“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-155

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-155)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

On July 18th the European Commission hit Google with a record fine of €4.3bn for _ (1) _ [fixed] its dominance in internet search by illegally tying together this service and other mobile apps with Android. A year ago the commission levied a fine of €2.4bn on Google for using its clout in search to _ (2) _ [directing] users away from rival offerings and towards its own comparison-shopping service. The commission deserves credit for _ (3) _ [check] the behaviour of dominant online firms its activism stands in pointed contrast to supine American authorities. However, none of its antitrust actions in recent years has done much to strengthen competition. Google, for its part, protests loudly but treats the penalty as a cost of doing business. This week’s fine amounts to only 5% of Google’s current net cash balance. Nothing really changes. If that sounds _ (4) _ [untrusted], look at the Android case more closely. Google requires smartphone-makers and mobile operators to sign strict agreements if they want to use any of its apps. For instance, if device-makers want to install Google’s app store which in most markets they must in order to make their gadgets attractive to users they also have to install all of Google’s apps, including the one for its search service. Unsurprisingly, Google argues that these restrictions are for the good of consumers. They ensure, for instance, that people always have a familiar set of apps on their home screen and that Android does not _ (5) _ [bursts] into incompatible versions. Yet what Google calls “fragmentation” is actually competition, as China’s _ (6) _ [excited] mobile market shows. Because Google Play is not available there, device-makers that use Android are not compelled to install the firm’s apps but can pick and choose. The commission wants Google itself to come up with remedies, which in effect means dropping all the restrictions it _ (7) _ [force]on device-makers. But that alone is unlikely to be enough to restore competition quickly because of the dominance of Google’s version of Android, which powers 80% of smartphones in Europe. A similar approach in the market for comparison-shopping services has been ineffectual. Tougher remedies would include _ (8) _ [urges]Google to allow competing app stores to distribute its apps, which would make it easier for other firms to launch competing app stores. If it really wants to merit the accolades it gets for tackling the tech titans, the commission needs not only to be more forceful but also to act more swiftly. The comparison-shopping case was seven years old by the time it was decided; most of Google’s rivals had already _ (9) _ [cease]. Europe is a less friendly environment than America for the tech giants. But it has not so far achieved much more in terms of _ (10) _ [promote] competition than the regulators across the Atlantic. That is a disappointment as big as any fine.

1)

a) Embedded

b) Relegating

c) Entrenching

d) Effacing

e) No change required

2)

a) Beaconing

b) Steer

c) Navigating

d) Abdicate

e) No change required

3)

a) Scrutinizing

b) Peruse

c) Eliding

d) Trifling

e) No change required

4)

a) Presuming

b) Credulous

c) Gullible

d) Cynical

e) No change required

5)

a) Amalgamate

b) Synthesize

c) Splinter

d) Disintegrates

e) No change required

6)

a) Vibrant

b) Vividly

c) Driveling

d) Prosaic

e) No change required

7)

a) Obtrude

b) Forefends

c) Imposes

d) Saddle

e) No change required

8)

a) Stymieing

b) Compelling

c) Overawing

d) Abashing

e) No change required

9)

a) Vanquished

b) Surmounted

c) Succumbed

d) Perishing

e) No change required

10)

a) Bolstering

b) Flattering

c) Snafuing

d) Precluding

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

11) Policymakers can ill afford to ease their vigil, a)/especially given the government’s decision to increase b)/the minimum support price for kharif crops c)/and uncertainty about the spatial impact of this d)/year’s monsoon rains on overall agriculture output e)/

a) d

b) a

c) e

d) b

e) No error

12) Politically, it is easier for Morocco to a)/cultivate allies across the Sahara then b)/in its own neighbourhood as regional integration c)/in the Maghreb is hampered by a d)/long-running rivalry with Algeria e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) c

e) No error

13) The judgment places the onus on the law and order a)/machinery to prevent and punish lynchings but we b)/must heed what it says on the role of bigotry c)/, non-accepting of plurality and diversity in creating an d)/atmosphere where human beings are dehumanized e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

14) Artificial intelligence ensures that the inner a)/workings of the AI system are transparent and b)/ well understand by the system owners and c)/administrators, thus its outcomes can be d)/explained beyond reasonable ambiguity e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

15) Higher borrowing, either by the Union or state a)/governments, puts pressure on available b)/financial resources and increases interest c)/rates, hence India’s general government deficit d)/is one of the highest among its peer e)/

a) b

b) e

c) d

d) a

e) No error

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and choose your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) choose e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Get behind

i) It was easy to finish the project once the whole community got behind it.

ii) I thought I had the answer but it got behind from me.

iii) Mary couldn’t get behind from the telephone all morning.

iv) We must find as many workers as we can to get behind the union.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

17) Make of

i) It was hard to make of the traffic signs because of the rain

ii) All that practice will make a good player of you

iii) The shopkeeper stayed late to make of the invoices

iv) I will make the cake out of the very best ingredients.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

18) Let off

i) Instead of a prison sentence they were let off with a fine.

ii) I let him off because he seemed so sorry

iii) Rocky never let off that he was married

iv) You’ve more courage than you like to let off about.

a) iii and iv

b) i and iii

c) All except ii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

19) Flake out

i) There are too many flaked out people working at dangerous machines.

ii) My contractor flaked out on me, and now I need to find a new one.

iii) After driving for ten hours, I stopped and flaked out.

iv) I think I’m going to head home at lunch and flake out for a bit.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) All except ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

20) Cast down

i) Make5 stitches on the next row and cast them down.

ii) She cast down the tray and all that was on it.

iii) Adela cast down her book and stormed out of the room.

iv) We cast each chapter down separately in order to save time.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) ii and iv

d) Only iii

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: c) according to the sentence entrenching will be used as it means establish something so firmly that change is very difficult or unlikely.

2) Answer: b) according to the sentence steer will be used as it means to guide or direct on a course

3) Answer: a) according to the sentence scrutinizing will be used as it means to examine or inspect closely and thoroughly.

4) Answer: d) according to the sentence cynical will be used as it means unbelieving or doubtful

5) Answer: c) according to the sentence splinter will be used as it means to split or break

6) Answer: a) according to the sentence vibrant will be used as it means high spirited/alive or electrifying

7) Answer: c) according to the sentence imposes will be used as it means to charge or lay down

8) Answer: b) according to the sentence compelling will be used as it means to bring about something by the use of force

9) Answer: c) according to the sentence succumbed will be used as it means fail to resist pressure or break down

10) Answer: a) according to the sentence bolstering will be used as it means to boost or assist

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer:  c)

In part e in place of agriculture it should be agricultural

12) Answer:  a)

In part b in place of then it should be than

13) Answer:  c)

In part d in place of accepting it should be acceptance

14) Answer:  a)

In part c in place of understand it should be understood

15) Answer:  b)

In part e in place of peer it should be peers

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: c)

The meaning of “get behind” is to lend support to some cause or efforts and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

17) Answer: b)

The meaning of “make of” is to make something out or to create something from something else and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

18) Answer: d)

The meaning of “let off” a chance to escape or avoid something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

19) Answer: e)

The meaning of “flake out” is to fall asleep/unconscious or to fail to live up to an expectation and the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

20) Answer: a)

The meaning of “cast down” to hurl or throw something down and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests