RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-77)

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-77

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) The Constitution of Muslim League, ‘The Green Book’ drafted by

a) Maulana Muhammad Ali

b) Muhammad Iqbal

c) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

d) Rahamat Ali

2) What is the correct chronological order of Gandhian Movements?

a) Champaran Movement

b) Rowlatt Acts Movement

c) Khera Movement

d) Non Co-operation movement

a) 2, 3, 4, 1

b) 3, 2, 4, 1

c) 1, 3, 2, 4

d) 2, 1, 3, 4

3) The President gives his resignation to the

a) Chief Justice

b) Parliament

c) Vice President

d) Prime Minister

4) The charge of impeachment against the President of India for his removal can be preferred by

a) Both Houses of Parliament

b) Speaker of LokSabha and Chairman of RajyaSabha

c) RajyaSabha

d) LokSabha

5) Who is the founder of ancient Olympic Games?

a) Zues

b) Coroebus

c) Apollo

d) Hercules

6) Which of these registers/ledgers are maintained online?           

a) Tax liability register
b) Credit ledger
c) Cash ledger
d) All of them
7) When the conversion rate of our currency goes high in compared to other currency , it is known as-

a) Rupee Appreciation

b) Rupee Devaluation

c) Rupee Demodulation

d) Rupee Depreciation

8) M-wallet (mobile wallet) application called Buddy launched by which of the following bank?

a) Axis

b) State bank of Travancore

c) ICICI

d) SBI

9) Who is the head of the committee appointed for Capital Account Convertibility in Banks?

a) M.B. Shah

b) MukulMudgal

c) M. Damodaran

d) S.S. Tarapore

 

10) Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(Ruler)                           (Coin)

(A) Kumaragupta I    –               Chakrapurusa

(B) Kaniska                –                Ardokso

(C) Agathocles           –                 Balarama

(D) K. satrapaRajuvula–                   Pallas

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

The principles of the League were espoused in the “Green Book,” which included the organisation’s constitution, written by Maulana Mohammad Ali.

2) Answer: c)

Champaran Movement – 1917

Kheda Peasant Struggle   – 1918

Rowlatt Acts Movement – 1919

Non Co-operation movement – 1920

3) Answer: c)

The president can also resign from his office at any time by addressing the resignation letter to the Vice President. He can resign his post by writing to the vice president of India.

4) Answer: a)
When a President is to be impeached for violation of the Constitution, the charge shall be preferred by either House of Parliament.

5) Answer: d)
The ancient Games were staged in Olympia, Greece, from 776 BC through 393 AD, it took 1503 years for the Olympics to return.The man responsible for its rebirth was a Frenchman named Baron Pierre de Coubertin, who presented the idea in 1894.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: d)
State Bank of India (SBI) on 18 August 2015 launched a mobile wallet (M-wallet) application named SBI Buddy.

9) Answer: d)
Committee on Capital Account Convertibility, commonly known as the Tarapore Committee, was an experts’ committee formed by the Reserve Bank of India to study the feasibility of capital account convertibility in India. It submitted its report in 1997.

10) Answer: a)

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF