“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-163

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-163)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Just six years ago Spain seemed to be the European Union’s biggest economic calamity, _ (1) _ [frightened] the survival of the euro itself. As it goes on holiday this week, it is in much brighter shape. Thanks to structural reforms and some good fortune, it is enjoying a _ (2) _ [undergoing] recovery. Spanish politics has little of the xenophobia common elsewhere in Europe. _ (3) _[claimed] the world’s second-highest life expectancy, a good health service and world-class transport infrastructure, it is in many ways a great place to live. A stable two-party system gave way in 2015 to hung parliaments, as public ire fuelled two newish parties: Podemos on the radical left and Ciudadanos, a centrist party a bit like the one running France. Podemos is one sign that Spain has not wholly been spared populism. Another is that Catalan nationalism has _ (4) _[change], largely because of the crisis, into intolerant separatism. Both, in different ways, challenge the broad consensus that underlay the democratic constitution of 1978.That task falls to Pedro Sánchez, the new Socialist prime minister who came to power unexpectedly last month after _ (5) _ [remove] Mariano Rajoy with a censure motion over corruption scandals that were dogging the conservative People’s Party. His first job is to keep the recovery going. Reducing the burden of public debt is vital if Spain is not to be caught out by the next downturn. The trickiest problem is Catalonia, with 7.5m people and a fifth of the Spanish economy. It has been split in two by the actions of its separatists, _ (6) _ [finished] in an unconstitutional referendum and a unilateral declaration of independence last autumn. Like most other European democracies, though not Britain, Spain has a written constitution that upholds national unity. International law, in effect, recognises no right to self-determination by a region in an advanced democracy. No serious European politician is willing to _ (7) _ [accepting] this; Britain’s referendum on Scottish independence is unlikely to be copied elsewhere. That said, in dealing with Catalonia and the grievances of a large minority of its people, Mr. Rajoy never found a balance of firmness, understanding and proportionality. Charging Carles Puigdemont, the _ (8) _ [escaping] former Catalan president, and his colleagues with rebellion, under a law aimed at stopping military coups, was self-defeating. Predictably, a German court ruled that Mr. Puigdemont could be _ (9) _[release] only on a lesser charge, prompting the Spanish court to desist. Mr. Sánchez’s instincts on Catalonia are better than Mr. Rajoy’s. He has opened talks with Mr. Puigdemont’s successor. He has suggested _ (10) _ [adjust] Catalonia’s statute of home rule and getting Catalans to vote on that.

1)

a) Abetting

b) Menacing

c) Bracing

d) Overhung

e) No change required

2)

a) Abstained

b) Protracting

c) Belied

d) Sustained

e) No change required

3)

a) Boasting

b) Triumphed

c) Stifling

d) Curtaining

e) No change required

4)

a) Sojourned

b) Perched

c) Mutated

d) Roosted

e) No change required

5)

a) Reminiscing

b) Ousting

c) Bereaved

d) Clinging

e) No change required

6)

a) Culminating

b) Impelling

c) Climaxed

d) Pioneering

e) No change required

7)

a) Reprehend

b) Fustigate

c) Countenance

d) Lambaste

e) No change required

8)

a) Confronting

b) Fugitive

c) Abiding

d) Perpetual

e) No change required

9)

a) Emancipate

b) Engrossed

c) Approbated

d) Extradited

e) No change required

10)

a) Tweaking

b) Explicating

c) Actualizing

d) Exhibiting

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) Early trends from corporate earnings for the a)/June quarter indicate a revival in b)/consumption demand and business sentiment, as c)/the economy recovers from the lingering impact d)/of the rolling out of the goods and services tax e)/

a) d

b) a

c) e

d) c

e) No error

12) The finance ministry does not plan to increase a)/allocation of funds beyond which has been b)/ budgeted to shore up capital buffers of state-run c)/banks as it expects the lenders to d)/resolve some of the bad loans weighing them down e)/

a) b

b) e

c) a

d) c

e) No error

13) In a note, ratings company Moody’s warned that a)/the government may have to infuse more b)/ capital into state-run banks subject to their c)/performance, so that they meet the d)/minimum required regulating capital thresholds e)/

a) c

b) e

c) a

d) b

e) No error

14) Companies are investing heavily on spreading a)/awareness about better hygiene b)/ products, aiding the penetrating of c)/home care products in India, which d)/is still low by global standards e)/

a) d

b) a

c) e

d) c

e) No error

15) The balance of class forces shifting decisively in favour of a)/capital, globalization proved to be b)/ the final nail in the coffin for the western working c)/class and, since then, labour’s share of d)/national income has been steadily eroded e)/

a) e

b) a

c) d

d) c

e) No error

Direction (16-20): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) The amendment passed by the LokSabha goes against the view of many educationists, who argue that it would weaken one of the progressive features of the RTE Act, which is to guarantee the continued presence of the child in school during the formative learning phase.

B) For one, it concluded that the crucial guarantee could be implemented only under ideal conditions, and these were not available, while the pioneering RTE Act wanted to extend it to all grades within its purview.

C) The case to replace the no-detention provision with one that reintroduces examinations in grades 3, 5 and 8 was made by a sub-committee of the Central Advisory Board of Education set up to review the provision, but its assumptions were faulty.

D) The proposed change will allow State Boards to declare a student failed and detain her on the basis of an examination, although Section 30(1) of the RTE Act holds out the assurance that no child shall be required to face any Board examination till completion of elementary education.

E) Yet, the provision is central to the objects of the law, since it seeks to check dropouts and enable all children to attend school in order to derive benefits that go beyond rote-learning.

F) There are genuine concerns on learning outcomes produced by India’s schooling system but these are determined not only by a student’s effort but also by the number and quality of teachers and, crucially, active engagement of parents and the community in encouraging excellence.

G) The legislation to amend the Right to Education Act to give States the power to detain students who fail an examination in Class 5 or 8 is a negative measure.

16) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) E

e) B

17) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) F

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) E

18) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) D

d) C

e) F

19) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) A

b) B

c) G

d) E

e) F

20) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) A

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “menacing” will be used as it means “suggesting the presence of danger”

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “sustained” will be used as it means “to maintain or keep up”

3) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “boasting” will be used as it means “to show off or talk with excessive pride about one’s achievements or abilities.”

4) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “mutated” will be used as it means “to convert or modify”

5) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “ousting” will be used as it means “to expel or get rid of”

6) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “culminating” will be used as it means “to lead up to or come to an end with”

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “countenance” will be used as it means “to admit as acceptable or possible”

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “fugitive” will be used as it means “quick to disappear or short lived”

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “extradited” will be used as it means “to expel or send back”

10) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “tweaking” will be used as it means “to make alterations”

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: c)

In part e in place of rolling it should be roll

12) Answer: a)

In part b in place of which it should be what

13) Answer: b)

In part e in place of regulating it should be regulatory

14) Answer: d)

In part c in place of penetrating it should be penetration

15) Answer: b)

In part a in place of shifting it should be shifted

Direction (16-20)

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is GADFCBE

G) The legislation to amend the Right to Education Act to give States the power to detain students who fail an examination in Class 5 or 8 is a negative measure.

A) The amendment passed by the LokSabha goes against the view of many educationists, who argue that it would weaken one of the progressive features of the RTE Act, which is to guarantee the continued presence of the child in school during the formative learning phase.

D) The proposed change will allow State Boards to declare a student failed and detain her on the basis of an examination, although Section 30(1) of the RTE Act holds out the assurance that no child shall be required to face any Board examination till completion of elementary education.

F) There are genuine concerns on learning outcomes produced by India’s schooling system but these are determined not only by a student’s effort but also by the number and quality of teachers and, crucially, active engagement of parents and the community in encouraging excellence.

C) The case to replace the no-detention provision with one that reintroduces examinations in grades 3, 5 and 8 was made by a sub-committee of the Central Advisory Board of Education set up to review the provision, but its assumptions were faulty.

B) For one, it concluded that the crucial guarantee could be implemented only under ideal conditions, and these were not available, while the pioneering RTE Act wanted to extend it to all grades within its purview.

E) Yet, the provision is central to the objects of the law, since it seeks to check dropouts and enable all children to attend school in order to derive benefits that go beyond rote-learning.

The passage is about the Right to Education Act. According to the passage, The existing policy prohibits schools from detaining students till they complete elementary education.  The amendment says that the states can choose to hold a regular examination either at the end of Classes 5 and 8, or both. If the students still do not pass the exam, the state government may decide to detain them. No child can be expelled from school before they complete elementary education, the amendment bill states and the changes that are made in the act will allow State Boards to declare a student failed and detain her on the basis of an examination The move to introduce examinations as filters has not been fully thought through, and may be a hasty response to demands from State governments which want to be seen as acting firmly in favour of quality.

16) Answer: a)

17) Answer: c)

18) Answer: d)

19) Answer: a)

20) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests