“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-176

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-176)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seventy-nine cents on the dollar. That’s how much money women are making when compared alongside their male counterparts. The gender gap is an ever-present issue in the global workforce, with further wage inequities present when comparing salaries for minority females. The gender gap is a complicated issue with many factors contributing to an overall lower rate of pay for women. The following review of causes arms female professionals with valuable insights to ensure they are one step ahead of common challenges to equal pay. Though higher education access for some women has improved in recent years, several issues still exist. Although more and more females are attaining postsecondary degrees, this increase is not equal across races and ethnicities. In industries or fields historically dominated by men, women face additional pressures to prove themselves and compete in an outnumbered environment. Most recent studies are able to account for approximately 60 percent of the reasons for pay inequality between men and women, leaving 40 percent open to interpretation. A report by the National Women’s Law Center suggests a large portion of this unknown cause can be chalked up to discrimination. Be it outright or nuanced differences, women can face a number of issues within the workplace. The following takes a look at some of the biggest issues facing working women today. While the majority of reports focus on national statistics about the gender gap, every woman in has felt its affects on her ability to provide for herself and her family. The difference between men’s and women’s median earnings was with the difference widening after accounting for advanced levels of experience and education.  Depending on the state a woman resides, the gender pay gap can be even more significant than the national average. In a research project, researchers found a wide difference among the top and bottom states for working females. Though progressive thought is working to reduce the pay gap across genders, in 2014 women still made an average of 79 cents on the dollar when compared to men. Even with strides made in recent years, women can often feel relegated to specific careers that have come to be known as pink collar. Of the careers where women are most prevalent, these still include historically female roles, such as secretaries, administrative assistants, elementary and middle school teachers, and housekeepers.

The World Bank’s latest Global Findex data proves that India has made rapid strides in improving access to formal financial services. In 2014, just 53% of adults had a formal account. Today, more than 80% do. The government has made financial inclusion and expanding the formal sector a top priority. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana programmelaunched in 2015 with a mission to provide a basic account to every adult has enrolled more women than men. Before that, millions of women were deterred from going to banks because of the long distances involved. In general, women have a more restricted economic geography than men, making brick-and-mortar banks harder to access. This scheme was launched to provide basic banking accounts to 7.5 crore unbanked people with RuPay debit card and overdraft facility. Thus the scheme provided, A bank account with no minimum balance; and interests on deposits, Debit cards, Accidental Insurance Cover of Rs. 1 Lakh; life cover of Rs.30000 payable on death of beneficiary, Overdraft facility up to Rs.5000 on satisfactory operation of 6 months., Transfer of benefits under DBT in these accounts. Under the PMJDY, banks went door-to-door enrolling customers, and held camps in villages. It also increased the number of banks’ business correspondents bringing services closer to more households. The government has also mandated that certain defined benefit schemes, such as Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana distribute payments to accounts in a woman’s name with benefits being deposited directly in the recipients’ Aadhaar-linked accounts. In July 2017, the Union Finance Ministry had launched Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana a pension scheme exclusively for senior citizens aged 60 years and above. Under this scheme, senior citizens will get a guaranteed interest of 8% for 10 years depending upon the investment made by them.  Life Insurance Corporation of India has been given the sole privilege to operate the scheme. It can be purchased offline as well as online through LIC. It is exempted from goods and services tax. It will offer senior citizens more avenues to earn steady regular income at a time of falling interest rates. The scheme also offers loan up to 75% of the purchase price after 3 policy years. Aadhaar and the India Stack’s biometric eKYC verification capability make it easier for women, who possess the required documents less often than men, to establish their identity to a bank. The widespread rollout of Aadhaar enabled customers to use digital BC payment points in addition to ATMs and service terminals.

PMJDY has opened more than 100 million new bank accounts, but many of them are inactive or carry a zero balance. More women have been enrolled, but a larger gender gap persists in account usage. And beyond account ownership, in terms of credit and insurance usage, the gender gap remains high. Increasing usage is a complex problem and there are many barriers to overcome. But the achievements of the past few years in banking millions of new customers, and research conducted into the economic, technological and cultural context shows us where to start on the road ahead. First, we need to put smartphones into the hands of more women. The mobile phone is still the most promising empowerment tool for financial inclusion, and yet, fewer than half of adult women in India own a mobile phone, compared to 73% of men. One reason for this technological divide is that smartphones are not marketed as an empowerment tool, but rather as an entertainment and social media platform. In India, as in other emerging markets, many women have internalized social fears that smartphones will expose them to bad influences leading to sexual harassment or broken marriages. Second, when women gain access to digital financial services over mobile, many face a three-step learning curve at once: becoming familiar with using a smartphone; understanding how credit, insurance, and other financial products work; and, often, using an interface that’s not even written in their native language. Third, financial products are often not structured, distributed, or bundled to meet the needs of women. Financial responsibilities differ between men and women who are generally tasked with back-stopping and stretching the family budget. Bundled solutions of savings, credit, and insurance could be designed to be more relevant to women’s financial lives. Also there has been much progress in increasing access to education, but progress has been slow in improving the gender sensitivity of the education system, including ensuring textbooks promote positive stereotypes. This is critically important for girls to come out of schools as citizens who can shape a more equal society. One of the key strategies must be to change how girls, families and society imagine what girls can be and can do. We need to give girls images and role models that expand their dreams. Women also go through more life transitions than men, moving in and out of the workforce more frequently, so making it easier to reactivate dormant accounts could increase usage.

1) According to the passage which of the following statements have been mentioned correct about Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana?

i) Under Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana, senior citizens will get a guaranteed interest of 8% for 10 years

ii) The scheme was launched in June 2017

iii) It is a pension scheme for senior citizens aged 60 years and above.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) All except i

e) None of these

2) According to the passage what are the factors that causes the gender gap?

i) Segregation in occupations

ii) Discrimination against in areas of pay, promotions or hiring practices.

iii) Location in which woman resides

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

3) According to the passage which of the following are mentioned as a solution to close the gender gap?

i) Letting women and girls use mobile phones as the mobile phone is still the most promising empowerment tool for financial inclusion

ii) Raise aspirations of girls and their parent

iii) Encourage women into traditional vocation

iv) Make education gender sensitive

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) All except iii

e) i and ii

4) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

i) Life Insurance Corporation of India has been given the sole privilege to operate the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana.

ii) About 53% of adults had a formal account in 2014

iii) Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana scheme is exempted from goods and services tax.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) All except i

e) All are correct

5) According to the passage which of the following statements have been mentioned correct about Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana programme?

i) The scheme was launched in 2015 with a mission to provide a basic account to every adult

ii) The scheme also offers loan up to 75% of the purchase price after 3 policy years.

iii) This scheme was launched to provide basic banking accounts to unbanked people with RuPay debit card and overdraft facility.

a) i and ii

b) i and iii

c) Only iii

d) All except ii

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

i) The widespread rollout of Aadhaar enabled customers to use payment points in addition to ATMs and service terminals.

ii) Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojanacan be purchased only online through LIC

iii) Under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana scheme banks went door-to-door enrolling customers, and held camps in villages.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “dormant” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Rustling

b) Sluggish

c) Impelling

d) Efficacious

e) Streaming

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “prevalent” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Rampant

b) Aberrant

c) Deviant

d) Peculiar

e) Anomalous

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “attaining” printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Procuring

b) Snagging

c) Acceding

d) Forfeiting

e) Grasping

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “relegated” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Deport

b) Ostracize

c) Expulse

d) Exile

e) Elevate

Direction (11-15): In the Questions given below, there are two statements, each statement consists of a blank. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits in the blanks in both the statements appropriately making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

11)

i) There are those who question the __________ of the economic recovery.

ii) One way of measuring the __________ of an airplane is to check how many of those built are still flying.

a) Instability

b) Durability

c) Inclination

d) Stamina

e) Proclivity

12)

i) The interior decorator came up with some modern ideas to __________ the drab walls in her home

ii) New evidence released by the police was able to ___________ public interest in the cold case.

a) Enervate

b) Forfend

c) Preclude

d) Revivify

e) Avert

13)

i) She felt that she had been ___________ in one of the spy-plots that all the Empire was talking about

ii) It never struck him that he was ___________ at fraud; if it had, he would not have been deterred.

a) Promoting

b) Marauding

c) Conniving

d) Ravaging

e) Nullifying

14)

i) Because his bookstore was going under financially, Jim became more __________ with each passing day.

ii) In the movie, the leading character is a ___________ man who will do anything to avenge his wife’s death

a) Benign

b) Pellucid

c) Utopian

d) Sanguine

e) Morose

15)

i) Well, we can only pledge ourselves not to exaggerate the ___________ of these evils.

ii) He suffers twice as much as the child from the ___________ of the pain.

a) Infliction

b) Redemption

c) Wreaking

d) Absolution

e) Vindication

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

 16) Lead away  

i) I dug a path that would lead the rain water away

ii) The trainer led away the dog from the other animals

iii) LET me lead away the first number with a little talk about the composer.

iv) I’ll lead away, then you pick up the melody.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

17) Talk out

i) I talked out the problem with a therapist.

ii) Ann is going to talk out the subject of manners.

iii) We talked them out to our point of view

iv) The counselor urged the couple to talk their problems out.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

18) Nod off

i) The judge appeared to nod off yesterday while a witness was being cross-examined.

ii) He was nodding off to sleep in an armchair.

iii) After our busy day, we both sat and nodded off in front of the TV.

iv) I nodded off once or twice during the movie.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) All except ii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

19) Have on

i) What does your boss have on this afternoon?

ii) What do you have on for tomorrow?

iii) We must have the electrician on to mend the fire.

iv) It’s better for people to tell us anything bad they have on their mind

a) i and ii

b) i and iv

c) ii and iii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

20) Live off

i) It’s shameful to live off your parents at your age!

ii) I was so poor during college that I lived off of rice and pasta.

iii) I’m living off my savings until I find a job.

iv) His good works will live off long after him.

a) All except iv

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) ii and iii

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

It is mentioned in para 2-In July 2017, the Union Finance Ministry had launched Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana a pension scheme exclusively for senior citizens aged 60 years and above. Under this scheme, senior citizens will get a guaranteed interest of 8% for 10 years depending upon the investment made by them.

2) Answer: b)

It is mentioned in para 1-In industries or fields historically dominated by men, women face additional pressures to prove themselves and compete in an outnumbered environment. This issue has been seen in STEM fields for decades, where women may feel unwelcome. The gap begins early in education and is clearly evident by college. Most recent studies are able to account for approximately 60 percent of the reasons for pay inequality between men and women, leaving 40 percent open to interpretation.

3) Answer: d)

It is mentioned in para 3-First, we need to put smartphones into the hands of more women. The mobile phone is still the most promising empowerment tool for financial inclusion,Also there has been much progress in increasing access to education, but progress has been slow in improving the gender sensitivity of the education system, including ensuring textbooks promote positive stereotypes. This is critically important for girls to come out of schools as citizens who can shape a more equal society. One of the key strategies must be to change how girls, families and society imagine what girls can be and can do. We need to give girls images and role models that expand their dreams.

4) Answer: e)

It is mentioned in para 2-Under this scheme, senior citizens will get a guaranteed interest of 8% for 10 years depending upon the investment made by them.  Life Insurance Corporation of India has been given the sole privilege to operate the scheme, it is exempted from goods and services tax.The World Bank’s latest Global Findex data proves that India has made rapid strides in improving access to formal financial services. In 2014, just 53% of adults had a formal account.

5) Answer: b)

It is clearly mentioned in para 2-The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana programme launched in 2015 with a mission to provide a basic account to every adult has enrolled more women than men. This scheme was launched to provide basic banking accounts to 7.5 crore unbanked people with RuPay debit card and overdraft facility.

6) Answer: d)

It is mentioned in para 2-Under the PMJDY, banks went door-to-door enrolling customers, and held camps in villages. Life Insurance Corporation of India has been given the sole privilege to operate the scheme. It can be purchased offline as well as online through LIC

7) Answer: b)

The meaning of word dormant is inactive or inoperative

8) Answer: a)

The meaning of word prevalent is widespread in a particular area or at a particular time.

9) Answer: d)

The meaning of word attaining is to obtain or achieve

10) Answer: e)

The meaning of word relegated is to downgrade or assign an inferior rank or position

Direction (11-15):

11) Answer: b)

The meaning of “durability” is “the ability to withstand pressure or damage”

12) Answer: d)

The meaning of “revivify” is “to revive or energize”

13) Answer: c)

The meaning of “conniving” is “involved in conspiring to do something illegal, or harmful”

14) Answer: e)

The meaning of “morose” is “depressed or low spirited”

15) Answer: e)

The meaning of infliction” is “curse or pain”

Direction (16-20)

16) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “lead away” is to direct or guide someone or something away from someone and the phrase has been applied properly in i) and ii) sentences

17) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “talk out” is to discuss some matter completely or to resolve or settle something the phrase has been applied properly in i) and iv) sentences

18) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “nod off” is to fall asleep or doze especially in a sitting position and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

19) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “have on” is to wear, to have a meeting arranged as a commitment or to tease (a person) and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences.

20) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “live off” is to survive or provide for one’s needs by benefiting from someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i), ii) and iii) sentences