Home » Railways » General Science » Rrb Alp Practice Gs Day 23

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-23

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-23

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) ________ is the Year in which total solar eclipse occurs

a) Solar Day

b) Lunar Month

c) Tropical Year

d) Leap Year

2) Impulse is defined as the product of force and ___________

a) Energy

b) Motion

c) Time

d) Distance

3) If the resultant of all the forces acting on a body is zero then the body is said to be in ___________

a) Centripetal force

b) Equilibrium

c) Centrifugal force

d) Centre of Gravity

4) Work is _________ Quantity

a) Scalar

b) Vector

c) None of these

d) Both of a) and b)

5) The loudness of sound is measured in units called ___________

a) Echo

b) Resonance

c) Decibel

d) Pitch

6) When a wave moves faster than the local speed of sound in a fluid, It is called as

a) None of these

b) Shock wave

c) Bow wave

d) Supersonic

7) What is the pKa of acetic acid, if Ka for acetic acid is 1.78 x 10-5?

a) 6. 90

b) 5. 57

c) 4. 75

d) 3. 45

8) _________ is a measure of the size of an atom that forms part of one covalent bond

a) Van der wall Radii

b) Metalic Radii

c) Atomic Radii

d) Covalent Radii

9) Which of the acid present in red ants?

a) Boric Acid

b) Formic acid

c) Nitric acid

d) Uric Acid

10) Carnalite is the ore of which of the following metal?

a) Gold

b) Sodium

c) Aluminum

d) Potassium

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

A tropical year is the time that the Sun takes to return to the same position in the cycle of seasons, as seen from Earth; for example, the time from vernal equinox to vernal equinox, or from summer solstice to summer solstice.

2) Answer: c)

This force is called an impulsive force.The impulsive force is much stronger than any other force available at that point of time and acts on an object for a very short interval during collision or explosion. It is defined as the rate of change of momentum. Impulse =mv-mu(momentum change)

3) Answer: b)

A state of rest or balance due to the equal action of opposing forces is called Equilibrium. Equal balance is between any powers, influences, etc.; equality of effect. Mental or emotional balance; equanimity: The pressures of the situation caused her to lose her equilibrium.

4) Answer: a)

Work is a Scalar Quantity and its SI unit is joule.

5) Answer: c)

The loudness of sound is measured in units called decibels (dB). A decibel unit expresses the relative intensity of sounds on a scale from zero for the average least perceptible sound to about 100 dB, which is near the level most people find uncomfortably loud.

6) Answer: b)

A shock wave (also spelled shockwave), or shock, is a type of propagating disturbance. When a wave moves faster than the local speed of sound in a fluid, it is a shock wave. When a shock wave passes through matter, energy is preserved but entropy increases.

7) Answer: c)

pKa = – log (1.78 x 10-5) = – ( – 4.75) = 4.75

8) Answer: d)

The covalent radius, rcov, is a measure of the size of an atom that forms part of one covalent bond.It is usually measured either in picometres or angstroms, with 1 Å = 100 pm.

9) Answer: b)

Formic acid, systematically named methanoic acid, is the simplest carboxylic acid. The chemical formula is HCOOH or HCO2H. It is an important intermediate in chemical synthesis and occurs naturally, most notably in some ants.

10) Answer: d)

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF