Important Banking Awareness Quiz Day-142

Important Banking Awareness Quiz Day-142:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quiz , which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

 

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1). What is the name of the mobile wallet company acquired by Bajaj Finance for 12.60 per cent stake?

a) Phonepe

b) Tapzo

c) Freecharge

d) Mobikwik

e) None of these

2). How much amount did the ADB has invested in True North VI LLP (True North VI) to provide equity capital to middle-market companies in India embarking on their next phase of growth?

a) USD 50 million

b) USD 60 million

c) USD 70 million

d) USD 80 million

e) None of these

3). How much amount did the center sanctioned to the North East state for better network connectivity?

a) 5000 crore

b) 10000 crore

c) 15000 crore

d) 25000 crore

e) None of these

4). Private sector lender DCB Bank has raised Rs 150 crore through issuance of bonds on a private placement basis, Where is the headquarters of DCB Bank ?

a) Hyderabad

b) Bangalore

c) Chennai

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

5). Which of the following city has been ranked as Asia’s fifth most expensive rental city?

a) Kolkata

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Chennai

e) None of these

6). Which of the following state tieup with Adani Group for Rs 750 crore to double the capacity of the company’s edible oil refinery?

a) Gujarat

b) West Bengal

c) Bihar

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

7). What is the name of Southeast Asian ride-hailing firm has acquired Bengaluru-based payments startup iKaaz to strengthen its payments platform?

a) Ola

b) Uber

c) Lyft

d) Grab

e) None of these

8). The Private sector lender which has became the first Indian bank to cross Rs.5 trillion (about $78 billion) market Capitalization?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) None of these

9). Which of the following country has announced the world’s first public register that requires overseas companies that own or buy property in the country to provide details of their ultimate owners?

a) Iceland

b) USA

c) Britain

d) Switzerland

e) None of these

10). With which of the following country India has signed the Free trade agreement recently?

a) Iran

b) Pakistan

c) Oman

d) Maldives

e) None of these

11). What is the name of the payments bank which has started the physical debit card delivery?

a) Indian Post Payments Bank

b) Airtel Payments Bank

c) Paytm Payments Bank

d) Fino payments Bank

e) None of these

12). Which of the following messaging service may launch its digital payments feature in India by next month?

a) WhatsApp

b) Hike

c) Telegram

d) Hangouts

e) None of these

13). What is the name of application that Facebook owned instant messaging platform WhatsApp formally announced the launch for Business?

a) Whatsapp Trade

b) Whatsapp Profit

c) Whatsapp Selling

d) Whatsapp Business

e) None of these

14). Which of the following country was the largest source of foreign investment in India, followed by the US and the UK, according to a census by the Reserve Bank?

a) USA

b) Japan

c) Russia

d) Germany

e) None of these

15). With which of the following organisation AU Small Finance Bank has signed an MoU to offer Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)?

a) SBI

b) LIC

c) ICICI

d) HDFC

e) None of these

Answers With Explanation:

1). Correct Answer is: d)

Bajaj Finance acquire 12.60 per cent stake in mobile wallet company Mobikwik

2).Correct Answer is: a)

The ADB has invested USD 50 million in True North VI LLP (True North VI) to provide equity capital to middle market companies in India embarking on their next phase of growth.

3). Correct Answer is: b)

The Centre has sanctioned projects over 10,000 crore rupees in the North East for better network connectivity.

4). Correct Answer is: e)

Headquarters of DCB Bank is Mumbai.

5). Correct Answer is: c)

Mumbai has been ranked as Asia’s fifth most expensive rental city.

6). Correct Answer is: b)

Adani Group would invest Rs 750 crore to double the capacity of the company’s edible oil refinery at Haldia in West Bengal.

7). Correct Answer is: d)

Southeast Asian ride-hailing firm Grab has acquired Bengaluru-based payments startup iKaaz to strengthen its payments platform.

8). Correct Answer is: a)

Private sector lender HDFC Bank became the first Indian bank to cross Rs.5 trillion (about $78 billion) market capitalisation.

9). Correct Answer is: a)

Britain has announced the world’s first public register that requires overseas companies that own or buy property in the country to provide details of their ultimate owners.

10). Correct Answer is: e)

The Israeli government is pushing for a free trade agreement (FTA) with India to boost trade and investments.

11). Correct Answer is: c)

Paytm Payments Bank Savings Account holders can now order physical debit cards from the Paytm app.

12). Correct Answer is: a)

Facebook-owned messaging service WhatsApp may launch its digital payments feature in India next month.

13). Correct Answer is: d)

Facebook-owned instant messaging platform WhatsApp formally announced the launch of a new ‘Business’ application, Called ‘WhatsApp Business’.

14). Correct Answer is: e)

Mauritius was the largest source of foreign investment in India, followed by the US and the UK, according to a census by the Reserve Bank.

15). Correct Answer is: b)

Banking finance company AU Small Finance Bank has signed an MoU with LIC to offer Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY).

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
5 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments