“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-152

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-152)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Nearly half of the population in India lives in places that are likely to become moderate or severe climate hot spots by 2050, according to a World Bank Study launched very recently. Changing rainfall pattern due to climate change could result in extreme water stress and this, as well as other risks, would cost up to 2.8% of the gross domestic product. Yale University research on climate change communications pointed out that 65% of the Indian population is not aware of climate change. The UNDP in a study carried out in 2007 on education response to climate change with gender bias had concluded that women born during the flood years in the 1970s were 19% less likely to have ever attended primary school. The rapidity of changes taking place in our environment and the increasing vulnerability to impending climate risks are demanding climate change education at all levels. But are we doing enough in imparting climate change education? Compliance of Nationally Determined Contributions in Paris Agreement for reaching reduced level of greenhouse emissions so as to limit the rise in temperature to 2°C, and to 1.5°C in the extreme case, would need greater participation from all sectors of the economy, be it industry, household or farming. A new study, titled The Impact of Climate Change Policy on the Risk of Water Stress in Southern and Eastern Asia, published in the journal, Environmental Research Letters, researchers from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, found that with no constraints on economic growth and climate change, an additional 200 million people across Asia, where 60% of the global population lives, would be vulnerable to severe water shortages by 2050. However, fighting climate change along the lines of the 2015 Paris Agreement would reduce by around 60 million the number of people facing severe water problems. Even middling action to limit climate change could help prevent the most extreme water-shortage scenarios facing Asia by the year 2050, stated the study.

The impetus to integrate environment education into the formal education system was first highlighted in the National Policy on Education, 1986. The National Curriculum Framework, 2005, further emphasised integration of environmental issues and recommended project-based learning. In 2016, the UGC introduced a six-month compulsory course on environment studies for undergraduates from all disciplines. India has been making investment in education for adaptation of climate change since 2002. The Centre is investing in the Green Skill Development Programme to train over 0.5 million people in the next two years. However, structured courses in formal education are missing so far, except in some colleges. Some colleges are offering courses on environment studies, but in the curriculum, climate change is very briefly reflected. Globally, climate change education has been discussed in various negotiating platforms of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change. It is in this context that the New Delhi Programme of Work was invoked in 2002. The university system can prepare students by educating and mentoring them about various climate change intricacies. However, very few universities in the world have climate change as a distinct course at the undergraduate level. It is still a subject of research in academic institutions, either on impacts and mitigation of climate change, or on developing teaching methodology. For example, the National Science Foundation, USA, supports a Climate Change Education Partnership in leading universities. At the higher education level in India a beginning has been made by the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune, which is developing pedagogy for climate change education in undergraduate education as well as in skill development.

There can be three dimensions of climate change education in terms of awareness, capacity building and innovation. For the masses, awareness fills the gap. The Science Express Climate Action Special, an innovative mobile science exhibition travelling thousands of kilometers to create awareness has taken shape under the guidance of the department of science and technology. At the school levels the Center of Environment Education has been creating awareness. The concept of increasing ‘hand print’ for action towards sustainability, as against reducing carbon footprint for mitigation of climate change is being evolved. Second, capacity building for strengthening roots or mentoring to build resilience is more recent. The Climate Change Research Institute, a society distinguished in the field of environment and climate change research and education, through its research in the energy sector, are working on capacity building among the youth in schools and colleges. The third dimension is to find a way to help mitigation of climate change through of science, technology and innovation. Climate Change Education will help not only in development which is core objective education but also in sustainable development. Problem solving innovations in developing clean energy alternatives, in improving farming techniques, in water resource management and others are possible by building technical knowledge mainstreamed in the formal education. In addition, to this the government plans to launch the ₹1.4 trillion solar power pumps scheme named Kisan Urja Surakshaevam Utthan Mahabhiyan to improve farmers income and reduce dependence on diesel pumps in July. A central financial assistance of ₹48,000 crore will be given for the scheme with the balance to be raised by the states, through loans and farmers themselves to generate 28,250MW.Surplus electricity generated by farmers will be bought by state electricity distribution companies and will help boost the country’s emerging green economy. KUSUM will start with 1.75 million off-grid agricultural solar pumps. It is estimated a third of the 30 million agricultural pumps in India are fuelled by diesel. To conclude, climate change education for awareness, capacity building and innovation is still in a nascent stage and should become part of the structured education. As it was apprehended in an UNESCO study, India needs policy coherence on sustainable development, climate change and environment education.

1) According to the passage which of the following statement have been mentioned correct about Kisan Urja Surakshaevam Utthan Mahabhiyan scheme?

i) It is a solar power pumps scheme

ii) The government has launched this scheme in order enhance farmers income and reduce reliance on diesel pumps

iii) Total financial assistance allocated to scheme is ₹1.4 crore

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only i

e) None of these

2) According to the passage which of the following statements are correct as per the World Bank study?

i) About 65% of the Indian population is not aware of climate change.

ii) By 2050 nearly half of the populated places are likely to become severe climate hot spots

iii) There will be average rise in temperature to 2°C, and to 1.5°C

a) i and ii

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

i) As per the UNDP women born during the flood years in the 1970s were 19% less likely to have ever attended primary school.

ii) The UGC introduced a four-month compulsory course on environment studies for undergraduates from all disciplines in 2016

iii) Changing patterns of rainfall would cost up to 3.8% of the GDP.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) Only iii

d) Only i

e) None of these

4) According to the passage what are different dimensions of climate change education?

i) The Science Express Climate Action Special, an innovative mobile science exhibition has been started to create awareness regarding climate change.

ii) There are various negotiating platforms where discussions regarding climate change education are being held

iii) There is need to find a way to help reduction of climate change through of science, technology and innovation which includes activities such as problem solving innovations in developing clean energy alternatives

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statements are correct as per the study titled- The Impact of Climate Change Policy on the Risk of Water Stress in Southern and Eastern Asia?

a) No limitations on economic growth and climate change would be vulnerable to severe water shortages by 2050.

b) India needs policy coherence on sustainable development, climate change and environment education.

c) About thirty million agricultural pumps in India are fuelled by diesel.

d) Both a) and c)

e) Both a) and b)

6) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

i) Surplus electricity generated by farmers will be bought by state electricity distribution companies

ii) The Centre is planning to invest in the Green Skill Development Programme to train over 0.5 million people in the next two years.

iii) Kisan Urja Surakshaevam Utthan Mahabhiyan scheme will start with 1.75 million off-grid agricultural solar pumps.

a) i and ii

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) Only ii

e) All are correct

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “middling” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Paramount

b) Haughty

c) Passable

d) Prevailing

e) Unrivaled

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “apprehended” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Fathom

b) Eschewed

c) Deemed

d) Accredited

e) Speculate

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “intricacies” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Placidity

b) Ramification

c) Complexity

d) Convolution

e) Elaboration

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “resilience” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Adaptability

b) Toughness

c) Durability

d) Obduracy

e) Buoyancy

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

11)

i) He saw a way to hurt her, to _________ her pride, and cut her to the very soul with shame.

ii) We have all so much reason to ________ ourselves, and repent in dust and ashes

iii) I thought the actor’s appeal was very moving, but my husband saw it as a__________ attempt to get publicity

a) Extol, derisive

b) Mortify, optimistic

c) Abase, cynical

d) Dignify, pessimistic

e) Disgrace, sanguine

12)

i) We are honored to present this award to our ___________ colleague for his hard work and dedication.

ii) After winning several international awards, the ___________ newspaper will print its final edition next month.

iii) Some economists say that consumer spending is the __________ for all economic ills.

a) Ridiculed, nostrum

b) Esteemed, panacea

c) Venerated, contagion

d) Despised, elixir

e) Reckoned, endemic

13)

i) The first time we met he was saying ____________ things about writers and how lazy they were.

ii) My distress has not stopped him from making other ____________ remarks.

iii) She managed to stop using drugs for a month, but then _________.

a) Inspiriting, recidivated

b) Roasting, retrogress

c) Maligning, tempered

d) Disparaging, relapsed

e) Slandering, annealed

14)

i) This was an event that has helped _________ the country’s traditional image.

ii) The whole country had tried to __________ the memory of the old dictatorship.

iii) He tried to ___________ upon the weather, but the subject failed him.

a) Efface, descant

b) Obliterate, discoursed

c) Prefab, criticize

d) Envision, lounge

e) Expunge, repose

15)

i) Whenever my daughter gets in trouble, she will ___________ a tale to explain her unacceptable behavior.

ii) The spy is going to ____________ a new identity in order to blend into the community and go unnoticed.

iii) This will relieve him of all responsibility, if they turn out to be ____________ .

a) Concoct, substantiated

b) Formulate, defective

c) Mutilate, spurious

d) Fabricate, erroneous

e) Extirpate, fallacious

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Cut across

i) The problem cuts across all socioeconomic lines and affects all age groups.

ii) The cat cut across a corner and escaped from the dog.

iii) The speeding car cut across the light pole and almost hit it.

iv) School crime and violence cuts across urban, rural and suburban areas.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

17) Fit together

i) All the pieces of the puzzle fit together.

ii) See if you can fit this lid together that jar over there.

iii) This nut and bolt just don’t fit together.

iv) The clerk fitted together the couple with diving gear for their vacation.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

18) Reel under

i) George reeled under the responsibilities he had been given.

ii) I was just reeling under the burdens of my new job.

iii) We’ve been reeling under donations from some very big contributors.

iv) She knew she would reel under the heavy load.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

19) Pin on

i) You can’t pin the blame on her she wasn’t even there when the accident happened.

ii) He has managed to pin the blame on the previous government.

iii) Doctors finally pinned on the cause of the disease.

iv) Rex pinned his tie on to stop it from flapping in the wind.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

20) Coast along

i) We just coasted along on the flat grasslands.

ii) He coasted along until he came to the bottom of the hill.

iii) Because the route was mostly downhill, the car just coasted along.

iv) You’re just coasting along through your senior year without taking your future seriously.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

It is mentioned in para 3- In addition, to this the government plans to launch the ₹1.4 trillion solar power pumps scheme named Kisan Urja Surakshaevam Utthan Mahabhiyan to improve farmers income and reduce dependence on diesel pumps in July. A central financial assistance of ₹48,000 crore will be given for the scheme

2) Answer: d)

It is mentioned in para 1- Nearly half of the population in India lives in places that are likely to become moderate or severe climate hot spots by 2050, according to a World Bank Study launched very recently.

3) Answer: a)

It is clearly mentioned in para 1&2- Changing rainfall pattern due to climate change could result in extreme water stress and this, as well as other risks, would cost up to 2.8% of the gross domestic product. The UNDP in a study carried out in 2007 on education response to climate change with gender bias had concluded that women born during the flood years in the 1970s were 19% less likely to have ever attended primary school. In 2016, the UGC introduced a six-month compulsory course on environment studies for undergraduates from all disciplines.

4) Answer: d)

It is clearly mentioned in para 3- There can be three dimensions of climate change education in terms of awareness, capacity building and innovation. The Science Express Climate Action Special, an innovative mobile science exhibition travelling thousands of kilometers to create awareness has taken shape under the guidance of the department of science and technology. The third dimension is to find a way to help mitigation of climate change through of science, technology and innovation.

5) Answer: a)

It is mentioned in para 1- A new study, titled The Impact of Climate Change Policy on the Risk of Water Stress in Southern and Eastern Asia, published in the journal, Environmental Research Letters, researchers from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, found that with no constraints on economic growth and climate change, an additional 200 million people across Asia, where 60% of the global population lives, would be vulnerable to severe water shortages by 2050.

6) Answer: e)

It is mentioned in para 2&3- Surplus electricity generated by farmers will be bought by state electricity distribution companies and will help boost the country’s emerging green economy. KUSUM will start with 1.75 million off-grid agricultural solar pumps. The Centre is investing in the Green Skill Development Programme to train over 0.5 million people in the next two years.

7) Answer: c)

The meaning of word middling is moderate or average in size, amount, or rank.

8) Answer: a)

The meaning of word apprehended is to recognize or perceive.

9) Answer: a)

The meaning of word intricacies is complications

10) Answer: d)

The meaning of word resilience is the ability of something spring back into shape

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: c)

The meaning of “abase” is to behave in a way that degrades someone and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “cynical” is non believing; doubtful so it is appropriate for iii blank.

12) Answer: b)

The meaning of “esteemed” is to respect and admire and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “panacea” is a solution or remedy for all difficulties so it is appropriate for iii blank.

13) Answer: d)

The meaning of “disparaging” is to regard or represent as being of little worth and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “relapsed” is to get ill/worse again so it is appropriate for iii blank.

14) Answer: a)

The meaning of “efface” is to make something appear insignificant and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “descant” is to comment or talk tediously or at length so it is appropriate for iii blank.

15) Answer: d)

The meaning of “fabricate” is to make up or falsify and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “erroneous” is wrong; incorrect so it is appropriate for iii blank.

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: d)

The meaning of “cut across” is to “run through” or “intersect,” and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

17) Answer: b)

The meaning of “fit together” is to conform in shape to one another and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

18) Answer: d)

The meaning of “reel under” is to suffer because of a burden and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

19) Answer: c)

The meaning of “pin on” is to blame something on someone or to frame someone for a crime and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

20) Answer: e)

The meaning of “coast along” is to roll or move along with little or no effort and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests