“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-18

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-18)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

 

Direction (Q 1-5): In given sentences phrase is represented in bold which may be incorrect so you have to find the correct phrase in place of that if the phrase is correct in the given sentences than mark no correction required as your answer.

  1. By putting up a united front at the BRICS summit, and proposing a revival of the Panchsheel principles of peaceful cooperation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping is signaled they are trying to put the bitterness of the past few months behind them.

A) Has signaled

B) have signaled

C) Would signal

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. It is necessary to see that the much-acclaimed BRICS language on terrorist groups like the LeT and JeM is translated into actionable points as a show of good faith. Beijing will have an early opportunity to do so in October when the issue of designating JeM chief MasoodAzhar as a global terrorist came up at the UN Security Council and when the UN’s Financial Action Task Force takes stock of Pakistan’s actions against the LeT.

A) Coming up

B) Comes up

C) Came down

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. All the five countries, Brazil, Russia and South Africa being the other three, condemned them unequivocally, while advocate dialogue and not the use of force.

A) Advocating dialogue

B) Advocated dialogue

C) Will advocate dialogue

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. The successful bid also reiterates the plain truth that India is cricket’s commercial hub. The trend of staggering money on offer for anything that is cricket-related in India is evident over the last few years.

A) have been evident

B) has been evident

C) was evident

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. The Indian Premier League is the high point in the international cricket calendar. Since 2008 the annual summer staple are dish out gargantuan pay cheques, nail-biting contests and massive sixes.

A) Have dished out

B) Has dished out

C) Are dishing out

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.

Directions (Q. 6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).

6). a) My elder brother is planning / b) to go abroad / c) as soon as he will retire / d) in December next year / e) No error.

7). a) A look at migration data suggests / b) that the number of deaths do not / c) necessarily indicate the crisis / d) that is being described / e) No error.

8). a) The decision has immediately drawn a sharp response / b) from the Congress and the SP, who along with / c) other Opposition parties have been stalling / d) the Bill‟s passage in the Rajya Sabha / e) No error.

9). a) For expecting the organization / b) to pay for the transport / c) of the personal belongings / d) of the employee is not fair / e) No error.

10). a) Ahead of Modi’s visit of Bangladesh, External Affairs Minister said / b) agreements on the contentious issue / c) of sharing of river waters including that of Teesta / d) would not be on the agenda / e) No error.

Directions (Q. 11 – 20): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases in the passage are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

To Google is now in broad usage as a verb for retrieving information from the internet. If the tech giant has its way, “I Googled” will become a standard reply to the question, “How did you get here?”. Google said it would build 100 prototype driverless cars devoid of pedals, steering wheel or control save an on/off switch. It is the next stage in its apparent quest to be as ubiquitous on the road as on computer screens.

People have dreamed about driverless motoring since at least the 1930s, but only in recent years have carmakers such as Mercedes-Benz and Volvo given the matter more thought, kitting out test cars with the sensors and sophisticated software required to negotiate busy roads. Google has roared ahead by designing a driverless car from the ground up.

But bringing autonomous motoring to the world is proving harder than Google had envisaged. It once promised it by 2017. Now it does not see production models coming out before 2020. The technology is far advanced, but needs shirking in size and cost – Google’s current test cars, retrofitted Toyota and Lexus models, are said to be packed with $80000 worth of equipment.

Google’s latest efforts may have as much to do with convincing the public and lawmakers as with refining the technology. The firm stresses the safety advantages of computers being more likely than humans to avoid accidents. The cars will have a top speed of just 25 mph and a front end made of soft foam to cushion unwary pedestrians. The benefits could indeed be huge. Driving time could be given over to working, snoozing or browsing the web. Rather than suffer all the costs of owning a car, some people may prefer to summon a rented one on their smart phones whenever they need it. However, the issue of liability in the event of a driverless car crashing has yet to be resolved.

Turning cars into commodities may not be good news for traditional carmakers. But reinventing motoring as service fits neatly with Google’s plans to become as big in hardware as in software. And unlike car firms, which talk vaguely of becoming “mobility providers”, Google has pots of cash to make that a reality and no worries about disrupting its current business. Google admits it still has “lots of work to do”. But one day Googling to the shops may be a common activity.

11).What would be the features of driverless car made by Google?

(A) It would have a top speed of 25 mph.

(B) It would have no pedals or steering wheel.

(C) It would be a four-seater car equipped with sensors and sophisticated software.

  1. Only (A) and (B)
  2. Only (B) and (C)
  3. Only (A) and (C)
  4. Only (B)
  5. All (A), (B) and (C)

12).Which of the following is not true in the context of the given passage?

  1. Google is planning to make one hundred prototype driverless cars.
  2. It was some 80 years ago that people conceived of driverless cars.
  3. Mercedes-Benz and Volvo also have successfully launched driverless cars.
  4. Google is a well known name for retrieving information from the internet.
  5. None of these

13).What is the problem in the way of producing driverless cars by the promised date by Google?

  1. The govt is not ready to issue licence for the production of such cars.
  2. Driverless cars are too costly to be purchased by a middle-class family.
  3. Many reputed car makers do not want such cars to be produced by Google.
  4. The advanced technology requires to be compressed and less costly.
  5. High production cost

14).What is the advantage of having a driverless car?

Reply in the context of the given passage.

  1. Driverless cars have no chance of meeting with an accident.
  2. They can be used as a status symbol.
  3. They can be used for a hassle-free journey.
  4. They are the most luxurious cars ever produced by any car maker.
  5. None of these

15).What is the main intention of the writer behind writing the passage? Select the most appropriate answer.

  1. To establish that Google has much more money than any other car maker
  2. To let the people know that Google is planning to enter into a new business of making driverless cars
  3. To make it known that Google is a better service provider
  4. To express the intention of Google to become equally big in the field of both hardware and software
  5. None of these

Directions (16-18): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

16).Ubiquitous

  1. rare
  2. everywhere
  3. scarce
  4. nonexistent
  5. difficult

17).Unwary

  1. careless
  2. mindful
  3. cautious
  4. unknown
  5. unhealthy

18). Summon

  1. ignore
  2. scatter
  3. reply
  4. ask for
  5. send away

Directions (Q. 19 -20): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

19).Retrieving

  1. bringing back
  2. restoring
  3. destroying
  4. exposing
  5. extricating

20).Devoid

  1. vacant
  2. free from
  3. without
  4. lacking
  5. full

Answers:

Direction (Q 1-5):

  1. Correct Answer is: b

As there is plural noun, so the helping verb will be ‘have’ and second form of verb.

  1. Correct Answer is: b

Explanation:

Comes up is correct as per the meaning in the sentence.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

Explanation:

The correct answer is ‘advocating dialogue’ as the sentence is in present continuous tense.

  1. Correct Answer is: b

Explanation:

The correct answer will be ‘has been evident’ because is a continuous process.

  1. Correct Answer is: a

Explanation:

As it is shown here the past tense, the right one is ‘have dished out’.

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6). Answer: c)

Explanation:

Replace “will retire” with “retires”

7). Answer: b)

Explanation:

Replace “do” with “does”

8). Answer: e)

Explanation:

No correction required

9). Answer: a)

Explanation:

Replace “For expecting” with “to expect”

  1. Answer: c)

Explanation:

Insert “the” before “Teesta”

Directions (Q. 11 – 20):

11).Answer: a)

12). Answer: c)

13). Answer: e)

14). Answer: c)

15). Answer: d)

16). Answer: b)

17). Answer: a)

18). Answer: d)

19). Answer: c)

20). Answer: e)

Click Here for More “20-20” English Questions

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests