Home » Railways » General Knowledge » Rrb Alp Practice Gk Day 68

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-68)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-68

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1)VardhamanaMahavira was born in

a) Kashmir

b) Vaishali

c) vallabhi

d) Patliputra

2) Which of the following Article guarantees the right to education?

a) Article 22A

b) Article 22

c) Article 21A

d) Article 21

3) The current methodology for poverty estimation is based on the recommendations on ___________

a) Rangarajan Committee

b) Suresh Tendulkar Committee

c) Sivaraman Committee

d) Lakdawala Committee

4) What is the capital of Cyprus?

a) Nicosia

b) Lima

c) Guarni

d) Kina

5) The concept of consumer surplus is used in which policy?

a) Budget

b) Investment Policy

c) Tax policy

d) Monetary Policy

6) Who won the Nobel Prize for Literature 2017?

a) Joachim Frank

b) Rainer Weiss

c) Kazuo Ishiguro

d) Kip Throne

7) Goods and Service Day observed to be _____

a) May 1

b) July 1

c) June 1

d) August 1

8) Who is the last king of Khilji Dynasty?

a) Khusrau Khan

b) AlauddinKhilji

c) Malik Kafur

d) Mubarak Khan

9) A market structure characterized by a single seller, selling a unique product in the marketcalled as

a) Dept

b) Money market

c) Oligopoly

d) Monopoly

10) Now, Constantinople is known as

a) Kochi

b) Istanbul

c) Dhaka

d) Taiwan

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Lord Mahavira was the twenty-fourth and last Jain Tirthankara according to the Jain philosophy. He is born in 540 BC in a vellagekundagrama near vaishali in Bihar.

2) Answer: c)

The Constitution (Eighty-sixth Amendment) Act, 2002 inserted Article 21-A in the Constitution of India to provide free and compulsory education of all children in the age group of six to fourteen years as a Fundamental Right in such a manner as the State may, by law, determine.

3) Answer: a)

  The Expert Group under the Chairmanship of Dr. C. Rangarajan to Review the Methodology for Measurement of Poverty in the country constituted by the Planning Commission in June 2012 has submitted its report on 30th June 2014.

4) Answer: a)

In 1960 Nicosia became the capital of the Republic of Cyprus, a state established by the Greek and Turkish Cypriots.

5) Answer: c)

The concept of consumer surplus was developed in 1844 to measure the social benefits of public goods such as national highways, canals and bridges. It has been an important tool in the field of welfare economics and in the formulation of tax policies by governments.

6) Answer: c)

Mr. Ishiguro, 62, is best known for his novels “The Remains of the Day”.

7) Answer: b)

The government of India celebrated July 1, 2018, as ‘GST Day’ to mark the first anniversary of the new indirect tax regime.

8) Answer: a)

Khusrau Khan, The last king of the Khilji dynasty was killed by Ghazi malik. Ghazi malik ascended the throne assuming the title of GhiyasuddinTughlaq.

9) Answer: d)

A market structure characterized by a single seller, selling a unique product in the market. In a monopoly market, the seller faces no competition, as he is the sole seller of goods with no close substitute.

10) Answer: b)

It has been referred to by many names in its history, most notably Byzantium, Constantinople, and now Istanbul. After the creation of the Republic of Turkey in 1923, the various alternative names besides İstanbul became obsolete in the Turkish language.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF