“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-49

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2826]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following country topped the 2018 Global Peace Index?

a) Iceland

b) New Zealand

c) Denmark

d) Norway

e) Austria

2) Who has been honored with the Polly Umrigar Award for Best International Cricketer (2016-17 and 2017-18)?

a) Shikhar Dhawan

b) Ravindra Jadeja

c) MS Dhoni

d) Ravichandran Ashwin

e) Virat Kohli

3) Which of the following state has signed a pact with Singapore to transform its capital into world class city?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

4) The General Insurance Corp of India (GIC) has announced to assist which among the following countries in amending laws related to insurance and reinsurance and further expanding insurance services in the country?

a) Myanmar

b) Nauru

c) Fiji

d) Nepal

e) Bangladesh

5) How much percent has been declined by India in Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) since 2013, according to the government report ‘Sample Registration System (SRS) 2016’?

a) 9%

b) 13%

c) 17%

d) 22%

e) 27%

6) What is the rank of India for most targeted country for Phishing and malware-based attacks, as per the RSA Quarterly Fraud Report?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

7) Which of the following has signed an agreement with Common Services Centre SPV (CSC SPV) for providing financial support to Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs)?

a) IDBI Bank

b) SIDBI

c) NABARD

d) SBI

e) ICICI Bank

8) Which film won the Palme d’Or prize at the 71st annual Cannes Film Festival?

a) BlacKkKlansman

b) Shoplifters

c) Cold War

d) Dogman

e) Both a and c

9) Which of the following country hosted the 11th edition of Geo Intelligence Asia 2018?

a) Germany

b) Switzerland

c) Vietnam

d) China

e) India

10) On which committee’s recommendations, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will set up Public Credit Registry (PCR) to check loan defaults?

a) YM Deosthalee committee

b) D.K. Mohanty committee

c) K S Jain committee

d) R Gandhi committee

e) None of these

11) Termination of the policy due to failure of the payment of required renewal premium is called __________

a) Omission

b) Completion

c) Unpaid

d) Lapse

e) None of these

12) The Small Industries Development Bank of India Act _______

a) 1985

b) 1987

c) 1989

d) 1992

e) None of these

13) CORE stands for ____________

a) Centralized Online Real-time Exchange

b) Centralized Offline Real-time Exchange

c) Centralized Operational Real-time Exchange

d) Centralized Official Real-time Exchange

e) None of these

14) Headquarters of India Post Payments Bank located in which city?

a) Indore

b) Hyderabad

c) Mysore

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

15) The interest rate of NBFC are chosen by _________

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) NBFC itself

c) Central Government

d) State Government

e) None of these

16) Where is the headquarters of Food and Agricultural Organization?

a) Montreal

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C.

d) Rome

e) London

17) What is the currency of Cyprus?

a) Peso

b) Kuna

c) Yuan

d) Dollar

e) Euro

18) Who is the present Union Minister of Mines?

a) Narendra Singh Tomar

b) Jual Oram

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Anant Geete

e) Dharmendra Pradhan

19) Where the Nargu Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Kerala

20) What is the capital of Angola?

a) Bogota

b) Bangui

c) Luanda

d) Sofia

e) Santiago

Answers:

1). Answer: a

The 2018 Global Peace Index is topped by Iceland, followed by New Zealand, Portugal, Austria and Denmark, whereas war-torn Syria remains the least peaceful country in the world, followed by Afghanistan, Iraq, South Sudan, and Yemen.

2). Answer: e

Team India captain Virat Kohli honoured with the prestigious Polly Umrigar Award for the Best International Cricketer (2016-17 and 2017-18) at the BCCI Awards held in Bengaluru. In the women’s category, Harmanpreet Kaur and Smriti Mandhana won the award for Best International Cricketer for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 seasons respectively.

3). Answer: d

The state government of Andhra Pradesh and Singapore has signed several pacts for the development of a start-up area (1,691 acres) in the new capital, Amaravati, to transform it into a world-class city. Under the agreement, the land would be handed over in three phases – 660 acres in the first phase – to the Singapore companies for infrastructure development and other promotional activities.

5). Answer: a

The General Insurance Corp of India (GIC) will assist Myanmar authorities in amending laws related to insurance and reinsurance and in expanding insurance services in the country. At present, Myanmar Insurance offers 29 types of insurance including those related to health, car, homeowners, life and disability.

6). Answer: c

According to the RSA Quarterly Fraud Report for the period between January 1 to March 31, 2018, phishing accounted for 48 per cent of all cyber-attacks. The report that contains fraud attack and consumer fraud data and analysis, noted that Canada, the United States, India and Brazil were the country’s most targeted by phishing. Other most phishing-targeted countries include Brazil in the fourth place, Netherlands (5th), Colombia (6th), Spain (7th), Mexico (8th), Germany (9th) and South Africa (10th).

7). Answer: b

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and Common Service Centres (CSC) Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) signed MoU for providing financial support village level entrepreneurs in CSCs. Through the MoU, SIDBI will extend financial support to VLEs of CSCs, with minimum one year of operation, under its Direct Financing Window.

8). Answer: b

The 71st annual Cannes Film Festival was held in Cannes, France. Palm d’OR award goes to the Japan film Shoplifters.

9). Answer: e

India hosted the 11th edition of Geo-Intelligence Asia 2018 at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi. It was organised by GeoSpatial Media and Communication with Directorate General of Information System as Knowledge Partners and Military Survey as Co-organisers. The theme of Seminar was ‘GeoSpatial : A Force Multiplier for Defense and Internal Security’. The aim of the event is to provide a platform to showcase the innovative applications of the Geospatial technologies.

10). Answer: a

In a bid to check loan defaults, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has considered the recommendations of YM Deosthalee-headed High Level Task Force and will set up a Public Credit Registry (PCR) in a modular and phased manner. The PCR is an information repository that collates all loan information of individuals and corporate borrowers.

11). Answer: d

Termination of the policy due to failure of the payment of required renewal premium is called Lapse

12). Answer: c

The Small Industries Development Bank of India Act – 1989

13). Answer: a

CORE – Centralized Online Real-time Exchange

14). Answer: d

India Post Payments Bank – New Delhi

15). Answer: b

NBFC has the right to choose its own interest rates but it cannot offer interest rates higher than the ceiling rate prescribed by RBI from time to time

16). Answer: d

The Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) is headquartered in Rome, Italy.

17). Answer: e

The Euro is the official currency of the Republic of Cyprus.

18). Answer: a

The Ministry of Mines is headed by a minister, Narendra Singh Tomar.

19). Answer: d

Nargu Wildlife Sanctuary lies across the Uhl River in Mandi District of Himachal Pradesh.

20). Answer: c

Luanda is the capital of Angola.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments