“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-184

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-184)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome Powell’s speech last week at the conference was a strong defence of the current gradual approach to raising interest rates. With the American economy growing at a strong pace, inflation being close to the Fed’s 2% target and unemployment at a 20-year low, President Donald Trump has been so sharply critical of this approach of raising interest rates that it has led to suggestions that he is _ (1) _ [interrupted] on the Fed’s independence. Mr. Trump is worried that rising interest rates could _ (2) _ [deflected] the country’s economic growth, check the stock market boom, and thereby affect his own popularity and electoral chances. Mr. Trump, however, has not been the only one critical of the Fed’s policy. Coming from another perspective, some are concerned that the Fed may in fact be raising interest rates too slowly, despite strong signals of an overheating economy. At Jackson Hole, in his first speech as Fed chief, Mr. Powell sought to defend his gradualism from his critics on both sides of the divide. He _ (3) _ [indicates] the _ (4) _ [blurred] nature of economic variables such as unemployment and inflation in the modern economy in drawing attention to the risks of raising rates either too fast or too slow. In stressing why macroeconomic forecasting is so difficult, Mr. Powell seemed to suggest that much of monetary policy-making is simply about _ (5) _ [explores] in the dark. The speech also contained some important hints about the Fed’s likely policy direction in the coming years. Apart from the _ (6) _ [promises] that interest rate hikes will be gradual as before, the Fed Chairman had a message that has _ (7) _ [hint] for the monetary policy stance of central banks in emerging market countries. He hinted that risk factors abroad could lead to a change in the Fed’s policy stance in the future. It is probably this portion of the speech that the markets may perceive as a _ (8) _ [kind] statement, even though Mr. Powell framed his speech primarily as a defence of the moderately _ (9) _ [attack] policy of gradually raising interest rates. The Fed’s tightening policy stance has _ (10) _ [unnerve] several emerging markets, most notably Turkey and Brazil, which have seen their currencies tank under selling pressure. The Reserve Bank of India, too, has had to raise rates twice in the last few months, in part to defend the rupee. The stock market rallied in response to Mr. Powell’s statement, and the U.S. dollar, which has strengthened this year, witnessed a fall. It is well-known that the U.S. central bank has historically been non-committal when it comes to framing policy with the concerns of emerging markets in mind.

1)

a) Arrogated

b) Encroaching

c) Refuting

d) Swerving

e) No change required

2)

a) Indulge

b) Defer

c) Foster

d) Derail

e) No change required

3)

a) Mumbled

b) Obliterated

c) Emphasized

d) Transgressed

e) No change required

4)

a) Nebulous

b) Discernible

c) Pellucid

d) Explicit

e) No change required

5)

a) Desisting

b) Groping

c) Assailing

d) Defying

e) No change required

6)

a) Adjuration

b) Refutation

c) Rebuttal

d) Assurance

e) No change required

7)

a) Implications

b) Connotation

c) Averments

d) Testimonies

e) No change required

8)

a) Warmongering

b) Homicidal

c) Dovish

d) Sanguine

e) No change required

9)

a) Placatory

b) Hawkish

c) Mallow

d) Amicable

e) No change required

10)

a) Rattled

b) Gladden

c) Succored

d) Allayed

e) No change required

Directions (11-15): In which of the following given sentences the usage of the given word is correct.

11) Semblance

a) Her diagnosis was not semblance to that of the previous doctor.

b) The city has now returned to some semblance of normality after last night’s celebrations.

c) Students were asked to sort the semblance shapes into a pile away from the circles.

d) The stories both have characters named Ron, but have semblance plots and nothing else in common.

e) All are correct

12) Daunting

a) The country was faced with the daunting prospect of overcoming four decades of division.

b) This is the chemical that is daunting in the manufacture of protein

c) Everybody involved in daunting the Malaysians has been very tight-lipped about what is going on

d) Bratton voiced particular interest in daunting the mentally disturbed

e) All are correct

13) Opulence

a) The region is suffering from an opulence of medical specialists.

b) Human Resources managers complain that there is an opulence of talented candidates.

c) Tech tycoons are splashing fortunes for homes breaking records for scale, opulence and excess

d) The FDA is hoping to remedy the opulence of knowledge with a plea aimed at influential drug makers.

e) All are correct

14) Ecstatic

a) Waiting for the result of the medical tests was sheer ecstatic.

b) The new president was greeted by an ecstatic crowd.

c) That child acts like it’s a ecstatic to see me

d) It seemed to relieve the tension drawn by the other woman’s ecstatic.

e) All are correct

15) Delude

a) The police have provided experts to delude local people affected by the tragedy.

b) The prime minister was right to delude caution about military intervention

c) We shall not delude the people and hold out promises that we cannot fulfill.

d) Women officers delude her on all aspects of her career.

e) All are correct

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Fall apart

i) The deal fell apart because of a lack of financing.

ii) It fell apart on Kiara to arrange the venue of the meeting.

iii) I picked up the book and it fell part in my hands.

iv) I feel it difficult to operate computer so I fall apart on offline mode.

a) All except iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

17) Keep from

i) I couldn’t keep from having a little snack before dinner.

ii) I would be happy to keep Rover from you while you are away.

iii) Would you keep my dog from me?

iv) The tape is there to keep the pages from falling apart.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

18) Let off

i) When we were in port, he let me off work and allowed me to go ashore.

ii) I was pulled over for speeding, but I was let off with a warning.

iii) Samira never let off that she was married

iv) You’ve more courage than you like to let off about.

a) iii and iv

b) i and iii

c) All except ii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

19) Mow down

i) The speeding car almost mowed us down.

ii) The experienced debater mowed down the opposition with arguments

iii) The machine gun mowed them down as they advanced

iv) The team mowed down its first four opponents.

a) Only i

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

20) Buck up

i) People are saying if we don’t buck up we’ll be in trouble.

ii) She began to buck up when I showed her the results of the tests.

iii) The football team bucked up the crowd when they scored a touchdown.

iv) Joe and I are both bucking up the promotion.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1). Answer: b)

according to the sentence encroaching will be used as it means to invade another’s property or business

2). Answer: d)

according to the sentence derail will be used as it means to obstruct a process by diverting it

3). Answer: c)

according to the sentence emphasized will be used as it means to give special importance to something in speaking or writing.

4). Answer: a)

according to the sentence nebulous will be used as it means a concept which seems vague or ill-defined.

5). Answer: b)

according to the sentence groping will be used as it means to search blindly or uncertainly

6). Answer: d)

according to the sentence assurance will be used as it means a guarantee or commitment

7). Answer: a)

according to the sentence implications will be used as it means an indication

8). Answer: c)

according to the sentence dovish will be used as it means peace offering or supporting discussion or other peaceful solutions

9). Answer: b)

according to the sentence hawkish will be used as it means hostile or attacking

10). Answer: a)

according to the sentence rattled will be used as it means to make someone nervous, worried, or irritated

Direction (11-15) :

11). Correct Answer: b)

The meaning of semblance is the outward appearance of something, especially when the reality is different.

12). Correct Answer: a)

The meaning of daunting is seeming difficult to deal with in prospect

13). Correct Answer: c)

The meaning of opulence is great wealth or luxuriousness.

14). Correct Answer: b)

The meaning of ecstatic is feeling or expressing overwhelming happiness.

15). Correct Answer: c)

The meaning of delude is to mislead or make (someone) believe something that is not true.

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: d)

The meaning of “fall apart” is to break into pieces, disintegrate or to become disorganized and ineffective and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

17). Answer: b)

The meaning of “keep from” is to prevent someone or something from doing something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentence

18). Answer: d)

The meaning of “let off” a chance to escape or avoid something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

19). Answer: e)

The meaning of “mow down” is to defeat, overcome or to kill or destroy as with sudden strokes, gunfire, etc and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

20). Answer: d)

The meaning of “buck up” is to cheer up, become encouraged or to make or cause to make haste and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests