“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-70

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-70

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) From which date RBI has proposed loan component of 60% will come into effect?

a) October 1, 2018

b) January 1, 2019

c) April 1,2019

d) June 1, 2019

e) October 1, 2019

2) How much amount did India gives to Nepal for installing shallow tube wells?

a) Rs 90 million

b) Rs 95 million

c) Rs 99 million

d) Rs 100 million

e) Rs 98 million

3) Which country going to host 11th World Hindi Conference?

a) India

b) Nepal

c) Maldives

d) Mauritius

e) None of these 

4) What is the theme of 11th World Hindi Conference?

a) Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Hindi

b) Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Tamil

c) Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Telengu

d) Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Sanskriti

e) None of these

5) The Union Ministry of Railways has launched Rail MADAD, what is the abbreviation of MADAD?

a) Mobile Application for Destination Assistance During travel

b) Mobile Application for Desired Assistance During train

c) Mobile Application for Desired Assist During travel

d) Mobile Application for Desired Assistance During travel

e) None of these

6) Name the country that formally joined the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), becoming the London-based multilateral lender’s 69th member?

a) Nepal

b) India

c) Bangladesh

d) Pakistan

e) None of these

7) By which of the following social media HDFC securities launched MF transactions?

a) WhatsApp

b) Hike

c) Telegram

d) Face book

e) None of these

8) Who is the new Managing Director & CEO Dhanlaxmi Bank?

a) T Latha

b) Shri Ajit Kumar Rath

c) Shri Kul Bhushan Jain

d) Shri Atanu Kumar Das

e) Shri Neelam Damodharan

9) Who is the new brand ambassador of Tripura?

a) Dipa Karmakar

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) PV Sindhu

d) Virat Kholi

e) MS Dhoni

10) What is the rank of India in Global Innovation Index?

a) 49

b) 52

c) 57

d) 51

e) 45

 11) ______________ Committee related to Financial Derivatives

a) L K Jha Committee

b) IT Vaz Committee

c) K Madhav Das Committee

d) GS Patel Committee

e) LC Gupta Committee

12) In SWOT, “O” stands for ___________

a) Official

b) Opportunities

c) Overseas

d) Organisation

e) None of these

13) Maximum amount of transfer required for National Electronic Funds Transfer is _______

a) 1 Lakh

b) No limit

c) 2 lakh

d) 5 lakh

e) 10 lakh

14) Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd was established on _______

a) 1948

b) 1957

c) 1963

d) 1970

e) 1980

15) Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited head quarters located in which city?

a) Bangalore

b) Pune

c) Mumbai

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

16) Name the capital of Chhattisgarh?

a) Raipur

b) Panaji

c) Gangtok

d) Kohima

e) Dishpur

17) Which of the following sports, Sushil Kumar is related to?

a) Wrestling

b) High Jump

c) Badminton

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw

18) Which of the following state has highest sex ratio in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala

b) Sikkim

c) Bihar

d) Haryana

e) Goa

19) Where is the headquarters of NHB?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Kolkata

e) Lucknow

20) Who is the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi

b) Harsh Vardhan

c) Uma Bharathi

d) Jual Oram

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

According to draft guidelines, the RBI has proposed that the loan component of 40% will come into effect from October 1 and will be increased to 60% from April 1, 2019. The loan’s tenure will be minimum seven days.

2) Answer: c)

India has extended a financial aid of Rs 99 million to Nepal for the construction of 2,700 shallow tube well irrigation systems in 12 districts of the country’s southern Terai region to boost agricultural productivity.

3) Answer: d)

The 11th World Hindi Conference or Vishwa Hindi Sammellan will be held at Mauritius’ Port Louis. The dates of the conference are 18-20 August and will be held at Swami Vivekananda International Conference Center. The event, held once in three years, is dedicated to Hindi language.

4) Answer: d)

Vaishvik Hindi Aur Bharatiy Sanskriti is the theme of 11th World Hindi Conference.

5) Answer: d)

The Union Ministry of Railways has launched Rail MADAD (Mobile Application for Desired Assistance During travel) Application to expedite and streamline passenger grievance redressal.

 6) Answer: b)

India has formally joined the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), becoming the London-based multilateral lender’s 69th member.

7) Answer: d)

HDFC securities announced launch of Mutual Funds transactional capabilities on Face book Messenger through their virtual assistant, Arya.

8) Answer: a)

Dhanlaxmi Bank Limited has appointed T Latha as the Managing Director & CEO. She has taken over from G Sreeram, who has retired from the office on completion of his tenure.

9) Answer: a)

The BJP Tripura state committee proposed the government to appoint gold medal winner in the prestigious FIG World Challenge Cup in Mersin in Turkey Dipa Karmakar, as brand ambassador of the state.

10) Answer: c)

India ranked as the 57th most innovative nation in the world, and has improved its ranking from 60th position last year. Since 2011, Switzerland has been ranked at the top every year.

11) Answer: e)

 LC Gupta Committee– Related to: Financial Derivatives

12) Answer: b)

SWOT – Strength, Weakness, Opportunities and Threats

O – Opportunities

13) Answer: b)

Maximum amount of transfer required for National Electronic Funds Transfer is no limit

14) Answer: b)

Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd was established in July, 1957 to strengthen the export promotion by covering the risk of exporting on credit.

15) Answer: c)

Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited head quarters located in Mumbai

16) Answer: a)

Raipur is a capital of Chhattisgarh.

17) Answer: a)

Sushil Kumar is the Wrestler.

18) Answer: a)

According to the Census 2011 highest sex ratio in India is Kerala.

19) Answer: b)

New Delhi is the headquarters of NHB.

20) Answer: d)

Jual Oram is the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs in India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF