“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-162

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-162)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Despite some advances, women still suffer gender discrimination in the workplace, especially when it comes to pay. Gender discrimination is a persistent problem in the U.S., but it is especially pernicious in the developing world, where women’s rights have not advanced as rapidly as many people had hoped. Gender discrimination in the work place is defined as the unfavorable treatment of someone because of gender. In its social, historical and cultural aspects, gender is a function of power relationship between men and women where men are considered superior to women. She has been accorded a subordinate position to men. This peculiar type of discrimination against women is prevalent everywhere in the world and more so in Indian society. The United Nations has published several reports and proceedings to show how gender equality lends beneficial effects for both women and men besides giving sustainable upliftment of social conditions in general. The United Nations, on a periodic basis, comes up with several reports to highlight the status of gender equality across the globe. Few facts that come up with such a report are- 22.8 percent females are able to hold Parliamentary position. In the least Developed countries, conflict-torn countries and areas of Sub Saharan Africa, the instances of girls not accessing to education are highest. Also, school drop out instances grows 2.5 times higher than countries without such troubles. Over 7.5 million girls across the globe were married before attaining adulthood, Self-employment or entrepreneurship is still lesser in women and more among young men.Gender Inequality is also reflected in India’s poor ranking in various global gender indices and this Index examines gender gap in four major areas: Economic participation and opportunity, Educational achievements, Health and life expectancy, Political empowerment.

Equal participation of females in all sectors including agriculture would mean more production of agrarian nature which would help eradicate malnourishment as well as provide greater impetus to manufacturing industries with the primary material of agrarian origin.More awareness among men to share household and domestic responsibilities and better breakdown of orthodox norms like women only do household jobs.Elimination of child labor as if both the man and woman works then the view that a child can also be a source of labor diminishes considerably.Better access of women to resources like land, property, and education. Such resources strengthen the chances that future generations would suffer from fewer instances of gender discrimination. Extreme poverty and lack of education are also some of the reasons for women’s low status in society. Poverty and lack of education derives countless women to work in low paying domestic service or as migrant laborers. Women are not only getting unequal pay for equal or more work but also they are being offered only low skill jobs for which lower wages are paid. This has become a major form of inequality on the basis of gender. Educating girl child is still seen as a bad investment because she is bound to get married and leave her paternal home one day. Thus, without having good education women are found lacking in present day’s demanding job skills; Gender discrimination may seem like a minor problem in the workplace, but the truth is that it increases conflict and tension among your team members. When it’s clear that your work culture devalues the contribution of female employees, the focus shifts from performing daily tasks to the conflicts created by women that decide to take action against discriminatory practices. Finally, gender discrimination is illegal under the Civil Rights Act of 1964, so you may end up facing legal repercussions, if a female employee files a claim with the U.S. Equal Opportunity Commission. Despite the presence of several checks in place, the case of gender equality till date remains one of the utmost challenges. Several ground realities prevent the proper execution of steps crucial to the real-time implementation of the idea of gender equality.There is the customary problem of discrimination between the birth of a boy and girl. Which ensues in a girl having lesser access and opportunities with an education that ultimately helps in female liberalization. Rural women face the greater challenge of having odds like societal pressure to get married and all this despite the poverty conditions that might prevail at home. Gender violence is a major reason why women from underprivileged and less income square might not be able to access legal help on account of persistent torture. At administrative levels too, with a lower representation of women in areas like police, vigilante offices, the gender sensitivity is not very developed which often results in lesser awareness for redressal of women’s issues.

With so much being learned and said about gender equality, how far have we come along the lines of history?! Gender Equality still remains an issue where the question as how to achieve still eludes us. Few ways to implement gender equality in society can be as follows, At home, women must be given help to share household work as well as adequate respect and financial support for all her contribution to unpaid domestic work. At the workplace, there must be a definite culture and infrastructure where new mothers can either work from home or have creches to keep their small children so that the woman does not need to worry about children or leave the job altogether. In the public sphere it should be dealt with sternly and organizations and campaigns working for it. Children should be imparted values which teach gender neutrality. Amendments to existing laws must be made keeping in mind the dynamic atmosphere of sustainable development with women inclusion across the world. For companies, there are six concrete ways of promoting gender equality at every stage of the hiring process and career progression:Make gender equality part of training and education. Young people should be supported in choosing jobs that are future-oriented and promising, regardless of their gender. Be proactive about welcoming women.Salaries and promotions should be monitored and evaluated on a regular basis to ensure equal treatment. Make flexibility and work-life balance a part of the wider company culture. Too often, employees have to specifically ask to work part-time or work from home, which can be awkward. Companies should instead offer a broad range of different options.Use the power of networking. Networking, mentoring and coaching opportunities can help women build confidence and develop their careers.

1) According to the passage what are those major areas on the basis of which Index examines gender gap?

a) Economic participation and opportunity

b) Educational achievements

c) Health and life expectancy

d) Biological characteristics

e) All except d

2) According to the passage which of the following statements are mentioned as a ways for company to promote gender equality at every stage?

i) There should be monitoring of salaries and promotions on a regular basis

ii) There should be use of Networking, mentoring and coaching opportunities which in turn can help women in developing their careers

iii) There should be sessions by women employees so that they everyone could understand the signs and consequences of gender discrimination

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

3) According to the passage which of the following statement is correct as per the report of United Nations?

i) The instances of girls not accessing to education are highest in the least developed countries

ii) The increase in women participation in the labor force marks a greater benefit for the overall growth

iii) Even after so much advancement self-employment or entrepreneurship is still less in women

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) Only i

d) i and iii

e) None of these

4) According to the passage what are the solutions to achieve gender equality in society?

i) Organization should maximizes the full skills and talents of graduate women

ii) There should be amendments to existing laws keeping in mind the dynamic atmosphere of sustainable development with women inclusion.

iii) There should be seminars and campaigns by the organization on the gender equality.

a) i and ii

b) Only iii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) None of these

5) According to the passage which of the following statements are mentioned as an effects of promoting gender equality?

a) It will result in better access of women to resources that will strengthen the chances that future generations would suffer from fewer instances of discrimination.

b) The equal participation will provide greater impetus to manufacturing industries and sectors such as agriculture.

c) It will aid in elimination of poverty.

d) Both a) and b)

e) Both b) and c)

6) According to the passage what are the challenges that prevent the proper execution of steps crucial for the implementation of the idea of gender equality?

i) The major challenges is discrimination between the birth which ensues in a girl having lesser access and opportunities with an education.

ii) The lower representation of women in administrative levels often results in lesser awareness for redressal of women’s issues.

iii) Gender violence is also one of the reason which act as a hindrance in the path of gender equality.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only i

e) All of these

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “accorded” in bold as used in the passage.

a) Asseverate

b) Bestowed

c) Spurned

d) Reprobate

e) Chastise

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “eludes” in bold as used in the passage.

a) Revivify

b) Exhilarate

c) Fortify

d) Confound

e) Succor

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “eradicate” printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Expunge

b) Deracinate

c) Obliterate

d) Abate

e) Inculpate

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “pernicious” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Innocuous

b) Malicious

c) Noxious

d) Iniquitous

e) Deleterious

Directions (11-15): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

11) Though the draft bill addresses various issues ________ the data ecosystem and clearly _________ the rights of individuals, it falls short on key principles that are at the core of a robust data protection framework.

a) Tormenting, enunciate

b) Dulcifying, verbalizes

c) Plaguing, articulates

d) Hounding, bumbles

e) Allaying, pronounces

12) Like central banks from Turkey to Indonesia, RBI has been ________ into action amid an emerging-market ________ triggered by rising US interest rates and a stronger dollar.

a) Catapulted, perplexity

b) Propelled, rout

c) Impelled, skepticism

d) Actuated, debacle

e) Dissuaded, disaster

13) The bill makes provisions for data _________ of fiduciaries to ensure that data security and the terms of data use are being _________.

a) Auditing, honoured

b) Scrutinizing, executed

c) Trifling, heeded

d) Investigating, cherished

e) Eliding, effectuated

14) The Data Protection Authority that the committee has _______with immense powers to regulate the data ecosystem and create its rules will have a _________ public role no matter what shape it eventually takes.

a) Consigned, obscured

b) Ousted, notable

c) Pertained, sunken

d) Vested, prominent

e) Extricated, acclaimed

15) The reform would usher in much-needed efficiency and accountability, and eliminate _________ interests and ________ incentives from the system.

a) Mellifluous, contrary

b) Conflicting, perverse

c) Inconsistent, compliant

d) Amicable, deviant

e) Discordant, tractable

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Pass over

i) She claimed she was repeatedly passed over for promotion.

ii) The new officers passed over from head office.

iii) Bill was upset about being passed over for the marketing job.

iv) I mentioned that you were unhappy with your salary, but it was passed over.

a) All except ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and ii

d) ii and iii

e) All are correct

17) Cross up

i) Jack crossed up his buddies and told the police they had broken in.

ii) Our letters must have crossed up the mail.

iii) You really crossed up Bill when you told Tom what he said.

iv) Their paths crossed up the health club.

a) ii and iv

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

18) Crouch down

i) I crouched down to hide behind the low wall

ii) She crouched down behind a bush to hide.

iii) He crouched down and reached under the mattress

iv) Mostly, they crouch down low on the floor in a corner of the room

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

19) Stay on

i) Gill decided to stay on at university to do further research

ii) We asked him to stay on as youth leader for another year

iii) We could always stay on and cook something nice

iv) I’m not one for staying on if there’s a party to go to.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

20) Cover up

i) The criminal tried to cover up the crime by destroying the evidence.

ii) The opposition accused the President of covering up his assistant’s suicide.

iii) People eyes cover up on bomb like object and an alarm was raised

iv) She could not cover up her misdeeds.

a) i and iii

b) All except iii

c) ii and iv

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: e)

It is mentioned in para 1-Gender Inequality is also reflected in India’s poor ranking in various global gender indices and this Index examines gender gap in four major areas: Economic participation and opportunity, Educational achievements, Health and life expectancy, Political empowerment

2) Answer: a)

It is clearly mentioned in para 3- For companies, there are six concrete ways of promoting gender equality at every stage of the hiring process and career progression: Salaries and promotions should be monitored and evaluated on a regular basis to ensure equal treatment. Make flexibility and work-life balance a part of the wider company culture. Use the power of networking. Networking, mentoring and coaching opportunities can help women build confidence and develop their careers.

3) Answer: d)

It is mentioned in para 1- Few facts that come up with such a report are- In the least Developed countries, conflict-torn countries and areas of Sub Saharan Africa, the instances of girls not accessing to education are highest. Also, school drop out instances grows 2.5 times higher than countries without such troubles. Over 7.5 million girls across the globe were married before attaining adulthood, Self-employment or entrepreneurship is still lesser in women and more among young men.

4) Answer: c)

 It is mentioned in the para 3-Few ways to implement gender equality in society can be as follows, At home, women must be given help to share household work as well as adequate respect and financial support for all her contribution to unpaid domestic work. In the public sphere it should be dealt with sternly and organizations and campaigns working for it. Amendments to existing laws must be made keeping in mind the dynamic atmosphere of sustainable development with women inclusion across the world.

5) Answer: d)

 It is mentioned in the para 2-Equal participation of females in all sectors including agriculture would mean more production of agrarian nature which would help eradicate malnourishment as well as provide greater impetus to manufacturing industries with the primary material of agrarian origin. Better access of women to resources like land, property, and education. Such resources strengthen the chances that future generations would suffer from fewer instances of gender discrimination.

6) Answer: e)

It is mentioned in the para 2-Despite the presence of several checks in place, the case of gender equality till date remains one of the utmost challenges. There is the customary problem of discrimination between the birth of a boy and girl. Which ensues in a girl having lesser access and opportunities with an education that ultimately helps in female liberalization. Gender violence is a major reason why women from underprivileged and less income square might not be able to access legal help on account of persistent torture. At administrative levels too, with a lower representation of women in areas like police, vigilante offices, the gender sensitivity is not very developed which often results in lesser awareness for redressal of women’s issues.

7) Answer: b)

The meaning of accorded is to present or grant something

8) Answer: d)

The meaning of eludes is to avoid or get away from.

9) Answer: e)

The meaning of eradicate is to destroy completely or put an end to.

10) Answer: a)

The meaning of pernicious is to have a harmful effect

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: c)

The meaning of “plaguing” is “to cause continual trouble or distress” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “articulates” is “to state something clearly and distinctly” so it is appropriate for ii blank

12) Answer: b)

The meaning of “propelled” is “to drive into a particular situation” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “rout” is “thrashing or shutout” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

13) Answer: a)

The meaning of “auditing” is “to inspect financial records” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “honoured” is “comply with or abide by” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

14) Answer: d)

The meaning of “vested” is “to entrust or authorize” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “prominent” is important or leading” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

15) Answer: b)

The meaning of “conflicting” is “incompatible or at variance” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “perverse” is “contrary to the accepted or expected standard” so it is appropriate for ii blank

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: a)

The meaning of pass over” is to ignore or to not give attention to someone or something or to disregard and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii, and iv sentences

17) Answer: d)

The meaning of “Cross up” is to Betray/double-cross or cheat someone and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

18) Answer: e)

The meaning of “crouch down” is to cause to bend low/ the act of stooping or bending and not wanted and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

19) Answer: b)

The meaning of “stay on” is to continue to be in a place, job longer than usual and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

20) Answer: b)

The meaning of “cover up” is to conceal something, especially wrongdoing or error and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests