“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-190

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-190)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The urgency to address poor nutrition in India, especially among children, adolescent girls and women is compelling, and re-confirmed in virtually every survey from NFHS-4 in 2015-16  to the Global Nutrition Report 2016 and the Global Hunger Index 2017, which ranks India at 100 out of 119 countries, with a low overall score of 31.4. Among children less than 5 years, wasting, continues to be 21% in the 2017 index it was 20% in 1992. There has been a reduction in stunting (height for age) from 61.9% in 1992 to 38.4% in 2017, reported in the GHI 2017. Mortality among children less than 5 years old has declined to around 5% from 11% during the same period, according to both the GHI and the NFHS. However, 25% of India’s children less than 5 years old are still malnourished. Add to this the fact that 190.7 million people in India sleep hungry every night, and over half of adolescent girls and women are anaemic, and the conclusion is obvious despite a 7% compound annual growth rate over the last decade and the various programmes to improve nutrition, levels of under-nutrition are unacceptably high. This grim reality has rightly lead to a renewed emphasis to address the various forms of poor nutrition  stunted, wasted, anaemic and underweight children; anaemic girls and women, especially in the 15-49 age group. To sum up, they include-Household food insecurity, illiteracy specially in women, Poor access to health services, Lack of availability of safe drinking water, Poor sanitation and environmental conditions and low purchasing power etc. Ignorance about nutritional needs of infants and young children and repeated infections further aggravate the situation, Deficiencies of vitamins and minerals such as vitamin A, zinc, iron and calcium, Changing diets and patterns of physical activity. These causes also bring challenges. Under nutrition reduces a nation’s economic advancement by at least eight per cent because of direct productivity losses, losses via poorer cognition and losses via reduced schooling. Lack of medical facilities and trained medical personnel, Inadequate transport facility also caused a large number of infant deaths, Lack of standard protocols and less trained doctors on standard Emergency and Essential Maternal Obstetric and New-born Care lead to most of the infant’s deaths with lack of health facilities and quality of antenatal services, Lack of iron and folic acid supplies and Injection Iron Sucrose IV to control and treat severe anaemia among pregnant mothers are not in regular supplies at rural areas.

The recently announced flagship program of the Ministry of Women and Child Development will be anchored through the National Nutrition Mission or PoshanAbhiyaan, with its own specific budget of ₹9,046 crore and a proposed World Bank loan of $200 million, to ensure convergence among the various programmes of the government. Additionally, NITI Aayog has worked on a National Nutrition Strategy isolated the 100 most backward districts for stunting and prioritised those for interventions. A cynical view would be that we have seen such declarations before after all, the special attention to nutrition was highlighted in 2008 when the Prime Minister’s National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges was constituted. Seen in this context, the overhaul of capacity and capability in three existing programmes, designed to reach populations most at risk, should be the first priority namely, the Integrated Child Development Services with its network of 1.4 million Anganwadi Centres, reaching almost 100 million beneficiaries who include pregnant and nursing mothers and children up to 6 years; mid-day meals that reach almost 120 million children in schools; and the Public Distribution System that reaches over 800 million people under the National Food Security Act. The National Nutrition Strategy has set very ambitious targets for 2022 and the PoshanAbhiyaan has also specified three-year targets to reduce stunting, under-nutrition and low birth weight by 2% each year, and to reduce anaemia by 3% each year. For purposeful action, it is imperative to have common goals and metrics for improving nutrition, which can then be disaggregated by year, State, district, etc., into a nutrition dashboard, with metrics that are clear and measurable and a real-time tracking mechanism, much like we track economic data. It is interesting to note that the National Nutrition Monitoring Bureau established in 1972, was dissolved in 2015. Both the NNS and the NNM have recognised the criticality of working collaboratively across Ministries; yet both are silent on the constructive role that the private sector, development agencies and civil society can and must play in realising these ambitious goals. To simplify a complex issue, the challenge for India is to simultaneously address insufficient and poor diets, inadequate hygiene and sanitation and better management of disease and infections.

Success in this domain will be driven by coordinated action on multiple fronts, but there are at least three urgent priorities. One, to adequately re-engineer the ICDS, MDM and PDS for greater effectiveness. This is an ideal initiative for public-private partnerships as the strength of good private sector companies is in creating and designing frameworks, structures, processes and metrics for action, implementation and tracking. The key advantages of this disaggregated supply model are that it engages local communities, generates employment and ensures minimal leakage as it works with and inside the community. Two, to mandate and scale staple food fortification comprising edible oil, wheat, rice and dairy products, in addition to salt. There is persuasive evidence from several countries of the efficacy and cost-effectiveness of large-scale staple food fortification to address hidden hunger or micro-nutrient deficiencies. The effectiveness of iodised salt in significantly reducing iodine deficiency is well-established in India empirically. The success of micro-nutrient fortified food is that it does not entail a change in behaviour. A case in point is the mandate of July and August 2017 to use fortified oil, salt and wheat flour in the ICDS and MDM by the Ministries of Women and Child Development and Human Resource Development, respectively. In the absence of coordination with industry to create an effective supply chain, this proposed intervention will be another missed opportunity. Three, multiple campaigns designed to inform, communicate and educate on nutrition-specific and nutrition-sensitive behaviours like breast feeding, diet diversity, hand-washing, de-worming, safe drinking water, hygiene and sanitation. Nutrition has to be marketed and made interesting, engaging, simple and personally relevant this is an expertise where the private sector can meaningfully contribute. Nutrition is complex, and therefore its delivery must be simplified through greater awareness and actions. The delivery models must be collaborative across domains, with clear decision rights and hard-wired processes, enabled by technology and a significant investment in strengthening people competencies.

1) According to the passage what are the various causes of poor nutrition in India?

i) Illness and disease resulting from maternal and child under nutrition

ii) The unchanging diets and patterns of physical activity

iii) Household food insecurity

a) i and ii

b) Only iii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iii

e) None of these

2) According to the passage what are the three urgent priorities that can be helpful to address the various forms of poor nutrition

i) There should be campaigns designed to inform, communicate and educate on nutrition-specific and nutrition-sensitive behaviours.

ii) There is need to adequately re-engineer the various programs/scehems such as Integrated Child Development Services , mid-day meals and Public Distribution System for greater effectiveness

iii) There is need to mandate and scale staple food fortification that comprises edible oil, wheat, rice and dairy products, salt.

a) i and ii

b) Only ii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iii

e) All are correct

3) According to the passage which of the following statements have been mentioned correct about PoshanAbhiyaan?

i) PoshanAbhiyaan has specified 3 year targets to reduce stunting, under-nutrition and low birth weight by 2% each year

ii) The budget of PoshanAbhiyaan is ₹9,046 crore

iii) The PoshanAbhiyaan has a network of 1.4 million Anganwadi Centres

a) ii and iii

b) Only i

c) i and ii

d) i and iii

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

i) National Nutrition Monitoring Bureau was established in 1972 and was dissolved in 2016.

ii) As per the index about 190.7 million people in India sleep hungry every night and over half of adolescent girls and women are anaemic

iii) Almost 120 million children get mid-day meals in schools under the National Food Security Act.

a) i and ii

b) Only ii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iii

e) None of these

5) According to the passage what are the various Challenges & Implications of Malnutrition of poor nutrition in India?

i) Lack of medical facilities and trained medical personnel

ii) Lack of standard protocols and less trained doctors on standard Emergency and Essential Maternal Obstetric

iii) Lack of medicine such as iron and folic acid supplies

a) i and ii

b) Only ii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iii

e) All are correct

6) Which of the following statements have been mentioned correct as per Global Nutrition Report 2016 and the Global Hunger Index 2017?

a) There has been a reduction in stunting from 61.9% in 1992 to 38.4% in 2017

b) About 25% of India’s children less than 4 years old are still malnourished

c) There has been reduction in Mortality among children less than 5 years from 11% to 5%

d) Both a) and c)

e) Only b)

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word compelling in bold as used in the passage.

a) Elective

b) Arbitrary

c) Autonomous

d) Witting

e) Enthralling

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word persuasive in bold as used in the passage.

a) Eloquent

b) Futile

c) Abortive

d) Emasculate

e) Innocuous

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word overhaul printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Debug

b) Retread

c) Infliction

d) Revamping

e) Fiddling

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word fortified printed in bold as used in the passage

a) Embolden

b) Enervate

c) Stiffen

d) Arouse

e) Brace

Direction (11-15): In the Questions given below, there are two statements, each statement consists of a blank. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits in the blanks in both the statements appropriately making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

11)

i) His bruises added ____________ to his statement that he had been beaten.

ii) I’d heard rumors over the years, but I never gave them any __________ whatsoever.

a) Incertitude

b) Wariness

c) Credence

d) Foreboding

e) Skepticism

12)

i) The defense attorney asked the jury to ignore the ____________ testimony of the defendant’s friend

ii) When John got suspended from school, he showed a ____________ side of his personality

a) Considerate

b) Vindictive

c) Benignant

d) Vicarious

e) Pliable

13)

i) I think they are afraid that the bears will be _____________ and ready to eat people.

ii) In a moment the prey was torn to bits by the ___________ monsters.

a) Ravenous

b) Appeased

c) Satiated

d) Requited

e) Cordial

14)

i) Their continuing ____________ behaviour sends out all the wrong signals for sportsmanship.

ii) He plays the part of a ___________ young man in the film.

a) Stoical

b) Urbane

c) Copacetic

d) Tranquil

e) Petulant

15)

i) He really knows how to ___________ people into doing what he wants.

ii) The most effective technique is to _________ rather than to threaten.

a) Disenchant

b) Overthrow

c) Bully

d) Cajole

e) Disdain

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d).Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16) Argue for

i) Lawyers are supposed to argue for their clients.

ii) These new facts argue for a different analysis.

iii) The fact that your route to work is so slow argues for giving my suggestion a try.

iv) She was unable to argue the manager for attending.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

17) Pull over

i) The driver pulled over and told me to get off.

ii) The chef pulled a lobster over of the tank.

iii) James pulled over of town in the evening.

iv) We pull over to the side of the road, and the young driver apologizes profusely.

a) i and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

18) Play up

i) He played up many different hairstyles before choosing one he liked.

ii) Try to play up the good qualities of our product.

iii) In the press interview, he played up the importance of having a strong defense.

iv) Someone played up my computer while I was gone.

a) i and ii

b) i and iv

c) ii and iii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

19) Jump out

i) The mistake in the figures jumped out at me.

ii) The project jumped out with great enthusiasm.

iii) The sculpture jumps out at you when you enter the house

iv) I checked for errors, but nothing jumped out at me.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) i and iv

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

20) Poop out

i) That long walk uphill really pooped me out.

ii) She was going to help me, but she pooped out and didn’t come.

iii) I ran about ten miles, but then I was too pooped out to go on.

iv) I think I’m going to poop out pretty soon.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: d)

It is mentioned in the para 1- The causes for poor nutrition are various and are multidimensional. To sum up, they include-Household food insecurity, Poor access to health services, Poor sanitation and environmental conditions and low purchasing power etc. Ignorance about nutritional needs of infants and young children and repeated infections further aggravate the situation, Deficiencies of vitamins and minerals such as vitamin A, zinc, iron and calcium, Changing diets and patterns of physical activity.

2) Answer: e)

It is mentioned in the para 3- Success in this domain will be driven by coordinated action on multiple fronts, but there are at least three urgent priorities. One, to adequately re-engineer the ICDS, MDM and PDS for greater effectiveness.Two, to mandate and scale staple food fortification comprising edible oil, wheat, rice and dairy products, in addition to salt. Multiple campaigns designed to inform, communicate and educate on nutrition-specific and nutrition-sensitive behaviours like breast feeding, diet diversity, hand-washing, de-worming, safe drinking water.

3) Answer: c)

It is clearly mentioned in the para 2-The recently announced flagship program of the Ministry of Women and Child Development will be anchored through the National Nutrition Mission or PoshanAbhiyaan, with its own specific budget of ₹9,046 crore, The recently announced flagship program of the Ministry of Women and Child Development will be anchored through the National Nutrition Mission or PoshanAbhiyaan, with its own specific budget of ₹9,046 crore

4) Answer: d)

It is clearly mentioned in the para 1&2- Add to this the fact that 190.7 million people in India sleep hungry every night, and over half of adolescent girls and women are anaemic, mid-day meals that reach almost 120 million children in schools; and the Public Distribution System that reaches over 800 million people under the National Food Security Act.

5) Answer: e)

It is mentioned in the para 1- Under nutrition reduces a nation’s economic advancement by at least eight per cent because of direct productivity losses, losses via poorer cognition and losses via reduced schooling. Lack of medical facilities and trained medical personnel, Inadequate transport facility also caused a large number of infant deaths, Lack of standard protocols and less trained doctors on standard Emergency and Essential Maternal Obstetric and New-born Care lead to most of the infant’s deaths with lack of health facilities and quality of antenatal services, Lack of iron and folic acid supplies and Injection Iron Sucrose IV.

6) Answer: d)

It is mentioned in the para 1-Global Nutrition Report 2016 and the Global Hunger Index 2017, which ranks India at 100 out of 119 countries, with a low overall score of 31.4. Among children less than 5 years, wasting, continues to be 21% in the 2017 index it was 20% in 1992. There has been a reduction in stunting (height for age) from 61.9% in 1992 to 38.4% in 2017, reported in the GHI 2017. Mortality among children less than 5 years old has declined to around 5% from 11% during the same period, according to both the GHI and the NFHS. However, 25% of India’s children less than 5 years old are still malnourished

7) Answer: e)

The meaning of compelling is evoking interest, attention, or admiration in a powerfully irresistible way.

8) Answer: a)

The meaning of persuasive is effective or convincing

9) Answer: c)

The meaning of overhaul is maintenance or remodeling

10) Answer: b)

The meaning of fortified is to build up or strengthen

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: c)

The meaning of “credence” is “the belief that something is true”

12) Answer: b)

The meaning of “vindictive” is “having or showing a strong or unreasoning desire for revenge”

13) Answer: a)

The meaning of “ravenous” is “extremely hungry”

14) Answer: e)

The meaning of “petulant” is “impatient or bad-tempered”

15) Answer: d)

The meaning of “cajole” is “persuade someone to do something”

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: d)

The meaning of “argue for” is to act as evidence for something or to act as evidence or support for something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

17) Answer: a)

The meaning of “pull over” is to draw or drag something over or to instruct or force someone to do something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

18) Answer: c)

The meaning of “play up” is to emphasize something or to make something seem to be more important and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and ii sentences

19) Answer: d)

The meaning of “jump out” is to be readily noticed and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

20) Answer: e)

The meaning of “poop out” is to get exhausted or to decide not to participate, especially at the last moment and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: