Crack NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-155

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Practice Reasoning Puzzle Questions (Day-155)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G are living in a seven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven.

Only three persons live between F and E. Only two persons live above G. Only two persons live between B and D. A lives on one of the floors above C. B lives above D. E lives one of the floors below F. A lives on one of the odd number floor but not on the topmost floor.

1) How many persons live between F and A?

a) No one

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

2) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a).C

b) B

c) A

d) F

e) G

3) F is related to A in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way D is related to C. Which of the following persons is B related to following the same pattern?

a)G

b) D

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

4) Who among the following lives on the topmost floor?

a) B

b) F

c) E

d) C

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) B lives immediately above E

b) C and D lives on adjacent floors

c) A lives on one of the floors above B

d) D lives on the lowermost floor

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight matches- S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are held in eight different months, January, February, March, April, May, June, August and September in the same year.

Match Z was held on the month which has 30 days. Only three matches held between U and S. Only four matches are held between Y and W. Number of matches held before U as same as number of matches held after V. Only one match held between Y and T. Only two matches held between Z and V. Match T does not held in May.

6) W is related to June in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way Z is related to February. Which of the following months is X related to following the same pattern?

a) May

b) March

c) April

d) September

e) None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) T

b) V

c) X

d) Y

e) U

8) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) V-January

b) Z-April

c) U-September

d) S-August

e) None of these

9) Which of the following match held in May?

a) S

b) X

c) Y

d) W

e) None of these

10) How many matches held between T and V?

a) Four

b) Three

c) Five

d) Two

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons live above G.
  • Only three persons live between F and E.
  • E lives one of the floors below F.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Only two persons live between B and D.
  • B lives above D.
  • From the above condition Case 2 derive further 2 cases.

  • A lives on one of the floors above C.
  • A lives on one of the odd number floor but not the topmost floor.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 2(b) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

  • Match Z was held on the month which has 30 days.
  • Only two matches held between Z and V.
  • Number of matches held before U as same as number of matches held after V.
  • Now we have 3 Cases.

  • Only three matches held between U and S.
  • From the above condition Case 1 and Case 3 was dropped.
  • Only four matches are held between Y and W.
  • Only one match held between Y and T.
  • Match T does not held in May.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF