.

13.Answer: c

The meaning of “capitulate” is to surrender or give in and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “ingratiating” is intended to gain approval or favour so it is appropriate for iii blank.

14.Answer: b

The meaning of “renounce” is to reject or refuse to recognize and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “surfeit” is an excessive amount of something so it is appropriate for iii blank.

15.Answer: a

The meaning of “validated” is to check or prove the validity or accuracy of and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “exiguity” is absence or shortage so it is appropriate for iii blank.

Directions (16-20):

16.Answer: a

The meaning of “carry around” is to have something on one’s person at all times or to physically carry someone and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

17.Answer: e

The meaning of “egg on” is to encourage or urge someone to do something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

18.Answer: c

The meaning of “back out” is to back someone or something out or not to keep a commitment or promise: and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

19.Answer: d

The meaning of “build up” is to establish, increase or to form or construct and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

20.Answer: b

The meaning of “clear out” is to become free or to leave a place, usually quickly and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews