“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-185

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-185)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

1) The right response to Mr. Trump’s trade war could be to forgo from any mutually destructive tit-for-tat tariff regimes while simultaneously pushing for peace talks.

a) Will be to embrace

b) Would be to cease

c) Will be to abstain

d) Would be to refrain

e) No correction required

2) Tibet card, a Thank You India event organized by the Tibetan government-in-exile is switched out of New Delhi and China did not concede anything in return.

a) Was relocated out by

b) Is transferred out of

c) Is shuffled out of

d) Was shifted out of

e) No correction required

3) The U.S. hopes that this will discourage manufacturers on shifting its facilities to Mexico, where labour is available at rates lower than in the U.S.

a) From moving their

b) On advancing their

c) From driving its

d) On pushing their

e) No correction required

4) The market reaction was probably a sign of relief, riding on hopes that tit-for-tat tariff wars between the U.S. and its trade allies would now get to a close

a) Could now pushed

b) Could now draw

c) Would now make

d) Would now mark

e) No correction required

5) China had been in the forefront of this approach, slapping tariffs on several U.S. goods, together worth billions of dollars.

a) Had been at

b) Is being at

c) Has been at

d) Has been in

e) No correction required

 Direction (6-10): In the mentioned questions, a paragraph is given. Fill the blank with the correct sentence from the options.

 6) It remains to be seen whether Canada and Mexico give their consent to replacing NAFTA with a new name, Canada, ___________________________________________ new NAFTA that is good for Canada and good for the middle class, but President Trump made it clear that, Washington ‘is not going to stand’ for a continuation of Canada’s high tariffs on US dairy products

a) is ready for a revamp or rewrite of large portions of

b) was a strong votary for complex rules of origin, which imply the

c) which is watching the latest development from outside insisted that it will sign a

d) also succeeded in diluting the investor-state dispute settlement in the

e) do not provide any figures for the concrete material gains from the proposed new deal to rewrite

7) To the argument of some people on strengthening our health services to meet this gap, instead of allocating resources for demand, side schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojana, we should _________________________________________________ private hospitals. The government-run health facilities face acute shortage of human resources and infrastructure.

a) acknowledge that the public sector provides for only one-third of hospitalized care, and the rest is provided by

b) strengthening of healthcare delivery system does not necessarily imply that the benefits will accrue to the

c) indicates that certain deprived sections of the society shall still be left out if not for a

d) will provide power of choice to the poor and vulnerable families through a targeted

e) which are flag-bearers of health system, have taken several decades to get their supply of health care services fall in

8) The manufacturing sector has continued to be robust, Dr. Patel was cited as having said at the meeting, several high frequency indicators of services activity have expanded at a faster pace in recent months,” he said, adding ________________________________________ by dampening India’s exports.

a) there was considerable uncertainty around the full impact on inflation from the changes in the

b) rising trade protectionism may impact domestic investment and growth prospects

c) the developments were being monitored closely to address any situation that may arise in the

d) have generated global risk aversion towards emerging market currencies and the strengthening of the

e) reserves are comfortable by global standards and sufficient to mitigate any undue volatility in the

9) Indeed, given the stressed valuations, the average haircut for lenders is pegged at 30-50% with some going up to 70%, bidders may well be taking calculated risks, a significant part ______________________________________________ that have either completed construction or have partial power purchase agreements, once the debt gets right sized, the operating losses should fall considerably.

a) on the price and the buyer’s ability to sort out fuel and operation issues of the plant.

b) of course, most professionally-managed companies have a mandatory retirement age for all positions.

c) of the matter said large investors from overseas are awaiting the resolution processes to place bids.

d) of the initial batch of the stressed power plants that are expected to go through resolution are those

e) are the bids from listed private sector firms who are still suffering from the wrong bets

10) Almost all educators will endorse such a social-human role of schools as vital, but in reality, the average school doesn’t do this, the design and investment ____________________________________, only a few exceptional schools do so energized by independent enlightened teachers, the inherent generosity and empathy of our children fades to the adult average as they grow up.

a) systematically develop the good that is there in the wells of human nature

b) of our education system has not built schools that consciously develop the good

c) can deepen the wells of natural empathy or harden the walls of prejudice.

d) to build a more humane world, but we squander these.

e) Would be a grounds-up reconstruction of all aspects, curriculum, teacher preparation and management, assessment and governance culture and more.

Direction (11-15): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

11)

a) B-F

b) A-E

c) C-D

d) A-E &C-D

e) None of these

12)

a) C-D

b) A-E

c) B-F

d) B-D

e) None of these

13)

a) C-D

b) B-F

c) A-F

d) B-D

e) None of these

14)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-E

d) B-F

e) None of these

15)

a) B-F

b) A-E

c) C-D

d) C-E

e) None of these

Direction (16-20): In each of the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by the five options. In each of the option, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold-that pair of words is as answer.

16) Aversion

a) Abhorrence- antipathy

b) Sequel-fallout

c) Repute-exigency

d) Pith-magnitude

e) Cachet-eminence

17) Punitive

a) Abutting –contiguous

b) Imminent- impending

c) Penal-vindictive

d) Hover-menace

e) Disrelish-evasion

18) Reluctance

a) Burdensome-retaliate

b) Disinclination- hesitancy

c) Outgrowth- offshoot

d) Desistance- cessation

e) Loathing- reversion

19) Portend

a) Animate- stimulate

b) Kindle-excite

c) Impel- embolden

d) Spur- vivify

e) Adumbrate- presage

20) Fruition

a) Vestige- flicker

b) Stringent-disciplinary

c) Resistance- odium

d) Reification- attainment

e) Obfuscate- herald

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

‘will be to abstain’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

2). Answer: d)

‘was shifted out of’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

3). Answer: a)

‘from moving their’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

4). Answer: b)

‘could now draw’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

5). Answer: c)

‘has been at’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: c) – the option (c) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

7). Answer:  a) – the option (a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

8). Answer: b) – the option (b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

9). Answer: d) – the option (d) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

10). Answer: b) – the option (b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

Direction (11-15) :

11). Answer: b) – Bigger challenges lie ahead, especially after the final NRC list determines the precise number of deemed illegal immigrants; the state then has to grapple with what to do next.

12). Answer: a) – The matter was particularly heated with India making it clear it would go ahead with the S-400 Triumf missile system deal with Russia regardless of the U.S. law and the threat of sanctions.

13). Answer: c) – Given the vast amounts of personal data being collected by private companies and state agencies, the absence of a data protection legal framework in India has been a cause for deep concern.

14). Answer: b) – Among the new technology firms, the preferred mode of control is through a dual-class share structure, which involves two classes of shares with different levels of voting rights.

15). Answer: d) – The United States has imposed sweeping sanctions on Russia, under which any country engaged with its defence and intelligence sectors could face secondary US sanctions

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: a) the meaning of aversion is to a strong dislike or disinclination.

17). Answer: c) the meaning of punitive is inflicting or intended as punishment.

18). Answer: b) the meaning of reluctance is unwillingness to do something.

19). Answer: e) the meaning of portend is to indicate or point to

20). Answer: d) the meaning of fruition is the realization or fulfilment of a plan or project.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests