“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-181

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-181)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

There was a time when people thought that a secular, democratic Turkey would eventually _ (1) _[concurs] to the European Union and join the club of wealthy liberal states known as the West. Those days are long gone. Politically, the country has been tilting away from the West for years: becoming more stridently Islamist, picking fights with NATO allies and transforming itself into a virtual autocracy under President Recep Tayyip Erdogan. Mr. Erdogan, who believes that high interest rates magically cause inflation rather than cure it, has stopped the central bank from acting sensibly. Both these trends have now come to a head. Turkey is _ (2) _ [hook] by a currency crisis, _ (3) _ [causing] partly by America’s imposition of sanctions. President Donald Trump has made matters worse by _ (4) _ [warranted] to slap higher tariffs on Turkish metals. The lira has lost a fifth of its value this month, further fuelling inflation, increasing the burden of foreign-currency debts and threatening the health of Turkey’s banking system. The crisis poses three types of risks: for other emerging markets, nervous that investors will flee as contagion spreads; for Turkey’s economy, which is _ (5) _ [looked] at a deep recession; and for the West, whose _ (6) _ [ripped] bonds to Turkey could finally break. The lira’s collapse has caused wobbles in other emerging markets that may share one or more of Turkey’s traits, including an inadequate savings rate, a big current-account deficit, lots of foreign-currency debt and high inflation. The South African rand _ (7) _ [drops]; the Indian rupee hit a record low this week; Argentina, which has already had its own currency crisis this year, raised interest rates again. But a cascade of currency crises still seems unlikely, mainly because Turkey’s _ (8) _ [infirmity] are so acute. Turkey has so far done little more than fire-fight, offering some help to the banking system, making it harder to _ (9) _[reviewing] about the lira. Mr. Erdogan’s resistance to higher interest rates, and the fact that turning to the IMF would require some bowing and scraping to America, dent the chances that Turkey will get ahead of things. Mr. Erdogan may yet see sense. But his autocratic style _ (10) _[promote] bad policies. He has undermined the institutions that ought to stand up to him.

1)

a) Concedes

b) Reprobate

c) Demur

d) Accede

e) No change required

2)

a) Axed

b) Gripped

c) Afflict

d) Sacked

e) No change required

3)

a) Precipitated

b) Expediting

c) Occluded

d) Stymied

e) No change required

4)

a) Refuting

b) Vouched

c) Forsaking

d) Vowing

e) No change required

5)

a) Winking

b) Staring

c) Evading

d) Burking

e) No change required

6)

a) Chafed

b) Eroded

c) Titillating

d) Fraying

e) No change required

7)

a) Swooned

b) Surmounted

c) Deflates

d) Crumples

e) No change required

8)

a) Transcendences

b) Arêtes

c) Frailties

d) Epitomes

e) No change required

9)

a) Contemplating

b) Speculate

c) Refrain

d) Abnegate

e) No change required

10)

a) Fosters

b) Cultivate

c) Foment

d) Culminates

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

 11) If librarians have exerted the same a)/sort of control over the organization of b)/information as lawyers do over the c)/business of the law, the modern internet d)/might never have come to pass e)/

a) d

b) e

c) a

d) b

e) No error

12) As Turkey has demonstrated, new-age macroeconomic a)/crises would likely occur as emerging b)/ market debt portfolios move in from sovereign c)/towards the preponderance of foreign-denominated d)/corporate debt, posing systemic risks e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

13) Dubbed as project Dragonfly, the planned app a)/, which will serve as the search engine b)/will comply with China’s censorship laws c)/and blacklist keywords deemed political d)/sensitive by the Communist government e)/

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) c

e) No error

14) Unless we lawyers can loosen the iron a)/grip that we have at the business b)/of law, the profession might c)/never see the disruption d)/that it needs and deserves e)/

a) e

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) No error

15) India’s dollar-denominated external commercial a)/borrowings possess the ability to increase b)/our external sector vulnerability, especially c)/in times of a growing CAD and worsen d)/ investor sentiment towards emerging markets e)/

a) d

b) a

c) b

d) e

e) No error

Direction (16-20): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) No matter how many librarians were thrown at the problem, it was impossible to devise a method by which all the information on the internet could be organized manually, ultimately, it was left to a couple of computer science graduates from Stanford to build an algorithm that automatically ranked webpages by order of importance, thereby creating the modern search engine.

B) Search engines like AltaVista and Yahoo hired armies of librarians and put them to work categorizing and hierarchically arranging the internet, but given the pace at which information was added to the internet, human curation methods soon proved to be completely futile.

C) You searched the Archie index, found the file you wanted and clicked on the URL of the FTP server on which it was stored to download it, but Archie was designed to index just the title of the file.

D) The world’s first search engine was built to solve this problem, it was called Archie and was literally just an index of files stored on various FTP sites across the internet.

E) In 1990, there was no world wide web, the internet was just a network of computers that was only useful if you knew where to look and most people exchanged data on the internet using the file transfer protocol.

F) If that was not descriptive enough, you could end up downloading something unrelated to what you were looking for, as this was ultimately a question of how best to organize information, popular wisdom at the time suggested that librarians since they devoted their entire lives to organizing data would find the answer.

G) Files were stored on servers and if you wanted to download them, you had to use an FTP client to connect to the server on which that file had been stored, the trouble was that you had to know exactly which FTP server your files were stored on.

16) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) A

c) F

d) B

e) C

17) Which sentence should be seventh in the paragraph?

a) F

b) D

c) A

d) E

e) B

18) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) B

d) C

e) D

19) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) A

c) E

d) F

e) D

20) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) D

c) B

d) C

e) F

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer – d) according to the sentence accede will be used as it means to attain a position or take over

2) Answer – b) according to the sentence gripped will be used as it means to have a strong or adverse effect on something

3) Answer – a) according to the sentence precipitated will be used as it means to cause an event or situation, typically one that is undesirable to happen suddenly.

4) Answer – d) according to the sentence vowing will be used as it means to commit or give an undertaking

5) Answer – b) according to the sentence staring will be used as it means to observe or watch closely

6) Answer – d) according to the sentence fraying will be used as it means to come apart or falling to pieces

7) Answer – a) according to the sentence swooned will be used as it means to weaken

8) Answer – c) according to the sentence frailties will be used as it means the condition of being weak and feebleness

9) Answer – b) according to the sentence speculate will be used as it means to think about deeply and theorize

10) Answer – a) according to the sentence fosters will be used as it means to support or stimulate

Direction (11-15):

11) Answer: c)

In part a in place of have it should be had

12) Answer: a)

In part c in place of in it should be away

13) Answer: b)

In part d in place of political it should be politically

14) Answer: d)

In part b in place of at it should be over

15) Answer: a)

In part d in place of worsen it should be worsening

Direction (16-20):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is EGDCFBA

A) In 1990, there was no world wide web, the internet was just a network of computers that was only useful if you knew where to look and most people exchanged data on the internet using the file transfer protocol.

B) Files were stored on servers and if you wanted to download them, you had to use an FTP client to connect to the server on which that file had been stored, the trouble was that you had to know exactly which FTP server your files were stored on.

C) The world’s first search engine was built to solve this problem, it was called Archie and was literally just an index of files stored on various FTP sites across the internet.

D) You searched the Archie index, found the file you wanted and clicked on the URL of the FTP server on which it was stored to download it, but Archie was designed to index just the title of the file.

E) If that was not descriptive enough, you could end up downloading something unrelated to what you were looking for, as this was ultimately a question of how best to organize information, popular wisdom at the time suggested that librarians since they devoted their entire lives to organizing data would find the answer.

F) Search engines like AltaVista and Yahoo hired armies of librarians and put them to work categorizing and hierarchically arranging the internet, but given the pace at which information was added to the internet, human curation methods soon proved to be completely futile.

G) No matter how many librarians were thrown at the problem, it was impossible to devise a method by which all the information on the internet could be organized manually, ultimately, it was left to a couple of computer science graduates from Stanford to build an algorithm that automatically ranked web pages by order of importance, thereby creating the modern search engine.

Explanation – The passage is about the disruption and innovation in the legal industry. According to the passage during 1990 there was nothing like World Wide Web so file transfer protocol (FTP) was the means which was used by the people to exchange the data and in order to do so you will require a FTP server that was the major problem creating segment for most of the people as they were unaware regarding exactly which FTP server their files were stored on. Archie was built to solve this trouble but still there were certain issues like Archie was designed to index just the title of the file due to which people end up downloading something unrelated too. So the main challenge that appeared was how to organize information. Then finally the issue got resolved when the modern search engine was built by the computer science graduates from Stanford.

 16) Answer: e)

17) Answer:  c)

18) Answer: e)

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests