Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-150

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-150)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven teams-O, P, S, T, X, W and Z are played matches in seven different days, starting from Monday and ending on Sunday.

Only two matches held between P and S. Only three matches held between Z and X.  The number of matches held before P is same as the number of matches held in after T. Only three matches held between T and W. O plays one of the days before Z. S plays the match on Thursday. Only one matches held between S and Z. O does not play on Wednesday.

1) How many matches held between O and P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

2) P is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way O is related to Sunday. Which of the following days is W related to following the same pattern?

a) Tuesday

b) Thursday

c) Saturday

d) Friday

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Z-T

b) X-W

c) P-X

d) S-O

e) W-T

4) Which of the following days O plays the match?

a) Friday

b) Tuesday

c) Saturday

d) Sunday

e) None of these

5) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) T-Monday

b) P-Sunday

c) W-Wednesday

d) Z-Tuesday

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in an eight floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight.

A lives on third floor. B lives on immediately above F. Only one person lives between C and H. Only one person lives between A and G. S lives one of the floors below C. Only two persons live between A and D. C lives one of the floors above H.

6) How many persons live between B and D?

a) One

b) No one

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) G-1st floor

b) B-5th floor

c) C-7th floor

d) F-4th floor

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) G

b) F

c) S

d) C

e) A

9) F is related to G in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way A is related to S. Which of the following persons is B related to following the same pattern?

a) C

b) H

c) D

d) A

e) None of these

Who among the following lives in the lowermost floor?

a) G

b) F

c) S

d) H

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 1-5):

  • S plays the match on Thursday.
  • Only two matches held between P and S.
  • Only one matches held between S and Z.
  • Now we have 4 Cases.

  • Only three matches held between Z and X.
  • The number of matches held before P is same as the number of matches held in after T.
  • Only three matches held between T and W.

  • O does not play on Wednesday.
  • O plays one of the days before Z.
  • From the above condition Case 1, Case 2, Case 3 was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

  • A lives on third floor.
  • Only two persons live between A and D.
  • Only one person lives between A and G.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • B lives on immediately above F.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 2 was derived from 2 Cases.

  • Only one person lives between C and H.
  • C lives one of the floors above H.
  • From the above Condition Case 1(a) and Case 2(b) was dropped.

  • S lives one of the floor below C.
  • From the above condition Case 1(a) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF