“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-151

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-151)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires”.

Amid the headline _ (1) _ [snatched] news from the Supreme Court this term the travel ban upheld, Anthony Kennedy’s retirement came something altogether more prosaic. The case, United States v Washington, asked whether Washington State must ensure a healthy supply of salmon in its rivers and streams for fishing by Indian tribes. The court in effect said yes. The gist is that treaties signed in the 1850s between the state and 21 Indian tribes guarantee them a right to fish off their reservations. The state’s ill-designed water-management system, which has _ (2) _ [remove] the local salmon population, will require repair. On its face the case appears _ (3) _ [normally]. But it _ (4) _ [join] on larger questions about Indian rights _ (5) _ [arise] from the tribes unique legal status. In colonial America, the British entered into treaties with Indians. In doing so they dealt with tribes much like foreign nations. The practice continued after the American Revolution, though legal uncertainties emerged. First, tribes were to be regarded as sovereign political entities with control over their internal affairs. They could tax and jail members. But the federal government _ (6) _ [maintain] absolute power to regulate them. By renouncing certain rights of sovereignty, like the ability to raise an army, mint money or form alliances with foreign powers, tribes would get protection from the federal government. The Indian tribes are the wards of the nation the court declared in 1886. It was lofty language, without a doubt. But federal policy was rarely _ (7) _ [bright], seesawing between respect for tribal independence and the desire to _ (8) _ [acquired] Indians. Rights of sovereignty were sometimes revoked and often _ (9) _[lessen]. Complicating matters was the basic question of what constitutes a tribe since, to possess rights, tribes have to be recognised by the federal government. This was a _ (10) _[challenging] process. In 1953 government adopted a policy of termination whose goal was to assimilate and civilise Indians. Today most court cases centre on knotty issues like land use, taxation, off-reservation treaty rights and the tribes legal jurisdiction. These opinions do not exactly make for good bedtime reading in the words of one legal scholar. But they make good work for lawyers. The nature and extent of tribal self-governance are continually up for debate.

1)

a) Grappled

b) Grabbing

c) Redeeming

d) Vindicating

e) No change required

2)

a) Decimated

b) Butcher

c) Erected

d) Spawned

e) No change required

3)

a) Peculiar

b) Aberrant

c) Divergent

d) Mundane

e) No change required

4)

a) Pivot

b) Hinges

c) Adhere

d) Sunders

e) No change required

5)

a) Squelching

b) Emanate

c) Stemming

d) Muffling

e) No change required

6)

a) Retained

b) Ostracized

c) Proscribed

d) Retrospect

e) No change required

7)

a) Malignant

b) Benign

c) Dyslogistic

d) Pejorative

e) No change required

8)

a) Accustomed

b) Assimilate

c) Cofound

d) Perplex

e) No change required

9)

a) Dilated

b) Expatiated

c) Curtailed

d) Elevated

e) No change required

10)

a) Punged

b) Contested

c) Debating

d) Disputing

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) The scheme can be adopted by eligible a)/resident individuals, resident Hindu Undivided b)/Families and resident partnership c)/firms, beside only specified professionals d)/can opt for this scheme, as notified by CBDT e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) e

e) No error

12) Google was keen on investing in Flipkart a)/because it wanted a strategic partner to help b)/it with its e-commerce push, however Google c)/wanted much close collaboration than Flipkart d)/and its new owner, Walmart, were willing to offer e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

13) A relative recent dimension to the diatribe a)/is the attack on Germany’s large imports of gas b)/from Russia, a divisive issue within Europe c)/, particularly after the threats posed d)/by Moscow’s regional ambitions e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

14) Net trade continued to be a drag on a)/growth, as while China runs a massive b)/surplus in goods, once imports and the c)/services trade is taken in account, d)/the picture looks much more balanced e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) No error

15) In India, for instance, the steep a)/growth in Internet access and use b)/has allowed for newer services to thrive c)/, the government should now ensure that d)/net neutrality is following in practice e)

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) c

e) No error

Direction (16-20): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) Owning public sector banks, thus, is fiscally a bad choice for the government, it appears worse in the context of a deep and developed equity market in India which can easily provide as much capital to banks as needed if permitted.

B) The Financial Stability Report published recently by the Reserve Bank of India has indicated that the non-performing assets problem in Indian banking is not over and, in fact, may be getting worse.

C) Current discussions on this issue focus almost entirely on the extent of the crisis and the cost to the government in resolving it the amount of capital government as owner of these banks must infuse to restore them to health, there is some discussion also on the most efficient mechanism that would minimize capital commitment on the part of the government.

D) Providing a large amount of capital to the banks is a significant fiscal drag, with its commitment to fiscal consolidation and keeping deficit under control, capitalizing banks becomes a serious fiscal challenge for the government.

E) But this crisis also provides the right opportunity to ask some fundamental questions about the banking sector that go beyond the current NPA crisis.

F) Not only that, the government has to find ways and means to raise large amount of capital and it also permanently carries a negative spread on these investments perennially into its annual budget; government borrows money at about 7-8% and invests in stocks where dividend yield in the best of times has never been more than 3%.

G) Capital gains, if any, are notional and are never realized as the government has never sold a single share in the market and is unlikely to be able to do so as long as it is committed to majority ownership in these banks.

16) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) A

d) C

e) F

17) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) A

b) E

c) C

d) B

e) G

18) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) G

c) F

d) D

e) A

19) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) F

b) D

c) E

d) C

e) B

20) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) G

b) A

c) C

d) E

e) B

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “grabbing” will be used as it means “take hold on something”

2) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “decimated” will be used as it means “to destroy or remove a large proportion of something”

3) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “mundane” will be used as it means “ordinary or common”

4) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “hinges” will be used as it means “to attach or join with”

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “stemming” will be used as it means “to originate in or be caused by”

6) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “retained” will be used as it means “to continue to have something”

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “benign” will be used as it means “advantageous”

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “assimilate” will be used as it means “to take in or adapt”

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “curtailed” will be used as it means “to reduce in extent or quantity”

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “contested” will be used as it means “oppose an action or process as mistaken or wrong”

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: a)

In part d in place of beside it should be besides

12) Answer: c)

In part d in place of close it should be closer

13) Answer: d)

In part a in place of relative it should be relatively

14) Answer: b)

In part d in place of in it should be into

15) Answer: c)

In part e in place of following it should be followed

Direction (16-20)

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BCDFGAE

B) The Financial Stability Report published recently by the Reserve Bank of India has indicated that the non-performing assets problem in Indian banking is not over and, in fact, may be getting worse.

C) Current discussions on this issue focus almost entirely on the extent of the crisis and the cost to the government in resolving it the amount of capital government as owner of these banks must infuse to restore them to health, there is some discussion also on the most efficient mechanism that would minimize capital commitment on the part of the government.

D) Providing a large amount of capital to the banks is a significant fiscal drag, with its commitment to fiscal consolidation and keeping deficit under control, capitalizing banks becomes a serious fiscal challenge for the government.

F) Not only that, the government has to find ways and means to raise large amount of capital and it also permanently carries a negative spread on these investments perennially into its annual budget; government borrows money at about 7-8% and invests in stocks where dividend yield in the best of times has never been more than 3%.

G) Capital gains, if any, are notional and are never realized as the government has never sold a single share in the market and is unlikely to be able to do so as long as it is committed to majority ownership in these banks.

A) Owning public sector banks, thus, is fiscally a bad choice for the government, it appears worse in the context of a deep and developed equity market in India which can easily provide as much capital to banks as needed if permitted.

E) But this crisis also provides the right opportunity to ask some fundamental questions about the banking sector that go beyond the current NPA crisis.

The passage is about the non-performing assets (NPA) problem in Indian banking sector. Resolving this crisis and getting government-owned banks back to health so that they can start lending has become the key topic of discussion. The discussions are revolving around the issues such as the extent of the crisis and the cost to the government in resolving it the amount of capital government as owner of these banks must infuse to revamp. Now capitalizing banks becomes a serious fiscal challenge for the government. In fact now the government has to find ways and means to raise large amount of capital, also it would be a bad call if government is owning public sector banks, so All the discussion on the fiscal costs of resolving NPAs is relevant. Along with this we must ask basic questions about merits of overwhelming government ownership and its consequences to the functioning and survival of government-owned banks

16) Answer: e)

17) Answer: c)

18) Answer: b)

19) Answer: b)

20) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests